New NCPreps.com HS Basketball Polls with Dudley, NEG and HPA boys and Dudley, SWG, Bishop and River Mill girls…….

Posted by Andy Durham on January 17, 2011 at 11:32 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Polls courtesy of Deana King from www.ncpreps.com:

1A BOYS

1. East Surry (8) 14-0 – 98
2. Cherryville (1) 11-2 – 87
3. Princeton (1) 14-0 – 83
4. North Edgecombe 7-1 – 52
5. Riverside 12-3 – 51
6. Murphy 9-2 – 44
7. Lejeune 12-3 – 32
8. North Rowan 9-3 – 26
9. Rocky Mount Prep 11-5 – 22
10. Hendersonville 9-4 – 19

HONORABLE MENTION: Perquimans (10-3) – 18; Pender (9-4) – 13; Albemarle (5-2) – 6; Camden (10-3) – 3; North Wilkes (9-6) – 3;

2A BOYS

1. Smoky Mountain (7) 13-0 – 90
2. West Caldwell (2) 13-1 – 83
3. Cummings 11-1 – 69
4. East Rutherford 10-1 – 59
5. Jordan-Matthews 11-1 – 53
6. Berry Academy (1) 11-2 – 43
7. Fairmont 9-0 – 42
8. Clinton 13-2 – 29
9. Kinston 10-5 – 28
10. Beddingfield 11-2 – 21
10. HP Andrews 11-2 – 21

HONORABLE MENTION: Northwood (11-2) – 10; West Bladen (11-3) – 8; Mountain Heritage (10-4) – 5;

3A BOYS

1. Concord (9) 12 – 98
2. Erwin (1) 14-0 – 86
3. Huss 13-2 – 78
4. Weddington 16-1 – 68
5. Westover 12-2 – 49
6. NE Guilford 11-3 – 42
7. Burns 11-2 – 41
8. Southern Lee 11-3 – 26
9. North Buncombe 13-2 – 25
10. Hickory 12-2 – 19

HONORABLE MENTION: Freedom (13-4) – 10; Rocky Mount (11-5) – 4; Chapel Hill (10-2) – 3; Waddell (12-5) – 1; Forestview (8-1) – 1;

4A BOYS

1. Reagan (8) 16-0 – 96
2. West Charlotte (1) 12-1 – 87
3. Garner 12-0 – 80
4. Middle Creek 15-1 – 62
5. Olympic 16-1 – 56
6. Terry Sanford (1) 13-2 – 55
7. Mount Tabor 15-2 – 40
8. Wakefield 13-1 – 34
9. Laney 13-1 – 12
10. Dudley 10-3 – 11

HONORABLE MENTION: New Hanover (10-3) – 5; North Meck (14-2) – 4; Pine Forest (14-3) – 3; Broughton (13-2) – 3; Hoggard (11-3) – 3;

1A GIRLS

1. River Mill (6) 20-1 – 94
2. Bishop McGuinness (4) 10-5 – 90
3. Mount Airy 15-2 – 74
4. East Wilkes 11-2 – 70
5. SW Onslow 11-2 – 67
6. Cherokee 9-2 – 45
7. Murphy 8-2 – 33
8. Jones Senior 8-2 – 31
9. Highland Tech 9-1 – 12
10. Southside 8-2 – 11

HONORABLE MENTION: Robbinsville (7-4) – 9; Avery (9-5) – 6; Chatham Central (8-3) – 6; Goldsboro (8-3) – 2; Riverside (8-6) – 2;

2A GIRLS

1. Salisbury (7) 9-1 – 94
2. Shelby 12-0 – 82
3. East Bladen (2) 16-1 – 80
4. North Surry (1) 12-0 – 76
5. Newton-Conover 10-1 – 61
6. Bunn 9-0 – 50
7. Granville Central 14-1 – 27
8. Berry 12-1 – 20
9. Northside-Jax 11-1 – 19
10. Thomasville 11-1 – 13

HONORABLE MENTION: Bandys (10-2) – 9; Jordan-Matthews (11-1) – 7; Ashe (13-1) – 5; Bertie (12-2) – 5; Northwood (N/A) – 4;

3A GIRLS

1. North Iredell (6) 11-1 – 94
2. Asheboro (1) 13-1 – 75
3. South Central (1) 10-3 – 71
4. Parkwood 12-1 – 70
5. Forestview (2) 10-3 – 58
6. South Point 13-1 – 46
7. Erwin 12-2 – 35
8. Rocky Mount 14-2 – 34
9. Union Pines 14-2 -19
10. Williams 9-1 – 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Eastern Guilford (11-2) – 13; Freedom (12-5) – 8; RS Central (11-4) – 7; Hickory (12-2) – 4; Marvin Ridge (10-4) – 1; Northern Nash (9-1) – 1;

4A GIRLS

1. Butler (9) 14-0 – 99
2. Green Hope 14-1 – 83
3. South View (1) 15-0 – 82
4. Dudley 14-1 – 68
5. Millbrook 15-1 – 56
6. South Caldwell 13-3 – 46
7. Hopewell 12-2 – 30
8. Riverside 13-3 – 16
8. SW Guilford 13-1 – 16
10. SE Raleigh 11-2 – 14

HONORABLE MENTION: Mount Tabor (12-2) – 13; T.C. Roberson (11-2) – 13; Clayton (10-3) – 8; Porter Ridge (9-1) – 4; E.E. Smith (12-3) – 2;


Comments are closed.