NCHSAA State 3-A Girl’s Golf Championship – Final

Posted by Press Release on October 30, 2012 at 8:57 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

AYCOCK’S SIMMONS WINS SECOND STRAIGHT IN NCHSAA 3-A WOMEN’S GOLF, LEDFORD CAPTURES TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP AGAIN

SOUTHERN PINES— Tara Simmons of Pikeville Charles B. Aycock won her second consecutive individual state title on Tuesday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s state 3-A women’s golf championships at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club.

Simmons was one shot back entering the final day of play, but her consistent 77-77–154 under difficult playing conditions gave her the title by four shots. Chandler Danielson of West Henderson was second with a 158 total, and first-day leader Ashley Sloup of South Brunswick had an 83 in the final round for 159.

The championship layout was a par 71 and 5,770 yards.

Ledford, the defending 3-A team champion, made it two in a row with a 251 team total on Tuesday for a 506, 12 shots ahead of the field. Ledford had opened a nine-shot lead after the first day. West Henderson was second with a 518 total and then Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons was well back in third at 539.

The best three scores of a team counted toward the team totals, and a total of 12 teams and 78 golfers are competing in the event, the 10th year that the sport has been classified. It was the second time that three separate championships have been held and the 32nd year for state championship competition in the sport.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2012 STATE 3A WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Longleaf Golf and Country Club

TUESDAY’S RESULTS – FINAL TEAM SCORES

Ledford            255   251   506
West Henderson     264   254   518
Cardinal Gibbons   270   269   539
Marvin Ridge       281   267   548
Cox Mill           277   278   555
South Brunswick    279   279   558
Northern Guilford  269   290   559
Union Pines        287   289   576
Enka               300   307   607
Fike               300   307   607
Hickory            313   319   632
Washington         332   315   647

FINAL INDIVIDUAL SCORES

Name                   School 	           1st Rd. 2nd Rd.  Total
Tara Simmons           C.B. Aycock          77      77      154
Chandler Danielson     West Henderson       79      79      158
Ashley Sloup           South Brunswick      76      83      159
Marley Felthousen      Currituck            81      79      160
Rachel Jones           SW Randolph          80      80      160
Payton Culler          West Henderson       86      76      162
Sarah Bertram          Concord              83      80      163
Alexis Kershaw         Ledford              83      82      165
Caroline O'Neil        Cardinal Gibbons     86      80      166
Morgan Brock           Ledford              83      85      168
Ellen Smith            Cardinal Gibbons     88      82      170
Jensen Rubinstein      Cox Mill             88      85      173
Meghan Holbrooks       Ledford              89      84      173
Amanda Hampton         Marvin Ridge         94      81      175
Lacy Mirovich          Mount Pleasant       93      83      176
Meredith Monroe        Gray's Creek         90      87      177
Julia Carroll          Ledford              92      85      177
Ashley Cauthen         East Henderson       90      88      178
Madison Sloan          Havelock             89      89      178
Bree Keller            Hickory              84      94      178
Morgan Laird           Marvin Ridge         91      87      178
Abigail Parsons        Union Pines          84      94      178
Ashlyn Setzer          Fred T. Foard        89      90      179
Evelyn Stein           Statesville          88      92      180
Cameryn Smith          West Brucnswick      90      90      180
Bryce Huntoon          Northern Guilford    81     101      182
Karlee Garrison        Forestview           93      93      186
Kendall Dobbins        Northern Guilford    90      96      186
Kira Aiken             Cox Mill             93      96      189
Emily Cleveland        East Rowan           98      91      189
Alex Berg              Northern Guilford    98      93      191
Lindsay Dakins         Union Pines         100      91      191
Madison Lutz           Kings Mountain       97      95      192
Allison Pitts          Southern Nash        96      96      192
Jaime Cassell          Cox Mill             96      97      193
Jana Morehart          Asheboro            103      91      194
Katelyn Haney          Enka                 95     100      195
Abby Duggan            Marvin Ridge         96      99      195
Sarah Tawney           South Central        94     101      195
Sarah Black            Southern Lee         99      96      195
Liza Oakes             Eastern Guilford    102      94      196
Elizabeth Harvell      West Carteret        93     103      196
Allison Killette       Eastern Guilford     97     101      198
Stasia McMullen        West Henderson       99      99      198
Katherine Wang         Chapel Hill         100      99      199
Mary Lindsey Mount     Fike                100      99      199
Jordan Saunders        South Brunswick      99     100      199
Casey Potter           Hunt                103      97      200
Janzen Jones           South Brunswick     104      96      200
Catherine Deal         Williams            103      97      200
Abbie Wiggs            Jacksonville         99     102      201
Erica Alligood         Washington          100     101      201
Megan Kirksey          Freedom             103      99      202
Caroline Jones         Morehead            106      96      202
Emily Bennett          Washington           99     103      202
Tanner Brown           Asheboro             94     109      203
Leisl Miranda          Cardinal Gibbons     96     107      203
Savannah Stewart       Enka                101     102      203
Meri Harris            Fike                 99     104      203
Kayla Ricks            Fike                101     104      205
Faith Scronce          St. Stephens        106      99      205
Kayla Jackson          Union Pines         103     104      207
Becky Stewart          Enka                104     105      209
Annie Dehart           Freedom             102     107      209
Erin Pleasants         Western Alamance    112      97      209
Brianna Plummer        Crest               114      99      213
Ashley Campbell        Hunt                106     108      214
Caitlin Flanagan       Charlotte Catholic  110     105      215
Marissa Hancock        Currituck           115     100      215
Lindsey Lane           Crest               107     109      216
Madison Cross          Hickory             113     105      218
Kate Miller            Washington          109     111      220
Sadie Crider           Tuscola             118     106      224
Conner McCuen          Ashbrook            113     117      230
Summer Lawson          Hickory             116     120      236
Jenna Smith            South Central       115     123      238
Chandler Erin          Asheville           132     122      254
Erin Campbell          Franklin            WD

Comments are closed.