NCPreps.com HS Basketball Polls with NEG boys, plus Dudley, SWG, Bishop and River Mill girls…..

Posted by Andy Durham on January 31, 2011 at 10:49 pm under High School | 2 Comments to Read

from Deana King and NCPreps.com at www.ncpreps.com:

1A Boys
1. Princeton 18-0 (13) – 146
2. Cherryville 15-2 (1) – 134
3. East Surry 17-1 (1) – 119
4. North Edgecombe 14-1 – 104
5. North Rowan 15-3 – 82
6. Murphy 15-3 – 55
7. Lejeune 14-4 – 42
8. Pender 13-4 – 37
9. Rocky Mount Prep 11-6 – 25
10. Camden 14-4 – 19

Honorable Mention: Plymouth (12-3) – 14; Perquimans (14-4) – 14; Albemarle
(10-3) – 14; Riverside (14-5) – 6: East Carteret (12-4) – 6; North Wilkes (12-6)
– 4; West Montgomery (9-5) – 2; WS Prep (10-8) – 1; Hendersonville (12-6) – 1;

2A Boys
1. Smoky Mountain 18-0 (11) – 143
2. West Caldwell 17-1 (3) – 137
3. East Rutherford 14-1 – 96
4. Fairmont 12-0 – 94
5. Jordan-Matthews 17-1 – 80
6. Cummings 16-2 – 79
7. Berry 15-2 (1) – 69
8. Clinton 18-2 – 53
9. Kinston 13-5 – 32
10. Beddingfield 14-3 – 15
10. Salisbury 13-4 – 15

Honorable Mention HP Andrews (14-2) – 9; West Stokes (14-5) – 4; Northwood
(12-3) – 3; West Bladen (14-3) – 3; Mountain Heritage (13-6) – 1;

3A Boys
1. Concord 16-1 (15) – 150
2. Huss 17-2 – 134
3. Westover 16-2 – 111
4. NE Guilford 15-3 – 107
5. Hickory 16-2 – 86
6. Erwin 16-2 – 52
7. Southern Lee 13-4 – 50
8. Freedom 17-4 – 36
9. Burns 14-3 – 34
10. Chapel Hill 13-3 – 26

Honorable Mention: Weddington (17-3) – 14; Forestview (15-3) – 11; Statesville
(12-3) – 10; Hertford County (13-4) – 3; Southern Wayne (15-3) – 3;

4A Boys
1. Reagan 18-0 (11) – 142
2. Garner 15-0 – 125
3. Olympic 19-1 (1) – 117
4. Terry Sanford 18-2 (2) – 95
5. Middle Creek 17-1 – 90
6. West Charlotte 14-2 (1) – 74
7. Wakefield 17-1 – 61
8. North Meck 18-2 – 59
9. Mount Tabor 18-2 – 36
10. Hoggard 13-5 – 11

Honorable Mention: Dudley (16-4) – 7; Davie County (15-3) – 3; West Meck (N/A) –
2; New Hanover (14-4) – 2; Laney (15-3) – 1; Pinecrest (16-4) – 1; Butler (14-3)
– 1;

1A Girls
1. River Mill 24-1 (12) – 146
2. Bishop McGuinness 13-6 (2) – 130

3. East Wilkes 15-2 (1) – 116
4. SW Onslow 14-2 – 101
5. Mount Airy 18-3 – 98
6. Murphy 14-3 – 53
7. Cherokee 14-3 – 49
7. Southside 12-3 – 49
9. Avery 16-5 – 28
10. Jones Senior 10-3 – 22

Honorable Mention Lakewood (15-4) – 11; Goldsboro (12-3) – 11; Robbinsville
(10-4) – 7; Albemarle (10-3) – 5; Pender (12-4) – 1; Chatham Central (13-5) – 1;

2A Girls
1. Salisbury 15-1 (12) – 145
2. Shelby 16-0 – 130
3. East Bladen 19-1 (2) – 120
4. North Surry 15-0 (1) – 110
5. Bunn 15-0 – 91
6. Berry 14-1 – 71
7. Newton-Conover 15-2 – 58
8. Clinton 18-2 – 30
9. Granville Central 18-2 – 21
10. Northside-Jax 16-2 – 16

Honorable Mention Bandys (14-3) – 15; Central Davidson (15-3) – 10; Ashe (15-2)
– 4; Jordan-Matthews (14-4) – 3; East Burke (13-5) – 2; Wilkes Central (16-4) –
1; Thomasville (14-4) – 1;

3A Girls
1. North Iredell 14-1 (12) – 146
2. Forestview 14-3 (2) – 126
3. South Point 17-1 (1) – 106
4. Asheboro 18-2 – 96
5. Rocky Mount 16-2 – 82
6. South Central 15-4 – 71
7. Parkwood 16-2 – 51
8. Williams 15-1 – 44
9. Hickory 16-2 – 34
10. Union Pines 19-3 – 25

Honorable Mention: RS Central (15-4) – 19; Erwin (15-3) – 16; Ledford (13-3) –
4; Carson (13-4) – 3; Western Harnett (13-5) – 1; Northern Guilford (16-3) – 1;

4A Girls
1. Butler 19-0 (15) – 150
2. Green Hope 18-1 – 127
3. South View 19-0 – 123
4. Dudley 18-1 – 105
5. Millbrook 20-1 – 94
6. Hopewell 16-2 – 67
7. SW Guilford 17-1 – 61
8. Riverside 16-3 – 37
9. Mount Tabor 16-2 – 25
10. SE Raleigh 15-3 – 11

Honorable Mention: Porter Ridge (16-2) – 10; West Meck (14-2) – 6; Mallard Creek
(17-3) – 5; EE Smith (15-3) – 3; South Caldwell (15-4) – 1; Hoggard (15-3) – 1;


  • Ballerfan said,

    4-A Girls
    Correction:
    Dudley 18-1. Have 2 games scheduled Tuesday & Friday.

  • SWFan said,

    4-A Correction: SWGHS Girls 17-1 7-0