New NCPreps.com HS Basketball Media Polls for the Week of Feb. 6:(Page boys # 7 while Dudley girls #7/Page #8 plus SWG and Northern get votes)

Posted by Andy Durham on February 7, 2012 at 3:13 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

from Don Hines and Deana King at www.ncpreps.com:

TEAM – FIRST PLACE VOTES – RECORD – PTS – LAST WEEK

4A BOYS
1. Olympic (9) (22-0) – 90 (1)
2. Pine Forest (21-1) – 74 (2)
3. Garner (19-2) – 65 (4)
3. Apex (19-2) – 65 (3)
5. New Hanover (19-1) – 61 (5)
6. West Charlotte (18-5) – 43 (6)
7. Page (18-3) 33 – (7)
8. Hoke County (17-1) – 32 (8)
9. South Meck (18-4) – 20 (9)
10. Green Hope (18-4) – 7 (NR)

Honorable Mention: Broughton (17-5) – 2; Millbrook (16-5) – 2; North Meck (16-4) – 1;

3A BOYS
1. Chapel Hill (7) (22-0) – 88 (1)
2. Concord (2) (21-0) – 83 (2)
3. West Craven (19-1) – 61 (6)
4. Rocky Mount (17-3) – 58 (4)
4. Freedom (19-2) – 58 (7)
6. Hickory (19-3) – 36 (8)
6. North Forsyth (18-3) – 36 (3)
6. Harding (17-3) – 36 (9)
9. South Central (18-3) – 13 (10)
10. Asheboro (20-2) – 12 (NR)

Honorable Mention: Charlotte Catholic (18-4) – 8; Triton (19-3) – 6;

2A BOYS
1. Cuthbertson (8) (21-1) – 89 (2)
2. Kinston (18-4) – 78 (4)
3. Trinity (20-2) – 67 (5)
4. East Rutherford (1) (18-3) – 63 (1)
5. Bunn (18-2) – 50 (6)
6. Croatan (18-1) – 43 (3)
7. Ashe County (20-2) – 35 (7)
8. East Bladen (18-3) – 28 (8)
9. Shelby (15-4) – 22 (9)
10. West Stokes (18-3) – 12 (10)

Honorable Mention: Reidsville (18-3) – 6; Fairmont (17-4) – 3; Lincolnton (15-4) – 3;

1A BOYS
1. Winston Salem Prep (8) (20-1) – 89 (1)
2. Hayesville (1) (22-0) – 81 (2)
3. Hendersonville (20-0) – 73 (4)
4. Lejeune (19-1) – 57 (5)
5. South Davidson (17-4) – 48 (7)
5. Rocky Mount Prep (17-5) – 48 (6)
7. North Rowan (17-3) – 37 (3)
8. Northampton-West (13-2) – 22 (8)
9. Ayden-Grifton (14-4) – 18 (10)
10. Plymouth (13-4) – 16 (9)

Honorable Mention: James Kenan (15-7) – 2; Mitchell (16-6) – 2; Goldsboro (14-6) – 2;

4A GIRLS
1. Myers Park (9) (22-0) – 90 (1)
2. South View (21-0) – 81 (2)
3. Mount Tabor (21-0) – 69 (3)
4. Green Hope (19-2) – 65 (4)
5. Millbrook (19-2) – 53 (5)
6. McDowell (20-2) – 45 (6)
7. Dudley (17-5) – 24 (9)
8. Page (19-3) – 23 (NR)

9. Hillside (16-3) – 22 (7)
10. Laney (17-2) – 8 (8)

Honorable Mention: Broughton (19-4) – 4; SE Raleigh (18-3) – 4; SW Guilford (19-4) – 3; Porter Ridge (18-3) – 2; Ashley (16-4) – 2; Southern Durham (16-3) – 1;

3A GIRLS
1. Hickory (6) (21-1) – 86 (1)
2. West Craven (3) (20-0) – 83 (2)
3. Carson (20-1) – 70 (3)
4. Rocky Mount (18-2) – 61 (4)
5. RS Central (20-1) – 57 (5)
6. Forestview (18-2) – 38 (7)
7. Northern Nash (16-1) – 36 (8)
8. Berry (19-2) – 21 (6)
9. South Central (14-3) – 18 (9)
10. Anson County (18-4) – 12 (NR)

Honorable Mention: Harding (16-2) – 11; Northern Guilford (18-5) – 2; Southern Lee (13-1) – 1;

2A GIRLS
1. Salisbury (5) (20-2) – 81 (1)
1. North Surry (2) (22-0) – 81 (2)
3. Wilkes Central (1) (20-1) – 63 (3)
4. Jordan Matthews (22-0) – 60 (5)
5. Newton Conover (1) (18-3) – 56 (4)
6. Bandys (20-1) – 50 (6)
7. North Stanly (21-0) – 42 (7)
8. Kinston (18-3) – 30 (8)
9. East Duplin (20-2) – 19 (10)
10. Northwood (20-3) – 5 (NR)

Honorable Mention: Thomasville (14-4) – 4; Northside-Jax (19-2) – 2; Pisgah (16-3) – 2; Mountain Heritage (18-2) – 2; Bunn (18-6) – 1;

1A GIRLS
1. Riverside-Martin (7) (21-1) – 85 (1)
2. Bishop McGuinness (2) (19-3) – 80 (2)
3. Southside (20-2) – 67 (3)
4. River Mill (19-3) – 57 (4)
5. Lakewood (19-1) – 52 (5)
6. Goldsboro (16-2) – 46 (6)
7. Jones (16-2) – 39 (7)
8. Cherokee (17-3) – 27 (8)
8. Robbinsville (19-2) – 27 (9)
10. Mt Airy (17-5) – 13 (10)

Honorable Mention: South Davidson (15-6) – 4; James Kenan (17-3) – 2;


Comments are closed.