from www.ncpreps.com and we thank them for sending this our way….Locals Derek Grant(High Point Central), Maurice Harris(Northern Guilford), Brock Stadnik(Western Guilford), Demarcus Bell(Dudley) and Eric Ebron(Smith) have represented us well….
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Marquise Williams, Mallard Creek
RB – Shaun Warren, Carson
RB – Justus Pickett, Ardrey-Kell
WR – Chris Crumity, South Johnston
WR – Derek Grant, HP Central
WR – Jonah Brooks, Burns
OL – Dylan Intemann, WF-Rolesville
OL – Devin Flowers, Mallard Creek
OL – Jarod James, C.B. Aycock
OL – Curtis Struyk, West Carteret
OL – Adam Farley, Charlotte Catholic
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Devonte Brown, Jack Britt
DL – Nick Miles, Eastern Alamance
DL – Jeoffrey Pagan, Asheville
DL – Shaun Underwood, Fuquay-Varina
LB – Stephone Anthony, Anson County
LB – Kris Frost, Butler
LB – Ben Councell, A.C. Reynolds
DB – Tra Chandler, Northwood
DB – Darien Rankin, Salisbury
DB – Maurice Harris, Northern Guilford
DB – Dominique Noble, West Rowan
FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS/ATHLETE
ATH – Shaquan Curenton, Erwin
K – Zack Matics, SW Onslow
P – Tommy Hibbard, Butler
KR/PR – Jarrod Spears, Harnett Central
NCPreps.com Player of the Year (Arnold R. Solomon Award): QB Marquise Williams,
Mallard Creek
NCPreps.com Offensive Player of the Year: RB Shaun Warren, Carson
NCPreps.com Defensive Player of the Year: LB Stephone Anthony, Anson County
NCPreps.com Coach of the Year: Wayne Bragg, Panther Creek
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Vad Lee, Hillside
RB – Jahwan Edward, Butler
RB – Romar Morris, Salisbury
WR – K.J. Brent, Marvin Ridge
WR – Tevin Clay, Laney
TE – Eric MacLain, Jack Britt
OL – Monte Goldman, Northside-Jax
OL – Charles Holloway, West Rowan
OL – Tre Robertson, Person
OL – Brocke Stadnik, Western Guilford
OL – Joe Gore, East Columbus
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Damarcus Bell, Dudley
DL – Eric Ebron, Ben Smith
DL – Derrell Lamb, Wallace-Rose Hill
DL – Jonathan Bullard, Crest
LB – Robert Davis, Thomasville
LB – Tremayne McNair, White Oak
LB – Christian Russell, Hoke County
DB – Brandon Ellerbe, Anson County
DB – Denzel Rice, Carver
DB – Juston Burris, Broughton
DB – Jerrell Armstrong, New Bern
SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS/ATHLETE
ATH – T.J. Thorpe, Jordan
K – Trever Austin, Crest
P – Dillon Maples, Pinecrest
KR/PR – Michael Cunningham, Lincolnton
How in the world do you make all-state and not the Shrine Bowl? C’mon son!
Keep in mind this is NCPreps All State Team.
How do you make the Shrine Bowl what is the procedure, just wondering.
You have to go to the tryouts to be considered for the Shrine Bowl and some of the kids with great numbers did not go to the tryouts and some may not have even known about the tryouts…..Most are held in the off-season, spring before the game or early summer before the game….Sometimes coaches don’t let their players know about these tryouts…..
The kid from East Forsyth that got on the NC team went to all the tryouts and there might have 3-4 of them….He is a wide receiver with decent but, not outstanding numbers, but he was at all the tryouts and he worked his butt off and his coach Todd Willet let him know about the required tyout sessions….
You are selected for the team, but you must try out……
Does anyone know who made it from this area and when do they play the game ?
The game will be played tomorrow(Saturday December 18) in Spartanburg, South Carolina and we have Eric Ebron(Smith), Alex Pauley(NWG), Demarcus Bell(Dudley) and Chase Kellam from East Forsyth on the team……[Locally]
Hmm. I am not so sure about that…