Several locals lead West for Women’s All-Star Soccer

Posted by Andy Durham on June 18, 2009 at 10:24 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

Ashley Adler(Page), Christin Newman(Page), Bess Goodman(Grimsley), Erin Cable(Northeast Guilford), Lindsey Nusdeo(Western Guilford), Cissy Nitz(Bishop McGuinness) and Coach Jim Pielow(Northeast Guilford) are among the locals leading the way to the Girl’s NCCA East-West All-Star soccer game coming to UNCG in July. (The only question coming out of this that I have is, “Is Cissy Nitz the sister of Gene Nitz who used to play basketball at Bishop McGuinness”?)

Women’s Soccer Standouts Named for
NCCA East-West All-Star Game

Thirty-two of the state’s top female soccer seniors have accepted invitations to participate in the 18th NCCA East-West All-Star Game to be played at UNCG Soccer Stadium on Tuesday, July 21, 2009 (7 p.m. kickoff). Twenty-two All-State selections are expected to play in the all-star game.

The East team will have 13 all-state selections participating in the game, including the state Player of the Year, Stephanie Rose of White Oak High. Expected to join her are Campbell University signee McKenzie Porter of Sanderson High, University of South Florida signee Taylor Brown of Broughton High, and College of Charleston signee Alyssa Bearden of Panther Creek High.

The West team will counter with 9 all-state selections of its own, including Clemson University signee Callie Cavanaugh of Providence High, Campbell University signee Cissy Nitz of Bishop McGuinness, and fellow Appalachian State University signees Clara Chandler of Williams High and Samantha McVeigh of Charlotte Catholic.

Head coach Kenny Simmons of Lumberton High will lead the East, and head coach Jim Pielow of Northeast Guilford High will lead the West. The West won last year’s game 1-0 and now owns an 8-5-4 lead in the all-time series.

2009 East-West All-Star Games
Women’s Soccer Rosters

East Team

Name Pos. Ht. Hometown School
Alyssa Bearden F 5-7 Cary Panther Creek
Megan Brigman MF 5-8 Laurinburg Scotland
Taylor Brown MF 5-7 Raleigh Broughton
Carrie Dail F 5-5 Hubert Swansboro
Jennifer Doucette MF 5-7 Raleigh Wakefield
Berit Hansen GK 5-11 New Bern New Bern
Molly Hrudka MF 5-5 Chapel Hill East Chapel Hill
Catherine Knell D 5-6 Wilmington Hoggard
Erin Koballa MF 5-6 Wrightsville Beach New Hanover
Barkley Minton F 5-7 Raleigh Broughton
McKenzie Porter D 5-4 Raleigh Sanderson
Katlin Povich F 5-6 New Bern New Bern
Meagan Proper MF 5-5 Garner Garner Magnet
Stephanie Rose F 5-3 Jacksonville White Oak
Carrie Talbert D 5-4 Wilmington New Hanover
Alisha Woodson D 5-10 Wake Forest Wake Forest-Rolesville

Coach: Kenny Simmons (Lumberton HS)

West Team

Name Pos. Ht. Hometown School
Ashley Adler 5-3 Greensboro Page
Erin Cable GK 5-3 McLeansville Northeast Guilford
Callie Cavanaugh M 5-5 Charlotte Providence
Clara Chandler M 5-7 Burlington Williams
Katie Douglas D 5-2 Asheville AC Reynolds
Bess Goodman F 5-5 Greensboro Grimsley
Kristen Haney GK 6-0 Charlotte Charlotte Catholic
Kathryn (Kat) Lenhart M 5-7 Fairview AC Reynolds
Samantha McVeigh D 5-10 Charlotte Charlotte Catholic
Christin Newman D 5-5 Greensboro Page
Cissy Nitz M 5-3 Greensboro Bishop McGuinness
Lindsey Nusdeo D 5-6 Greensboro Western Guilford
Mary Reinhardt F 5-2 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor
Halie Shipley M 5-5 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge
Callie Simpkins 5-8 Concord Northwest Cabarrus
Tara Stout M 5-4 Charlotte Providence

Coach: Jim Pielow (Northeast Guilford HS)


Comments are closed.