NCPrep.com polls with NEG, HPA boys and Dudley, SWG, NG, River Mill and Bishop girls……

Posted by Andy Durham on February 14, 2011 at 10:06 pm under High School | Read the First Comment

NC Preps.com Polls courtesy of Deana King at www.ncpreps.com:

1A Boys
1. Princeton (5) 22-1 – 107
2. Cherryville (3) 20-3 – 105
3. North Edgecombe (4) 19-2 – 97
4. Pender 16-4 – 90
5. Goldsboro 16-6 – 61
6. Albemarle 17-3 – 49
7. Camden 17-5 – 38
8. North Rowan 18-5 – 33
9. Rocky Mount Prep 17-11 – 29
10. Winston-Salem Prep 17-9 – 14

Honorable Mention: East Surry (17-4) – 10; Lejeune (18-5) – 8; Murphy (16-5) –
3; Perquimans (17-6) – 3; Hendersonville (14-6) – 3; East Carteret (14-6) – 3;
Plymouth (15-4) – 2; Hiwassee Dam (18-8) – 2; West Montgomery (12-7) – 2; Monroe (14-8) – 1;

2A Boys
1. Smoky Mountain (11) 21-0 – 119
2. East Rutherford (1) 17-1 – 102
3. Fairmont 17-0 – 94
4. Cummings 21-2 – 76
5. West Caldwell 18-2 – 74
6. Berry 19-2 – 61
7. Clinton 22-2 – 50
8. Kinston 17-5 – 30
9. HP Andrews 19-2 – 18
10. Jordan-Matthews 20-3 – 12

Honorable Mention: Starmount (16-4) – 7; Salisbury (16-5) – 6; Mountain Heritage (17-6) – 5; West Stokes (18-5) – 3; West Bladen (18-3) – 3;

3A Boys
1. Huss (12) 21-2 – 120
2. Southern Lee 18-4 – 95
3. Concord 19-3 – 80
4. Westover 19-3 – 72
5. NE Guilford 18-5 – 65
6. Hickory 20-3 – 58
7. Erwin 19-3 – 44
8. Hertford County 18-4 – 33
9. Chapel Hill 16-4 – 30
10. South Central 19-4 – 28

Honorable Mention: Burns (17-4) – 17; Triton (17-3) – 10; Freedom (19-5) – 6;
Statesville (17-4) – 2; North Forsyth (16-7) – 1;

4A Boys
1. Reagan (9) 22-0 – 115
2. Garner (2) 21-0 – 107
3. Olympic 23-1 – 95
4. Terry Sanford (1) 21-2 – 89
5. West Charlotte 19-2 – 74
6. New Hanover 18-4 – 46
7. Wakefield 19-3 – 33
8. Butler 19-3 – 25
9. Middle Creek 20-3 – 23
10. Davie County 18-4 – 19

Honorable Mention: Mount Tabor (20-4) – 11; Pinecrest (20-4) – 10; North Meck
(20-4) – 8; Broughton (19-4) – 5;

1A Girls
1. River Mill (9) 29-1 – 115
2. Bishop McGuinness (3) 17-6 – 104

3. SW Onslow 19-2 – 94
4. Mount Airy 21-3 – 86
5. Cherokee 19-3 – 74
6. Avery 19-5 – 47
7. Southside 16-3 – 45
8. East Wilkes 17-4 – 35
9. Murphy 18-4 – 26
10. Goldsboro 17-3 – 18

Honorable Mention: Lakewood (18-5) – 6; North Moore (18-5) – 5; Robbinsville
(17-5) – 5; Jones (13-4) – 1;

2A Girls
1. Salisbury (9) 19-1 – 113
2. Shelby 21-0 – 103
3. East Bladen (1) 23-1 – 92
4. Bunn (1) 20-0 – 86
5. Berry 19-1 – 71
6. North Surry 19-1 – 61
7. Newton-Conover 19-2 – 51
8. Northside-Jax 20-2 – 36
9. Bandys 21-3 – 20
10. Ashe (1) 20-2 – 18

Honorable Mention: Granville Central (21-3) – 5; Clinton (21-3) – 4; Central
Davidson (18-4) – 3; Thomasville (18-5) – 2; Bertie (18-3) – 2; Wilkes Central
(21-4) – 1; Graham (18-5) – 1; Jordan-Matthews (18-5) – 1;

3A Girls
1. North Iredell (11) 19-1 – 118
2. South Point 22-1 – 107
3. Forestview (1) 18-4 – 91
4. Rocky Mount 21-3 – 73
5. South Central 19-4 – 68
6. Parkwood 19-2 – 54
7. Hickory 21-2 – 46
8. Union Pines 21-3 – 26
9. Northern Nash 18-2 – 19
10. Northern Guilford 20-3 – 16
10. Ledford 18-3 – 16

Honorable Mention: Asheboro (20-4) – 12; Erwin (17-4) – 6; Williams (22-2) – 1;
Carson (16-5) – 1; R-S Central (17-5) – 1;

4A Girls
1. Butler (12) 24-0 – 120
2. Green Hope 21-1 – 103
3. South View 22-0 – 99
4. Dudley 22-1 – 77
5. Millbrook 23-1 – 74
6. SE Raleigh 20-3 – 58
7. Hopewell 19-2 – 43
8. SW Guilford 22-2 – 33
9. Mallard Creek 20-4 – 18
10. Mount Tabor 19-3 – 16

Honorable Mention: Northern Durham (20-2) – 8; Hoggard (19-3) – 7; TC Roberson (18-3) – 3; Richmond County (19-2) – 1;


  • CoachKnow said,

    Northeast Guilford is 19-4