Many schools in the Eastern part of the state moving HS football games to Thursday to stay ahead of Hurricane Irene

Posted by Andy Durham on August 24, 2011 at 11:33 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

The wildest hurricane that I’ve ever seen named Irene, was Irene Ryan, who played the part of Granny on the old Beverly Hillbillies Show and now Hurricane Irene is threatening the Eastern part of our state and many high school football teams are moving their games from Friday ahead to Thursday this week, to try and stay a day ahead of the storm…..

Here is the list of games that are moving to Thursday this week and locally the only game impacted seems to be the Harrell’s Christian at Forsyth Country Day game now set for tomorrow(Thursday) instead of Friday….

Here is the complete list of now Thursday night Varsity games from Nick Stevens at HighSchoolOT.com by way of www.wralsportsfan.com…..

Ashley @ South Brunswick – Thursday, 7:30 PM

Camden @ Currituck – Thursday, 6:00 PM

Croatan @ East Carteret – Thursday, 7:30 PM

East Columbus @ East Bladen – Thursday, 7:30 PM

East Duplin @ Northeastern – Thursday, 7:30 PM

Farmville Central @ South Central – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Fayetteville Christian @ St. Pauls – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Harrells Christian @ Forsyth Country Day – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Havelock @ New Bern – Thursday, 7:30 PM

Hillside @ E.E. Smith – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Hobbton @ Fairmont – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Hoggard @ Seventy-First – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Jack Britt @ Lumberton – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Jacksonville @ Southwest Onslow – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Jones @ James Kenan – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Kinston @ South Lenoir – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Lakewood @ North Duplin – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Laney @ Union – Thursday, 7:30 PM

Manteo @ Cape Hatteras – Wednesday, 6:00 PM

Mattamuskeet @ Dixon – Thursday, 6:00 PM

Midway @ Princeton – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Northampton-East @ Plymouth – Thursday, 7:30 PM

Pamlico @ Northside-Pinetops – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Pender @ Topsail – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Pine Forest @ Gray’s Creek – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Pinecrest @ Overhills – Thursday, 7:30 PM

Purnell Swett @ Western Harnett – Thursday, 7:30 PM

Richlands @ White Oak – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Riverside-Martin @ Holmes – Thursday, 7:30 PM

Rocky Mount @ Bertie – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Scotland County @ New Hanover – Thursday, 7:30 PM

Smithfield-Selma @ Nash Central – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Spring Creek @ Lejeune – Thursday, 6:30 PM

Swansboro @ West Carteret – Thursday, 7:30 PM

Tarboro @ Washington – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Terry Sanford @ Douglas Byrd – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Trask @ North Brunswick – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Triton @ Harnett Central – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Wallace-Rose Hill @ Clinton – Thursday, 7:00 PM

West Bladen @ South Robeson – Thursday, 7:30 PM

West Brunswick @ Socastee (SC) – Thursday, 7:30 PM

West Craven @ Northside-Jax – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Westover @ Cape Fear – Thursday, 7:00 PM

Whiteville @ West Columbus – Thursday, 7:00 PM

CLICK HERE to read more and read all from Nick Stevens at HSOT.com….


Comments are closed.