North Carolina Softball Coaches Association 2009 All-State Players

Posted by Andy Durham on June 25, 2009 at 10:13 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

We had 5 reps from Guilford County on the team, with all of them coming from the 3-A schools.

Sarah Warnock-Southwest Guilford
Meredith Davenport-Southwest Guilford
Jessica Becher-Southwest Guilford
Natalie Clemmons-Northern Guilford
Heather Baker-Northern Guilford

*****Did you know that Karli Eller from Western Guilford(1999-2002) is the state’s all-time leading hitter with a career average of .594…..*****

Here’s this year’s entire 3-A All-State team:
3A
Cynthia Burroughs 2009 P/1B/LF C.B. Aycock
Torie Benton 2010 2B/SS/C C.B. Aycock
Anna Sullivan 2009 C C.B. Aycock
Carlie Bodder 2010 1B Concord
Breanna Andrews 2009 SS/P D.H. Conley
Sarah Christian 2011 P D.H. Conley
Sarah Langley 2011 2B/DP D.H. Conley
Katie Gould 2009 C D.H. Conley
Ericka Nesbitt 2011 SS East Rowan
Chelsea White 2011 P East Rowan
Anna Smart 2009 3B Enka
Morgan Brookshire 2011 1b/P Enka
Stefanie Norton 2009 SS Enka
Kirstyn Burleson 2009 RF Enka
Ashley McCurry 2009 CF Enka
Jordan West 2009 P Enka
Rebecca Rothrock 2009 C Glenn
Kat Zimmer 2010 P Glenn
Anna Weavil 2009 CF Glenn
Kristen Terry 2012 LF Glenn
Morgan Suitt 2012 IF Gray’s Creek
Jessica Farmer 2009 P Gray’s Creek
McKenzie Harrelson 2010 P/SS Harnett Central
Logan Weis 2011 CF Harnett Central
Taylor Jordan 2011 C/3B/SS Hunter Huss
Stacy Houser Lake Norman
Kayla Pine Lake Norman
Erin Kayton 2011 C/3B Marvin Ridge
Caitlin Kurtz 2011 P Marvin Ridge
Ashley Bone 2010 P Nash Central
Megan Murray 2009 2B Nash Central
Tiffany Macklin 2010 CF/SS Nash Central
Natalie Clemmons 2011 3B Northern Guilford
Heather Baker 2010 P Northern Guilford

Jessica Rowland 2010 P Northern Vance
Hannah Thompson 2011 C Northern Vance
Kendall Wilson 2012 RF Northern Vance
Amanda Bullock 1B Northern Vance
Taylor Beam 2009 2B Northwest Cabarrus
Alexis Yohe 2009 P Northwest Cabarrus
Morgan Myers 2010 P/SS Parkland
Makenzi McAteer 2010 SS Parkwood
Casey Baucom 2009 2B/P Piedmont
Shelby Baucom 2009 1B Piedmont
Rebekah Reaves 2010 SS Piedmont
Lexi Davis 2012 P Porter Ridge
Taylor Sullivan 2010 1B RS Central
Chelsea Smith 2010 P RS Central
Shaela Churchill South Central
Leah Gibson 2009 SS/2B South Point
Nikki Edwards 2009 P/3B Southern Alamance
Simone Carden 2009 SS Southern Alamance
Brittany Smith 2009 SS Southern Lee
Lauren Darden 2009 P Southern Wayne
Sarah Warnock 2011 C/P/Utl. Southwest Guilford
Meredith Davenport 2010 OF Southwest Guilford
Jessica Becher 2010 P Southwest Guilford

Anna Maness 2009 P/1B Southwestern Randolph
Holly Berry 2009 C Southwestern Randolph
Julia Wakefield 2010 P St. Stephens
Stephanie Simmons 2009 C St. Stephens
Holly Jones 2010 3B St. Stephens
Ashley Ellis 2009 1B T.C. Roberson
Marie Mauhar 2011 2B T.C. Roberson
Kaitlin Ramsey 2010 SS/P T.C. Roberson
Brooke McDonald 2009 P T.C. Roberson
Candice Faircloth 2010 P/3B Triton
Kelsey Lee 2011 2B/SS Triton
Megan Arrington 2010 1B/2B/OF Tuscola
Alecia Rhinehart 2010 SS Tuscola
Tara Gibbs 2009 C Tuscola
Stacy Jackson 2009 2B West Brunswick
Emily Gore 2009 3B West Brunswick
Hannah Pennell West Iredell
Kaylyn Chapman West Iredell
Kerstine Womack 2011 P Western Harnett
Caroline Womble 2011 SS Western Harnett
Starr Gilley 2009 P Williams
3A Player of the Year- East
Breanna Andrews, D.H. Conley
3A Pitcher of the Year- East
Cynthia Burroughs, C.B. Aycock
3A Player of the Year- West
Holly Berry, Southwestern Randolph
3A Pitcher of the Year- West
Anna Maness, Southwestern Randolph


Comments are closed.