All of our Players of the Week. plus add in D.J. Reader(Grimsley), Jacob McCann(Northeast Guilford), Brock and Clayton Stadnik(Western Guilford), Jamie Cunningham and Matt Colvin(Southern Guilford), Trey Grimes(Ragsdale), Chris Pauling(High Point Andrews) and Rubin Crosby(High Point Central)……
POW’s who get automatic berths on All-County team for Guilford County…..Any thoughts on the team???
James Summers(Page)
Reid Baxter(NWG)
Ryan Johnston(NG)
Ray Bridges(SWG)
Garrison Herndon(Ragsdale)
Duncan Sparks(Ragsdale)
Northwest Guilford Offensive Line
Matt Pawlowski(Northwest Guilford)
Tyler Hunt(Eastern Guilford)
Woody Cornwell(High Point Central)
Richard Hayes(Dudley)
T.J. Logan(Northern Guiford)
Daniel Downing(Northern Guilford)
Drew Rogers(Page)
Shaun Workinger(Page)
Blake Hickman(Page)
Savon Wall(Page)
Tracy Gathings…SMITH
Don’t think the whole Northwest offensive line should be All-County, maybe someone is deserving not all.
Don’t think you should make All-County if you didn’t even make All-Conference.
2011 ALL-AREA FOOTBALL
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE (11)
Northern Guilford: Daniel Downing, T.J. Logan
Northwest Guilford: Reid Baxter
Page: Drew Rogers, James Summers (POY)
Reidsville: Dominique Shoffner
Southeast Guilford: Jamal Petty
Southern Guilford: Jamie Cunningham
Western Alamance: B.J. Bunn, Nigel Carlton
Western Guilford: Brock Stadnik
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE (11)
Andrews: Chris Pauling
East Forsyth: Jalen Forrest
Grimsley: D.J. Reader
Northeast Guilford: Andrew Campbell
Northern Guilford: John McBeth, Scooter Mooney
Page: Ed Britt, Blake Hickman
Ragsdale: Larry Ogunjobi
Rockingham County: Jake Hogan
Western Alamance: Brock Deatherage
***************
The following players, while being honored in the All-Area section, do not need to report to the newspaper for photographs.
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE (11)
Andrews: Marquell Cartwright, Darien Miller
Dudley: Demetrius McCorkle
East Forsyth: Amon Giles
Northeast Guilford: Jacob McCann
Northwest Guilford: Matt Pawlowski
Page: Orlando Hatfield
Ragsdale: Marquez Eleazer
Rockingham County: Darian Miller
Southern Guilford: Matt Colvin, Malik Moseley
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE (11)
Dudley: Albert McClean, Chris Register, Brandon Reynolds
East Forsyth: Jalen Day
Page: Grant Brewer, Savon Wall, Shaun Workinger
Ragsdale: Trey Grimes
Reidsville: Mike Lee
Smith: Telvin Tatum
Western Alamance: Mike Maness
HONORABLE MENTION (35)
Bishop McGuinness: Jack Raborn
Dudley: Chauncey Carter
Eastern Guilford: Tyler Hunt, Desmon Miller, Quan Moss
East Forsyth: Chad Hollandsworth
Glenn: Charles Williard, Kion Young
Grimsley: Landis Shoffner, Kevin Walton
McMichael: Dylan Daniels, Dakota Hopper, Antonio Joyce
Northeast Guilford: Deion Pressley, Peter Wall
Northern Guilford: Austin Coltrane, Sam Parker, Austin Simmons
Northwest Guilford: Tyler Campbell, Dalton Dillon, Garrett Stuart
Page: DeAnthony Brooks, Jacob Green
Ragsdale: Brad Davis
Reidsville: Jayron Rankin
Rockingham County: Matthew Hogrefe
Smith: Miles Morris
Southeast Guilford: Kevin Brown, Barry Harris, Kamron Neese
Southern Guilford: Quahshon Butler
Southwest Guilford: Brandon Banks, Ryan Bristow, Larry Edwards
Western Guilford: Mark Pettit, Clayton Stadnik