TUESDAY GAMES IN WESTERN REGIONAL TOURNAMENT POSTPONED, RESCHEDULED

Posted by Andy Durham on March 2, 2009 at 6:44 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

CHAPEL HILL—Games scheduled for Tuesday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s Western Regional basketball tournament have been postponed and rescheduled.

Tuesday’s games at the Greensboro Special Events Center and Fleming Gymnasium on the campus of the University of North Carolina at Greensboro have been rescheduled. That means that the 1-A women scheduled to play on Tuesday night will now play on Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. at each of the tournament sites, and the 2-A men scheduled to play Tuesday night will now play on Thursday, also at 5:30 p.m. at the two locations.

In the 1-A women’s Western bracket, Hiwassee Dam (28-5) will now face East Surry (25-5) at UNC-G on Wednesday at 5:30 p.m., while Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (26-4) plays Robbinsville (25-2) at the Greensboro Special Events Center at the same time.

On Thursday in 2-A men’s Western action, the schedule now has Shelby (26-2) against West Caldwell (22-6) at the Special Events Center in a 5:30 p.m. game while East Lincoln (26-4) takes on Ashe County (25-3) at UNC-G at the same time.

The finals for both of those classifications remain unchanged.

University Health Systems of Eastern Carolina, the city of Greenville and the Greenville Convention and Visitors Bureau are the Eastern Regional primary sponsors. The Greensboro Sports Commission and the Greensboro Convention and Visitors Bureau assist with the Western Regional.

The winners from the regional tournament games will advance to the state championship contests. The 95th men’s championships and the 38th renewal of the women’s finals will be held at the Dean E. Smith Center on the University of North Carolina campus and Reynolds Coliseum at North Carolina State University, scheduled for March 14. The 2-A and 4-A finals will be at the Smith Center while the 1-A and 3-A championships are set for Reynolds Coliseum.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2009 REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT–WITH REVISION

Eastern Regionals-Men
Williams Arena at Minges Coliseum, East Carolina University

Class 1-A
Wednesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Weldon (26-1) vs. South Robeson (17-6)
Wednesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Camden (25-3) vs. Pender (23-6)
Saturday, March 7, 3 p.m.: championship

Class 2-A
Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: South Brunswick (24-5) vs. Pittsboro Northwood (18-5)
Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: East Duplin (21-6) vs. Burlington Cummings (21-6)
Saturday, March 7, 5 p.m.: championship

Class 3-A
Friday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Northern Guilford (27-3) vs. Bertie (22-4)
Friday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Kinston (26-3) vs. Greensboro Dudley (26-3)
Saturday, March 7, 7 p.m.: championship

Class 4-A
Tuesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Cary Panther Creek (28-2) vs. Fayetteville Jack Britt (24-6)
Tuesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Raleigh Enloe (28-2) vs. Fayetteville Terry Sanford (26-3)
Saturday, March 7, 1 p.m.: championship

Eastern Regionals–Women
J.H. Rose High School, Greenville

Class 1-A
Tuesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Weldon (25-2) vs. Manteo (24-5)
Tuesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: East Bladen (24-2) vs. East Columbus (24-4)
Saturday, March 7, 1 p.m.: championship

Class 2-A
Wednesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Graham (26-1) vs. Jacksonville Northside (25-3)
Wednesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Southwest Onslow (25-3) vs. Orange (20-6)
Saturday, March 7, 3 p.m.: championship

Class 3-A
Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Winterville South Central (28-0) vs. Rockingham County (25-5)
Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Greensboro Dudley (27-3) vs. Wilson Beddingfield (26-3)
Saturday, March 7, 5 p.m.: championship

Class 4-A
Friday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Hope Mills South View (28-1) vs. Durham Hillside (24-5)
Friday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Wilmington Hoggard (25-2) vs. Southeast Raleigh (24-2)
Saturday, March 7, 7 p.m.: championship

Western Regional– Men

Class 1-A—Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Friday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (28-2) vs. Hendersonville (17-9)
Friday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Cherryville (22-8) vs. South Stokes (12-15)
Saturday, March 7, 4 p.m.: championship

Class 2-A
Thursday, March 5, 5:30 p.m.: Shelby (26-2) vs. West Caldwell (22-6) at Greensboro Special Events Center
Thursday, March 5, 5:30 p.m.: East Lincoln (26-4) vs. Ashe County (25-3) at UNC-G
Saturday, March 7, noon: championship at Greensboro Special Events Center

Class 3-A –Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Wednesday, March 4, 7 p.m: Concord (28-1) vs. Charlotte Catholic (13-15)
Wednesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: High Point T.W. Andrews (24-4) vs. Gastonia Forestview (23-6)
Saturday, March 7, 2 p.m.: championship

Class 4-A— Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Huntersville Hopewell (27-0) vs. Charlotte Ardrey Kell (21-8)
Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (28-1) vs. Charlotte Myers Park (24-6)
Saturday, March 7, 4 p.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Western Regional — Women

Class 1-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Wednesday, March 4, 5:30 p.m.: Hiwassee Dam (28-5) vs. East Surry (25-5) at UNC-G
Wednesday, March 4, 5:30 p.m.: Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (26-4) vs. Robbinsville (25-2) at Greensboro Special Events Center
Saturday, March 7, noon: championship at Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

Class 2-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Wednesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: East Davidson (30-0) vs. Sylva Smoky Mountain (24-3)
Wednesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Mitchell (27-2) vs. Salisbury (26-3)
Saturday, March 7, 2 p.m.: championship

Class 3-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Statesville (26-3) vs. Asheville T.C. Roberson (25-4)
Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Gastonia Forestview (25-4) vs. Concord (26-4)
Saturday, March 7, 6 p.m.: championship

Class 4-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Friday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Matthews David Butler (29-1) vs. Charlotte Mallard Creek (22-6)
Friday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: West Charlotte (25-3) vs. East Mecklenburg (25-4)
Saturday, March 7, 8 p.m.: championship


Comments are closed.