Carl Walton 800 meter State Champion runner from NWG to sign with Charlotte on May 29 and we have the book on Carl

Posted by Andy Durham on May 24, 2012 at 6:20 pm under High School | Read the First Comment

Carl Walton, distance and relay runner for the Northwest Guilford Vikings will sign with Charlotte on Tuesday May 29 at the school….Carl State Champ 800 meters(2011) and we have the book on Carl Walton below courtesy of John Hughes NWG AD……

CARL WALTON – 2011 NCHSAA 4A 800 METER CHAMP – TRACK RESULTS
Northwest High School 2011 – Senior – Graduating in 2012
Participates in 400M, 800M, 1500M, 1600M, 4X400M, 4X800M, Cross Country
NCAA Clearinghouse I.D.#1106508968

2012 OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON (Senior year)
5TH PLACE, 800 METER RUN, 4A STATE MEET
7TH PLACE, 4×400 METER RELAY, 4A STATE MEET
MIDWEST REGIONAL CHAMPION – 4X400 METER RELAY
PIEDMONT-TRIAD 4A CONFERENCE CHAMPION – 1600 METER RUN
PIEDMONT-TRIAD ALL-CONFERENCE – 800 METER RUN
COUNTY CHAMPION – 800 METER RUN, 4×400 METER RELAY
WON ALL CONFERENCE 800M AND 1600M RUNS DURING REGULAR SEASON

NCHSAA 4A OUTDOOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – GREENSBORO, MAY 19
800M RUN – 1:56.25 (5TH Place)
4x400M RELAY – 3:23.21 (7TH Place)

NCHSAA 4A MIDWEST REGIONALS – PFAFFTOWN, NC MAY 12
4X400M relay – 3:24.44, 1st PLACE – REGIONAL CHAMPION
800M RUN – 1:56.08 (2nd Place) – QUALIFIED FOR STATES

PIEDMONT TRIAD 4A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS – HIGH POINT, MAY 1-2
1600M run – 4:38.98, 1st PLACE – CONFERENCE CHAMPION
4x400M relay – 3:26.56, 1st PLACE – CONFERENCE CHAMPION
800M run – 1:57.52, 2nd PLACE – ALL-CONFERENCE
4x800M relay – 8:35.39, 2nd PLACE

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDSHIP & FREEDOM GAMES – APRIL 21
1600M RUN – 4:25.86, 1ST PLACE (Personal best)

TACO BELL CLASSIC – COLUMBIA, SC, APRIL 14
800M RUN – 1:55.50, 5TH PLACE (Season best)

WSSU HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL – WINSTON-SALEM, NC APRIL 7
1600M RUN – 4:33.36, 1ST PLACE

GUILFORD COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS – SUMMERFIELD, MARCH 30-31
800M RUN – 1:58.63, 1ST PLACE – COUNTY CHAMPION
4x400M RELAY – 3:26.32, 1ST PLACE – COUNTY CHAMPIONS
4x800M RELAY – 8:34.77, 3RD PLACE

2012 INDOOR TRACK SEASON (Senior year)

NCHSAA 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – CHAPEL HILL, FEB. 11
4X800M RELAY – 8:31 (8th Place, anchor leg 1:56 split)

NC RUNNERS ELITE LAST CHANCE MEET – WINSTON-SALEM, FEB. 25
800M RUN – 1:58.14 (1ST Place)

2011 CROSS COUNTRY SEASON (Senior year)
NAMED FIRST TEAM GSO NEWS & RECORD ALL-AREA TEAM
NAMED CONFERENCE MALE RUNNER OF THE YEAR, TEAM MVP
WON ALL CONFERENCE MEETS DURING SEASON
ALL-MIDWEST REGIONAL TEAM

NCHSAA 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – KERNERSVILLE, NOV. 5
5K RUN – 16:42 (30TH Place)

NCHSAA 4A MIDWEST REGIONALS – KERNERSVILLE, OCT. 29 –
5K RUN – 16:30 (7TH)

PIEDMONT-TRIAD CONFERENCE FINALS – KERNERSVILLE, OCT. 19
5K RUN – 16:51 (1ST)

WENDY’S INVITATIONAL – CHARLOTTE, OCT. 1
5K RUN – 16:27 (29TH)

PIEDMONT-TRIAD MEET – KERNERSVILLE, SEPT. 14
5K RUN – 17:15 (1ST)

UNCW SEAHAWK INVITATIONAL – WILMINGTON, SEPT. 9
5K RUN – 16:32 (7TH)

GUILFORD COLLEGE CARNIVAL MEET – GREENSBORO, SEPT. 3
5K RUN – 16:58 (2ND)

CITY/COUNTY MEET – PLEASANT GARDEN, AUG. 29
5K RUN – 17:25 (7TH)

2011 SUMMER OUTDOOR SEASON (Young Men category)

AAU NATIONAL JR. OLYMPICS – NEW ORLEANS, LA AUG. 1-4 (Tri-City Relays Track Club)
800M run – 156.67 prelim; 1:55.78 – 5th PLACE
1500M run – 4:10.00 – 9th PLACE

AAU REGION 5 NATIONAL QUALIFIER – WINSTON-SALEM, NC JUNE 30-JULY 3 (Tri-City Relays Track Club)
800M run – 1:56.23 – 1st PLACE
1500M run – 4:18.34 – 2nd PLACE
400M run – 50.74 prelim (PR); 50.94 Final

USATF WORLD YOUTH TRIALS – MYRTLE BEACH, SC JUNE 29
800M run – 1:56.64

NEW BALANCE NATIONALS – GREENSBORO, NC JUNE 18
800M run – 1:54.83
4X400M relay – 3:20.68 – 2nd PLACE, EE Section (school record)

AAU NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT QUALIFIER – CHARLOTTE, NC JUNE 11-12 (Tri-City Relays Track Club)
400M run – 51.35 – 3rd PLACE
1500M run – 4:16.35 – 2nd PLACE

BISHOP MCGUINNESS TUNE-UP MEET – KERNERSVILLE, NC JUNE 4
800M run – 1:56.80 – 1st PLACE

JOHNSON-RILEY INVITATIONAL – PFAFFTOWN, NC MAY 28-29 (Tri-City Relays Track Club)
1500M run – 4:13.65, 1st PLACE
800M run – 1:58.56, 1st PLACE
400M run – 50.96 Prelim

2011 SEASON – OUTDOOR, INDOOR:
2011 GREENSBORO NEWS & RECORD ALL-TRIAD AREA ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (TRACK & FIELD), JUNE 12
2011 ALL PIEDMONT-TRIAD CONFERENCE TEAM, MAY 25
2011 NORTHWEST HS TRACK & FIELD TEAM MVP, MAY 25

NCHSAA 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – GREENSBORO, NC MAY 14
800M run – 1:54.60 (PR), 1st PLACE – STATE CHAMPION (SCHOOL RECORD)
4X400M relay – 3:22.68, 5th PLACE (.34 OFF SCHOOL RECORD)

NCHSAA 4A MIDWEST REGIONALS – PFAFFTOWN, NC MAY 7
4X400M relay – 3:25.43, 1st PLACE – REGIONAL CHAMPION
800M run – 1:56.99, 2nd PLACE, QUALIFIED FOR STATES

PIEDMONT TRIAD 4A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS – HIGH POINT, APRIL 26-27
1600M run – 4:33.76, 1st PLACE – CONFERENCE CHAMPION
800M run – 1:59.04, 2nd PLACE – ALL-CONFERENCE

ALL DUAL & TRI-MEETS, PIEDMONT-TRIAD 4A CONFERENCE (OUTDOOR)
2011 – UNDEFEATED IN ALL 800M RUN & 1600M RUN EVENTS
2010 – UNDEFEATED IN ALL 800M RUN EVENTS
2009 – UNDEFEATED IN ALL 800M RUN EVENTS

VERTKLASSE MEETING – HIGH POINT, NC APRIL 17
1600M run – 4:26.94 (PR)

WESTERN CAROLINA HS INVITATIONAL – CULLOWHEE, NC APRIL 16
800M run – 1:56.10 (PR), 1st PLACE

NEIL MORRIS INVITATIONAL – SW GUILFORD HS, HIGH PT, NC APRIL 9
800M run – 2:00.57, 1st PLACE
4X400M relay – 3:43.25, 3rd PLACE

CITY/COUNTY CHALLENGE – NORTHERN GUILFORD HS, SUMMERFIELD, NC- APRIL 1-2 800M run – 1:59.31 – 1ST PLACE
1600M run – 4:31.87 – 2nd PLACE
4X800M relay – 8:29.89 – 3rd PLACE

LT WALKER/LEE CALHOUN INVITATIONAL – NC CENTRAL U, DURHAM, NC – MARCH 25 400M run – 51.79 (PR) – 1ST PLACE

FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS INVITATIONAL – MT. TABOR HS, WINSTON-SALEM, NC – MAR. 4
1600M run – 4:36.83 – 1ST PLACE
4X400M relay – 3:30.54 – 1st PLACE
800M run – 2:00.97 – 3rd PLACE

INDOOR CHALLENGE, BOO WILLIAMS SPORTSPLEX, HAMPTON, VA (INDOOR), JAN. 16
800M run – 2:08.73, 2ND PLACE
1500M run – 4:28.67, 3rd PLACE

LIBERTY OPEN, LIBERTY UNIVERSITY, LYNCHBURG, VA, (INDOOR) JAN. 29
400M run – 54.14
1000M run – 2:46.62

2010 SEASONS – CROSS COUNTRY, OUTDOOR, INDOOR:

NAMED FIRST-TEAM ALL-PIEDMONT TRIAD AREA CROSS COUNTRY TEAM, GREENSBORO NEWS & RECORD, JAN. 2011
NAMED ALL PIEDMONT-TRIAD 4A CONFERENCE XC TEAM, NCHSAA DEC. 2010

2010 AAU CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – ORLANDO, FL – DEC. 3
5K RUN – 17:13.59, 9TH PLACE (INTERMEDIATE AGE GROUP)
TRI-CITY RELAYS, 2ND PLACE (TEAM TOTALS)

AAU DISTRICT XC CHAMPIONSHIPS – KERNERSVILLE, NC – NOV. 15
5K RUN – 17:10, 1ST PLACE

NCHSAA 4A STATE XC CHAMPIONSHIPS – KERNERSVILLE, NC – NOV. 7
5K RUN – 16:42.51, 41ST PLACE (TEAM- 13TH PLACE)

NCHSAA 4A REGIONAL XC CHAMPIONSHIPS – KERNERSVILLE, NC – OCT. 30
5K RUN – 16:21, 2ND PLACE (TEAM 3RD PLACE) – national elite mark

PIEDMONT TRIAD CONFERENCE XC MEET – KERNERSVILLE, NC – OCT. 23
5K RUN – 16:57, 3RD PLACE (TEAM 1ST PLACE)

AAU NATIONAL JR. OLYMPICS – NORFOLK, VA (Tri-City Relays Club)
4X800M Relay – 8:34.68 – 9th PLACE – AUG. 5

USATF NATIONAL JR. OLYMPICS – SACRAMENTO, CA (Platinum Sports Academy)
4X800M Relay – 8:27.95 – 4th PLACE, JULY 28
1500M Run – 4:09.14 (PR), 7th PLACE, AUG. 1

RUSSELL BLUNT INVITATIONAL – DURHAM, NC (Platinum), JULY 23 (Platinum)
4X800M Relay – 8:34.85 – 2nd PLACE (Young Men’s Division)

USATF REGION 3 JR. OLYMPICS – GREENSBORO, NC (Platinum Sports Academy)
4X800M Relay – 8:54.49 – 3rd PLACE, JULY 8
1500M Run – 4:13.48 – 2nd PLACE, JULY 11
800M Run – 2:00.16 – 5th PLACE, JULY 10

USATF NC ASSOCIATION – GREENSBORO, NC (Platinum Sports)
1500M Run – 4:18.19 – 1st PLACE – JUNE 29
800M Run – 1:59.74 – 2nd PLACE – JUNE 28
400M Run – 53.32 – JUNE 28

NEW BALANCE OUTDOOR NATIONALS – GREENSBORO, NC – JUNE 18
800M Run (Emerging Elite) – 1:59.83

POWERADE N.C. STATE GAMES – CHARLOTTE, NC – JUNE 12
800M Run – 1:57.61 – 1st PLACE (meet record)
2010 OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON (sophomore year)

NAMED ALL-PIEDMONT TRIAD AREA TRACK AND FIELD FIRST TEAM – GREENSBORO NEWS & RECORD, JUNE 2010
NAMED TO ALL PIEDMONT-TRIAD 4A CONFERENCE TEAM, MAY 2010

NCHSAA 4A STATE FINALS – GREENSBORO, NC MAY 22
4X800M Relay – 8:00.39 – 5th PLACE – school record – national elite mark
800M Run – 1:57.24 (PR) – 7th PLACE – national elite mark
4X400M Relay – 3:23.54 – 7th PLACE

NCHSAA 4A MIDWEST REGIONALS – WINSTON-SALEM, NC MAY 15
4X800M Relay – 8:10.80 – 1st PLACE
800M Run – 1:59.87 – 3rd PLACE
4X400M Relay – 3:26.86 – 2nd PLACE

PIEDMONT TRIAD 4A CONFERENCE FINALS – HIGH POINT, NC MAY 5
4X800 – 8:20.30 – 1ST PLACE
800M Run – 2:00.63 – 2nd PLACE
4X400M Relay – 3:29.16 – 3rd PLACE

VERTKLASSE MEETING – HIGH POINT U, NC (COLLEGE MEET) – APRIL 25
1600M Run – 4:11.80

CITY/COUNTY CHALLENGE –SUMMERFIELD, NC APRIL 24
800M Run – 2:00.83, 1st PLACE
4X400M Relay – 3:28.92, 2nd PLACE

INT’L FREEDOM/FRIENDSHIP GAMES, GREENSBORO, NC APRIL 17
800M Run – 1:59.30, 2nd PLACE
4X800M Relay – 8:27.03, 1st PLACE

NEAL MORRIS INVITATIONAL, HIGH POINT, NC APRIL 10
4X800M Relay – 8:40.46, 1st PLACE
800M Run – 2:02.41, 1st PLACE
4X400M Relay – 3:31.82, 3rd PLACE

NCHSAA 4A INDOOR STATE FINALS – CHAPEL HILL, NC FEBRUARY 20
4X800M Relay – 8:35.15 – 8th PLACE


  • Coach Blue said,

    Good choice by Carl Walton.Charlotte is a fine program and the athletes that are a part of it get a great experience.My daughter ran track/xc at Charlotte from 2005-2009. She consistantly improved and placed 4th in the Atlantic 10 in her last race as a senior.