East-West All-Star football rosters

Posted by Andy Durham on July 16, 2009 at 7:45 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2009 East-West All-Star Games
Football Rosters

East Team

# Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown School Name
7 Ryan Hill QB 5-7 185 Calabash West Brunswick
9 Jumal Rolle DB 6-0 177 Wilson Beddingfield
11 Antwan Thorpe QB 5-10 178 Oxford Webb
12 Justin Rodgers 5-11 228 Louisburg Bunn
15 Jerrod White DB 5-9 183 Fayetteville Jack Britt
17 Gregory Gilbert, Jr. DB 5-10 165 Winnabow South Brunswick
21 Bradford Simmons RB 5-11 190 Jacksonville Northside (Jax)
22 Hakeem Strickland RB 5-8 165 Louisburg Louisburg
24 Steven Moore RB 6-0 225 Carrboro Chapel Hill
27 Tyreese Prince DB 6-2 190 Angier Harnett Central
30 Rashad Parker RB 5-9 180 Wilson Fike
33 KaRonné Jones FB 6-1 208 Fayetteville Cape Fear
44 Daniel Collins LB 6-1 221 Holly Springs Holly Springs
48 Carlos Fields LB 6-2 220 Manson Northern Vance
50 Mark Walker LB 6-2 200 Raleigh Leesville Road
51 Aliquan Bullock 5-10 182 Durham Southern Durham
55 Torey Lee OL 5-11 255 Rocky Mount Rocky Mount
62 Tyrone Jackson OL 5-11 260 Fayetteville Seventy-First
64 DaRon Tripp DL 6-1 290 Snow Hill Greene Central
66 Marquis Hines OL 6-4 270 Rocky Mount Sw Edgecombe
70 Ralph Bonner DT 6-1 245 Fayetteville Jack Britt
72 Charles Crank OL 6-1 290 Hamlet Richmond
74 Travis Byrd OL 6-1 255 Lillington Overhills
76 Cleveland Myles DL 6-2 295 Dunn Triton
77 Dorian Edwards OL 5-11 278 Kinston Kinston
78 Deylan Buntyn DT 6-4 291 Havelock Havelock
82 A.J. Ferguson TE 6-3 250 Southport South Brunswick
85 TJ Batchelor DE 5-11 214 Middlesex Southern Nash
86 Danny Allen SE 6-1 187 Nashville Nash Central
89 Marcus Allen DE 6-2 235 Spring Lake Pine Forest
90 Keegan Ray DE 6-4 225 Chapel Hill Chapel Hill
98 Nick Hahula K 5-10 230 Rocky Mount Rocky Mount

Head coach: Raymond Cobb (Southwest Edgecombe HS)
Assistant Coaches: Grover Battle (Northern Nash HS)
Brian Foster (Southern Nash HS)
Kenneth Grantham (Greene Central HS)
Ken Whitehurst (D.H. Conley HS)
Jimmy Williams (East Wake HS)

West Team

# Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown School Name
7 Michael Robinson WR 5-9 165 Flat Rock East Henderson
9 Austin Greenwood DB 5-10 170 Salisbury West Rowan
10 Michael Priest LB 6-1 210 Winston-Salem North Davidson
12 Timothy Sanders DB 5-9 150 Charlotte E Mecklenburg
15 Tray Sanders DB 5-8 155 Charlotte E Mecklenburg
16 Jason Perry DB 5-10 170 Denver East Lincoln
17 AJ Bazzle QB 5-10 180 Hickory Newton-Conover
21 Jarkeevus Alexander RB 6-2 170 Gastonia Forestview
22 Ricky Lewis, Jr. QB 5-10 175 High Point Dudley
27 Artis Gilmore DB 6-1 170 Asheville TC Roberson
30 Jjshawn Pinkston RB 5-8 168 Mooresville Mooresville
33 James Mayfield RB 5-11 215 Cooleemee Davie County
41 Aaron Rainey FB 5-11 216 Gastonia Bessemer City
45 Allonté Tuppins DL 6-1 225 Matthews Butler
48 Rudy Cabral LB 6-2 230 Fairview AC Reynolds
50 TyeQuan Finley LB 6-1 191 Asheville Asheville
51 Rodney McCloud DL 5-10 215 Winston-Salem North Forsyth
55 Cody Cheek OL 5-10 240 Weaverville North Buncombe
64 Kelton Shepherd DL 6-1 235 Greensboro Dudley
66 Richard Miller OL 6-2 240 Elon W Alamance
70 Daniel Biggerstaff OL 6-2 230 Belmont South Point
72 Reginald Anderson OL 6-4 300 Lincolnton Lincolnton
74 Dujuan Marcus-Ingram DL 5-11 260 Thomasville Thomasville
75 Corey Adams OL 6-4 270 Winston-Salem West Forsyth
76 Jordan Marsh OL 6-3 275 Mooresville Mooresville
77 Kensten Redfearn OL 6-3 300 Lexington Lexington
82 James Watkins LB 6-1 220 Norwood South Stanly
85 George Kerber III SE 6-2 185 Murphy Murphy
86 Jonathan Torres DL 6-2 210 Clemmons West Forsyth
89 Denico Autry DE 6-6 230 Albemarle Albemarle
90 Damein Lee DL 6-1 216 Reidsville Reidsville
99 Zack Pickard P/K 6-0 175 Burlington S Alamance

Head Coach: Scott Cloninger (Lincolnton HS)
Assistant Coaches: Barclay Marsh (Mooresville HS)
Steve Maennle (TC Roberson)
Alex Mebane (Trinity HS)
Baxter Morris (Albemarle HS)
Dee Walsh (Robbinsville HS)


Comments are closed.