The Sting: Guilford County’s Top 15 HS football teams

Posted by Andy Durham on November 11, 2009 at 5:30 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

1)Ragsdale(11-0)
2) Dudley(10-1)
3) Northern Guilford(10-1)
4) Page(9-2)
5) Northeast Guilford(8-3)
6) High Point Central(8-3)
7) High Point Andrews(7-4)
8 Northwest Guilford(5-6)
9) Western Guilford(5-6)
10)) Smith(5-6)
11 Southern Guilford(5-6)
12) Eastern Guilford(4-7)
13) Southwest Guilford(4-7)
14) Grimsley(3-8)
15) Southeast Guilford(3-8)

1)Ragsdale(11-0) The Tigers over HPC 34-7 and this week hosting Watauga in Round One of the 4-A West Playoffs….

2) Dudley(10-1) Panthers over Grimsley 48-3 and this week at home versus the Smith Golden Eagles in round one of the NCHSAA 4-A playoffs…..

3) Northern Guilford(10-1) The Nighthawks disposed of Western Alamance 48-16 and now prepare to face Asheboro in round one of the playoffs at NG….

4) Page(9-2) The Pirates fought hard in their 35-22 win over SEG and now play host to East Mecklenburg as the playoffs get started on Friday night at Kirby Stadium…..

5) Northeast Guilford(8-3) The Rams got all over Ledford 53-0 and now they get Boiling Springs Crest on Friday night in the 3-AA playoffs…

6) High Point Central(8-3) Ragsdale jumped on Central in the second quarter and never looked back and now the Bison hit the road for Glenn again on Friday in the playoffs….

7) High Point Andrews(7-4) Andrews demolished Wheatmore 66-0 and they are home in round one hosting Kinston….

8 Northwest Guilford(5-6) NWG was off last week and now they get back at it with a road-trip to Richmond County for Round One of the 4-AA playoffs….

9) Western Guilford(5-6) WG, like NWG, was off last week and the Hornets will have at it with Mt. Tabor on Friday in Winston-Salem….

10)) Smith(5-6) The Eagles rolled over Southern Alamance to get into the playoffs and they face arch-rival Dudley at Tarpley Stadium in the opener…

11) Southern Guilford(5-6) The Storm fell to Asheboro 14-9 and now must re-group with a trip to Havelock in Round One of the playoffs…

12) Eastern Guilford(4-7) The ‘Cats smacked McMichael and earned a #16 seed and a trip to #1 South Johnston(11-0) in round one of the 3-AA action….

13) Southwest Guilford(4-7) The Cowboys defeated WS Parkland 20-6 and their season is complete with no playoffs this year….

14) Grimsley(3-8) The Whirlies lost to Dudley and their season is complete…..

15) Southeast Guilford(3-8) The Falcons lost to Page and season is complete…..


Comments are closed.