Midwest 4A Wrestling Results

Posted by Don Moore on February 14, 2009 at 10:13 pm under College | 3 Comments to Read

MIDWEST 4A
Place Name School Grade

103 Lbs:
1st: Garrison White Robinson 9
2nd: Alex Costner Davie 9
3rd: Demarkus Brewington Grimsley 10
4th: REGGIE HOGANS Mallard Creek 10

112 Lbs:
1st: Michael Waters Davie 10
2nd: Caleb Swinson Robinson 11
3rd: Dustin Sessoms Grimsley 11
4th: Cody Motsinger West Forsyth 11

119 Lbs:
1st: Dominic Parisi Robinson 11
2nd: MICHAIAH MILLER Mallard Creek 12
3rd: Byron McIlwain West Charlotte 12
4th: Joseph Acquarulo Hopewell 11

125 Lbs:
1st: Jay Similton Robinson 11
2nd: Trey Lambert East Forsyth 10
3rd: Steven Pawlowski West Forsyth 12
4th: Kevin Whitley Davie 11

130 Lbs:
1st: Zack Vernon Davie 11
2nd: Davante Andujar Robinson 10
3rd: Tyler Morgan West Forsyth 11
4th: STEVEN MILLER Mallard Creek 11

135 Lbs:
1st: JAMEL JOHNSON North Forsyth 12
2nd: James White Robinson 12
3rd: KYLE WALKER Hopewell 11
4th: Jimmy Maderia West Forsyth 12

140 Lbs:
1st: Jake Mckay West Forsyth 11
2nd: Shelton Sales Davie 10
3rd: Jake Eldridge Robinson 10
4th: Kyle Corman Northwest Guilford 11

145 Lbs:
1st: Ethan Cox Northwest Guilford 12
2nd: NICK CONSTANTINO Hopewell 12
3rd: Matt Garretson Davie 11
4th: Tyrell Roberts MT Tabor 12

152 Lbs:
1st: Michael Harper Northwest Guilford 12
2nd: Matt Cusack Davie 10
3rd: Shuntez Moore Hopewell 12
4th: Andrew Williams Grimsley 12

160 Lbs:
1st: Rusty O Connor Davie 12
2nd: Timmy Dunn West Forsyth 12
3rd: Zachery Simpson Robinson 12
4th: Ray Schmucker Northwest Guilford 11

171 Lbs:
1st: Robbie Wannenburg West Forsyth 12
2nd: Jonathon Hupp Davie 11
3rd: David Young High Point Central 12
4th: TYRELL WALKER Mallard Creek 12

189 Lbs:
1st: Sean Mears Robinson 12
2nd: NICK WATSON Hopewell 10
3rd: Jon San Filippo Davie 10
4th: Ricky Smith Northwest Guilford 12

215 Lbs:
1st: AJ Smart Northwest Guilford 12
2nd: Ricky Bell Davie 10
3rd: Sebastin Shulz High Point Central 11
4th: Ronnie Cole East Forsyth 12

285 Lbs:
1st: Aaron Peoples Davie 12
2nd: Martiz Smith High Point Central 11
3rd: Jarret Howard West Charlotte 12
4th: Jonthan Hart North Mecklenburg 12

Plc Points Team
1 256.5 Davie
2 207.5 Robinson
3 151 Northwest Guilford
4 145 West Forsyth
5 99 Hopewell
6 77.5 Mallard Creek
7 69 East Forsyth
8 68 High Point Central
8 68 West Charlotte
10 51 Grimsley
11 41 RJ Reynolds
12 37 North Mecklenburg
13 35 North Davidson
14 33 North Forsyth
15 26 Central Cabarrus
16 21.5 Page
17 17 MT Tabor
18 4 Vance
19 3 Ben Smith


  • northwest fan said,

    Way to go Northwest wrestlers!!! The team should be very proud of the 2008-09 season. Brace yourself for next year as you will face Parkland in the conference realignments.

  • jamos24 said,

    i’ve been out of the loop for a little while, what are the new confernces looking like?
    Especially the Metro 4a. THANKS.

  • northwest fan said,

    I don’t have all of the info on conference changes. Would be a great story for Andy to research and report.