NCHSAA State 1A/2A Girl’s Golf Championship – Final

Posted by Press Release on October 30, 2012 at 7:59 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

FOXFIRE VILLAGE— Defending champion Isabella Rusher of Salisbury fired the only par round of the entire tournament on Tuesday to pull away and win the individual crown in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s state 1-A/2-A women’s golf championships at the West Course at the Foxfire Resort and Golf Club in Foxfire Village.

Rusher won the championship for the second consecutive year but did so much more easily this time. She won the title by a single shot a year ago, but her even par 71 on Tuesday gave her a 146 total, four over par for the tournament, under cold and blustery conditions. The course was set at par 71 and a 5,765-yard layout for the championship.

North Surry’s Kasey Tolbert had two rounds of 79 for a 158 total, good for second place eight shots back. Rusher’s teammate Grace Yatawara was third at 161, 15 shots out of first.

Defending champion Salisbury, which rolled to the 1-A/2-A team championship a year ago by a whopping 33 shots, really blew the field away this time, winning by an incredible 60 strokes. The Hornets recorded a team score of 244 on Tuesday for a 490 total, with Hendersonville in second at 550. Newport Croatan tied with North Surry for third at 560.

The best three scores of a team counted toward the team totals, and a total of 13 teams and 78 golfers competed in the event, the tenth year that the sport has been classified. It was the second year that three separate championships have been held and the 32nd year for state championship competition in the sport.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2012 STATE 1-A/2-A WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Foxfire Resort and Golf Club, West Course

TUESDAY’S RESULTS – FINAL TEAM SCORES

Team   	             1st Rd.   2nd Rd.   Total
Salisbury            246       244       490
Hendersonville       284       266       550
Croatan              275       285       560
North Surry          287       273       560
Piedmont             280       284       564
South Stokes         285       280       565
Northwood            297       290       587
Elkin                296       301       597
Avery                311       296       607
Pisgah               317       300       617
Lake Norman Charter  307       328       635
South Iredell        318       319       637
Granville Central    399       364       763

FINAL INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Name                  School            1st Rd. 2nd Rd. Total
Isabella Rusher	      Salisbury          75      71     146
Kasie Tolbert         North Surry        79      79     158
Grace Yatawara        Salisbury          78      83     161
Mary Francis Hall     Elkin              76      86     162
Ashley Thompson       Pisgah             79      86     165
Allea Hawkins         Hendersonville     90      78     168
Madison Moore         East Surry         82      87     169
Katie King            Tarboro            84      85     169
Maegan Ports          Lake Norman Ch     86      85     171
Jessica Prince        Piedmont           84      87     171
LeAnn Domitrovits     Croatan            82      90     172
Megan Burgess         North Henderson    88      88     176
Rachel Wynne          Northwood          91      88     179
Annika Winebarger     Elkin              91      90     181
Megan Mabe            South Stokes       92      90     182
Madeline Hoskins      Salisbury          93      90     183
Brittany Smith        East Lincoln       89      95     184
Kelly Jackson         Hendersonville     94      90     184
Taylor Shellman       Highland Tech      89      97     186
Alexis Killian        Lincolnton         91      95     186
Liz Reed              Piedmont           90      96     186
Paige Church          Avery              96      91     187
Gatlin Hiatt          North Surry        95      93     188
Mary Leonard          Croatan            89     100     189
Lacynn Heflin         Princeton          96      93     189
Victoria Hedrick      Central Davidson   98      92     190
Brooke Kiger          South Stokes       97      93     190
Brooke Martin         South Stokes       96      97     193
Samantha Lilley       Riverside (Martin) 94     101     195
Sydni Parham          Riverside (Martin)100      97     197
Courtney Simpkins     Hendersonville    100      98     198
Nicole Rogers         South Stokes       98     100     198
Savannah Vasquez      Croatan           104      95     199
MaKenna Hammer        Neuse Charter     103      96     199
Kendal Hutchinson     Northwood         101      98     199
Brooke Smith          Salisbury          93     106     199
Kristen Burleson      Avery              99     101     200
Juliet Townsend       Hendersonville    102      98     200
Katie Tally           Alleghany         102     100     202
Jessica Lee           NCSSM              97     105     202
Lindsey Chamblin      East Surry         96     107     203
Margo Lovelace        North Lincoln     101     102     203
Heather Hancock       Jordan-Matthews   103     101     204
Lindsey Burton        Rosewood           95     110     205
Samantha Smith        East Davidson      99     107     206
Lacey Webb            Mountain Heritage 110      97     207
Elizabeth Belham      Pisgah            106     101     207
Leah Hobgood          SW Edgecombe      105     102     207
Megan Widener         Piedmont          107     101     208
Brianna Williams      South Iredell     105     103     208
Logan McClamroch      Northwood         105     104     209
Jessica Hamlin        Owen              105     105     210
Mary Hogan            Croatan           108     103     211
Taylor Gales          Rosewood          102     109     211
Kirby Guill           South Iredell     105     106     211
Abi Van Pelt          Croatan           106     107     213
Emily Gabbard         Highlands         106     108     214
Sarah Holleman        North Surry       113     101     214
Abbey Stogner         East Davidson      99     116     215
Abbey Mills           Piedmont          106     111     217
Morgan Deal           South Iredell     108     110     218
Nikki Wright          Avery             116     104     220
Christy Harring       Richlands         108     116     224
Borden Thomas         Northwood         110     116     226
Caroline Cole         Highland Tech     109     119     228
Brittnay Buckstad     Lake Norman Ch    110     121     231
Kayla Thomas          Lake Norman Ch    111     122     233
Karen Vanderford      Northwood         115     118     233
Yancy Pace            Polk County       106     135     241
Dajana Gauble-Ogle    Granville Central 132     110     242
Haley Penland         Pisgah            132     113     245
Mindi White           Topsail           126     122     248
Sophia Nicolosi       Cuthbertson       130     120     250
Kaley Cornelison      Elkin             129     125     254
Allison Carey         Granville Central 132     126     258
Kayla Fogleman        Granville Central 135     128     263
Becca Wilkins         Corinth Holders   136     137     273

Comments are closed.