First Round 3-A/4-A HS Wrestling results from the Greensboro Coliseum

Posted by Andy Durham on February 26, 2010 at 3:23 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

From Round One of the NCHSAA Wreslting Tournament at the Greensboro Coliseum and Click Here to see the full state-wide results…

103 pounds:Blake Millaway, Northeast Guilford FALL Zack Von Voight, South Brunswick F 4:29

135 pounds:Joshua Neal, Eastern Guilford DEC Ali Charles, Ashbrook OT 3-2

145 pounds:DeShane McBroom, Northern Guilford FALL Trever Miller, Freedom F 1:39

152 pounds:Anson Phillips, Carson – Jesse DEC Tommy Chavis, Eastern Guilford 4-1

160 pounds:Cody Mesar, Northeast Guilford FALL Kris Horton, Northern Nash F 3:42

171 pounds:Dustin Strickland, Eastern Guilford DEC Anthony Williams, Waddell 5-2

Ridge White, Northeast Guilford FALL Bryan Sweet, Northern Nash F 1:46

285 pounds:Marquin Hill, Washington FALL Jacob Roberts, Northern Guilford F 3:47

4-A’s….
103 pounds:Dennis Gustafson, Hoke County FALL Ben Dyer, Northwest Guilford Fall 1:39

112 pounds:Donald Cotton III, Wake For-Rolesville FOR Dustin Sessoms, Grimsley FORFEIT

Andre Nie, Dudley DEC John Sparks, Green Hope 11-9

125 pounds:Aubrey Blad, Britt – Jack DEC Joey Tastet, Page 8-2

130 pounds:Joe Morrison, Panther Creek MAJOR Darius Shoffner, Southeast Guilford 11-3

135 pounds:Sam Ross, Dudley FALL Larnell Egerton, Seventy First Fall 2:35

Darius Delgado, Britt – Jack FALL Khiry Waden, Ragsdale Fall 5:26

140 pounds:Jonathan Bennett, Southeast Guilford TF Collins Creech, Smithfield-Selma TF 16-1

Langston Powell, Western Guilford FALL Brock Stewart, Cape Fear Fall 4:15

145 pounds:Jeremy Overton, Apex DEC Adam Couch, Southeast Guilford 7-3

152 pounds:Tylor Sigmon, Dudley MAJOR Connor Porter, East Wake 12-3

Kyle Corman, Northwest Guilford FALL Tyree McLeod, New Hanover Fall 3:00 *

160 pounds:Nick McClelland, Knightdale FALL Ray Schmucker, Northwest Guilford Fall 1:44

Tate Taylor, Ashley FALL Jeffrey Wysosky, Southeast Guilford Fall 5:13

171 pounds:Branden Lietz, JH Rose TF Steven Slade, Page TF 17-0

Kenneth Radford, Pine Forest FALL Curtis Smith, Northwest Guilford FALL 3:34

Elijah Adams, Southeast Raleigh MAJOR Alex Sellers, Dudley 17-3

189 pounds:Elias Bracamontes, Dudley DEC Chris Hare, Cary 2-1

215 pounds:Sebastin Schulz, High Point Central FALL Alex Norkett, Cape Fear Fall 1:17

285 pounds:Martize Smith, High Point Central DEC Kirk Lincoln, Leesville Road 5-2

Collin Campbell, Person MAJOR David Woody, Ragsdale 10-0


Comments are closed.