New NCPreps.com polls with NEG boys, plus Dudley, SWG, Bishop and River Mill girls…..

Posted by Andy Durham on February 7, 2011 at 5:36 pm under High School | 2 Comments to Read

from Deana King at www.ncpreps.com:

1A Boys
1. Cherryville (13) 18-2 – 148
2. North Edgecombe (1) 17-1 – 130
3. Princeton (1) 20-1 – 117
4. Pender 14-4 – 95
5. Camden 16-4 – 54
6. North Rowan 16-4 – 53
7. East Surry 17-3 – 44
8. Rocky Mount Prep 15-11 – 38
9. East Carteret 14-4 – 37
10. Goldsboro 13-6 – 24
10. Winston-Salem Prep 14-8 – 24

Honorable Mention: Murphy (16-4) – 20; Albemarle (14-3) – 17; Perquimans (15-5) – 15; Riverside (17-5) – 6; West Montgomery (11-6) – 4; Hendersonville (13-6) – 3; Lejeune (14-5) – 2; North Wilkes (13-6) – 1;

2A Boys
1. Smoky Mountain (11) 20-0 – 145
2. West Caldwell (3) 18-1 – 127
3. East Rutherford 16-1 – 116
4. Fairmont 14-0 – 102
5. Cummings 19-2 – 87
6. Berry (1) 16-2 – 68
7. Clinton 20-2 – 60
8. Jordan-Matthews 19-2 – 44
9. Kinston 15-5 – 29
10. Salisbury 15-4 – 21

Honorable Mention: Beddingfield (15-3) – 15; HP Andrews (16-2) – 7; South Stokes (17-4) – 2; Mountain Heritage (16-6) – 2; West Stokes (16-5) – 1; Northwood (17-3) – 1;

3A Boys
1. Huss (14) 19-2 – 149
2. Westover 18-2 – 130
3. Concord 18-2 – 120
4. Hickory (1) 18-2 – 107
5. Southern Lee 15-4 – 82
6. Chapel Hill 15-3 – 58
7. NE Guilford 17-5 – 51
8. Erwin 18-3 – 42
9. Hertford County 15-4 – 31
10. South Central 17-4 – 22

Honorable Mention: Burns (15-4) – 14; Freedom (17-5) – 11; Statesville (15-4) –
8; North Forsyth (14-7) – 4;

4A Boys
1. Reagan (12) 20-0 – 146
2. Garner (2) 18-0 – 134
3. Olympic 21-1 – 116
4. Terry Sanford (1) 20-2 – 108
5. West Charlotte 16-2 – 87
6. Wakefield 18-1 – 69
7. Middle Creek 19-2 – 63
8. Davie County 17-3 – 28
8. North Meck 19-3 – 28
10. New Hanover 16-4 – 12

Honorable Mention: Butler (17-3) – 10; Mount Tabor (17-4) – 7; Pinecrest (18-4)
– 5; Sun Valley (16-5) – 4; Hoggard (14-6) – 4; West Meck (12-7) – 3; SW Guilford (17-4) – 3; Broughton (17-4) – 1;

1A Girls
1. River Mill (12) 27-1 – 146
2. Bishop McGuinness (3) 16-6 – 132

3. SW Onslow 16-2 – 118
4. Mount Airy 20-3 – 108
5. Cherokee 17-3 – 82
6. Southside 14-3 – 55
7. Avery 18-5 – 42
8. East Wilkes 15-4 – 37
9. Murphy 16-4 – 32
10. Jones 12-3 – 26

Honorable Mention: Goldsboro (14-3) – 21; North Moore (16-5) – 11; Robbinsville (15-5) – 5; Lakewood (15-4) – 5; Albemarle (13-4) – 4; Chatham Central (14-6) –
2; Riverside (16-6)- 1; Monroe (N/A) – 1;

2A Girls
1. Salisbury (11) 17-1 – 144
2. Shelby (2) 19-0 – 133
3. East Bladen (1) 21-1 – 112
4. Bunn 18-0 – 101
5. Berry 17-1 – 83
6. North Surry 17-1 – 75
7. Newton-Conover 17-2 – 65
8. Granville Central 20-2 – 45
9. Northside-Jax 17-2 – 29
10. Bandys (16-3) – 13

Honorable Mention: Ashe (17-2)(1) – 11; Clinton (19-3) – 9; Wilkes Central
(19-4)- 4: Central Davidson (16-4) – 2; North Lincoln (16-4) – 1; Jordan-Matthews (17-4) – 1; Thomasville (17-4) – 1;

3A Girls
1. North Iredell (12) 16-1 – 146
2. South Point (1) 20-1 – 134
3. Rocky Mount (1) 20-2 – 106
4. Forestview (1) 16-4 – 95
5. South Central 18-4 – 74
6. Parkwood 17-2 – 68
7. Williams 19-1 – 59
8. Asheboro 19-3 – 49
9. Hickory 18-2 – 48
10. Union Pines 20-3 – 26

Honorable Mention: Ledford (16-3) – 12; Northern Nash (14-2) – 4; Northern Guilford (18-3) – 2; Western Harnett (16-5) – 2; R-S Central (16-5) – 1; Carson (15-5) – 1;

4A Girls
1. Butler (15) 22-0 – 150
2. Green Hope 20-1 – 129
3. South View 21-0 – 115
4. Dudley 21-1 – 107
5. Millbrook 21-1 – 89
6. SE Raleigh 18-3 – 52
7. Hopewell 17-2 – 50
8. SW Guilford 19-2 – 42
9. Mallard Creek 18-4 – 34
10. Mount Tabor 17-3 – 15

Honorable Mention: Hoggard (16-3) – 8; South Caldwell (16-4) – 8; SE Guilford (17-4) – 7; Northern Durham (18-2) – 5; Richmond County (17-2) – 4; West Meck (16-4) – 4; Riverside (16-4) – 3; T.C. Roberson (16-3) – 2; Porter Ridge (17-3) – 2;


  • bball fan said,

    Looks like the girls 4A west is gonna be tough..Butler, Dudley, Hopewell, SW Guilford, Mallard Creek, Mt Tabor, SE Guilford, Richmond County, West Meck..Not sure where Porter Ridge and Green Hope are located…

  • The Real Deal said,

    To BBall Fan:

    Out of all the schools you just named all are in the West except Green Hope. Thats in the east on Hwy 55 between Cary and Durham, but you are right that bracket is gonna be a beast!!! Looking at how the conferences will be aligned in the West bracket with Dudley easily winning there conference and SW Guilford doing the same the Dudley SW Guilford match up that we all want to see would only take place if both teams make it to the regionals in the coliseum. With Dudley having to play Butler in the sectional finals in Charlotte and SW guilford playing there sectional final against Mt. Tabor in High Point. Of course all this is tenative as of right now barring any suprises in conference tournaments or upsets in the early rounds of the state playoffs. Good Luck to all of the Guilford County Schools going forward!