NCHSAA State Track and Field Meets coming to Greensboro and N.C. A&T’s Belk Track Complex(Our link takes you to the inside lane and we have the locals)

Posted by Andy Durham on May 12, 2011 at 10:16 am under High School | 4 Comments to Read

Upcoming Track Championships: NC A&T Belk Track
3-A May 13th
4-A May 14th

1-A May 20th
2-A May 21st
(3-A’s and 4-A’s this Friday and Saturday and then the 1-A and 2-A meets will be at A&T next weekend….)

Plenty of local athletes competing!!!!!
Some records could be broken!!!

Please go support our local teams/athletes compete.
Courtesy of HugeTrack Fan….
Info at/on: CLICK HERE

4-A Girls you’ll see at N.C. A&T:
100 meters:Gabrielle Gray-High Point Central….200 meters:Gabrielle Gray-High Point Central…Sarah Justice-Ragsdale
100 meter hurdles:Hunter Roberts-SWG….Tyler Brockington-Dudley
300 meter hurdles:Tyler Brockington-Dudley
4×100 Relay:Dudley, HP Central, SEG
4X200 Relay:WG, SEG, Ragsdale
Shot Put:Brianna Tate-Grimsley…..Breanna Warren-WG…..
Discus:Breanna Warren-WG….
High Jump:Tajanel McNeil-Grimsley….Dasha Shaw-SEG….
Long Jump:Shemiah Brooks-SWG….
Triple Jump:Shemiah Brooks-SWG…..Alexis Hall-Page…..Dejah Hayes-WG….Achsah Brice-Dudley….

4-A Boys you’ll see at N.C. A&T:
100 meters:Daniel Greer-SWG….
200 meters:Chris Boyd-Smith
800 meter run:Carl Walton-NWG
110 meter hurdles:Marquis Bailey-Smith
300 meter hurdles:Marquis Bailey-Smith
4×200 meter relay:Smith
4×400 meter relay:NWG
Discus:Caleb Cates-Ragsdale…..Denzel Jones-Dudley……Mike Fields-SEG…..
Long Jump:Tyreek Sparks-High Point Central….Trey Jones-SEG….Desmond Stearns-SWG…….

3-A Girls you’ll see at N.C. A&T:
3200 meter run:Erin McGuirk-Northern Guilford
4×100 relay:Southern Guilford
4×200 relay:SG
Pole Vault:Elizabeth Ambler-NG

3-A Boys you’ll see at N.C. A&T:
100 meter dash:Rocco Scarfone-NG
300 meter hurdles:Jaleel Harris-SG
400 meter dash:Anthony Ellis-NEG
1600 meter run:Jimmy Hollingsworth-NG
4×200 relay:SG
4×800 relay:NG
Triple Jump:Matt Colvin-SG
High Jump:Jamie Cunningham-SG


  • Coach Blue said,

    Anthony Ellis Northeast Guilford 400 meters

  • Southeast Track Fan said,

    Please perphaps revised your list, you are missing a few very talented kids competing out of Southeast Guilford in the 4A.

  • Andy said,

    Send us a few of those names….NC Split.com just mainly listed the names of the top 8 in each event….Bound to be some others out there….Send them our way….We didn’t see Xavier Jones from Ragsdale on the list either and I was wondering about him too….

    Thanks, and again, send us those other names….

  • Southeast Track Fan said,

    State Meet Qualifiers From Southeast Guilford High School:
    Girls:
    Ariwodo, Shirley SE Guilford 300M Hurdles & Relays
    Shaw, Dasha SE Guilford High Jump
    Graves, Taylor SE Guilford Disc Throw

    Boys:
    Ariel Shores SE Guilford 1600m Run
    Hezekiah Ward SE Guilford 110m Hurdles & 300m Hurdles
    Vashon Solomon SE Guilford High Jump & 4X100 Relay
    Mike Fields SE Guilford Disc Throw
    Constantine Unanka SE Guilford 4X200 & 4X100 Relays
    Darryl Holiday SE Guilford 4X200 & 4X100 Relays
    Trey Jones listed above also participates on the relays.

    Go SE Guilford Falcon 2010 & 2011 Metro 4A Conference Champs!!!!