NCHSAA State 4-A Girl’s Golf Championship – Final

Posted by Press Release on October 30, 2012 at 9:39 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

ATHENS DRIVE’S BAE WINS IN PLAYOFF; ARDREY KELL CAPTURES TEAM CROWN

PINEHURST – Sarah Bae of Raleigh Athens Drive won a playoff to take the individual championship Tuesday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A women’s golf championships at Pinehurst number six.

Bae and Ashley Osiecki of New Bern finished 36 holes knotted at 152, three shots ahead of the field and 10 over par in difficult playing conditions. Osiecki had a 73 and Bae a 74 in the final round. The two golfers played the 18th hole even and then Bae won it with a birdie on the second playoff hole when they played the 18th again.

Meghan Symonds of Cary Green Hope and Hannah Craver of Pfafftown Reagan finished deadlocked for third at 155, three shots back. Then three golfers wound up in a tie for fifth at 157, including Shelby Osiecki of New Bern, Allyson Markiewicz of Charlotte Ardrey Kell and Gabby Weiss of Southern Pines Pinecrest.
Defending individual champion Victoria Allred of Pfafftown Reagan finished tied for 10th.

Ardrey Kell pulled away on Tuesday in the tight team standings to finish with a 490 total, 11 shots ahead of Pinecrest at 501. Green Hope was third at 504 and Reagan fourth at 508.

The best three scores of a team counted toward the team totals, and a total of 12 teams and 78 golfers competed in the event, the 10th year that the sport has been classified. It was the second time that three separate championships have been held and the 32nd year for state championship competition in the sport.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2012 STATE 4-A WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Pinehurst number six

TUESDAY’S RESULTS – FINAL TEAM SCORES

Charlotte Ardrey Kell   248   242   490
Pinecrest               252   249   501
Cary Green Hope         250   254   504
Pfafftown Reagan        255   253   508
New Bern                273   256   529
Greensboro Page         272   264   536
Alexander Central       269   272   541
Middle Creek            281   273   554
W-F Rolesville          279   289   568
Watauga                 302   293   595
Fuquay-Varina           310   285   595
Wilmington Ashley       305   319   624

FINAL INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Bae defeated Osiecki for the championship on the second playoff hole.
Sarah Bae             Athens Drive       78   74   152*
Ashley Osiecki        New Bern           79   73   152

Meghan Symonds        Green Hope         76   79   155
Hannah Craver         Reagan             79   76   155
Shelby Osiecki        New Bern           78   79   157
Allyson Markiewicz    Ardrey Kell        80   77   157
Gabby Weiss           Pinecrest          76   81   157
Emily Stinson         Ardrey Kell        82   76   158
Abbey Hartsell        Alexander Cent     76   82   158
Brittany Smith        Middle Creek       83   78   161
Victoria Allred       Reagan             82   79   161
Catherine Ashworth    Fuquay-Varina      81   81   162
Savanna Wood          Watauga            83   80   163
Leigha Holt           Holly Springs      83   80   163
Savannah Thompson     Pinecrest          83   80   163
Erica Gallerani       Page               89   75   164
Amanda Levy           W F-Rolesville     81   84   165
Muk Shoomee           Lee Co             80   85   165
Morgan Zemaitis       Mallard Creek      84   82   166
Maddy Thompson        New Hanover        82   84   166
Becca Halter          East Chapel Hill   81   86   167
Rhea Bhatia           Heritage           83   85   168
Marisa Daquil-Kawabe  Terry Sanford      83   85   168
Joliana Elias         Ragsdale           83   86   169
Megan Monroe          Hoke Co            86   85   171
Amanda Wyrick         NW Guilford        83   88   171
Sophie Riegel         Green Hope         87   85   172
Lauren Coltrain       J H Rose           89   84   173
Megan Cullip          Ardrey Kell        86   89   175
Kendra Dalton         Heritage           90   86   176
Haley Helton          East Gaston        94   83   177
Lily James            Enloe              84   93   177
Shannon Paylor        Grimsley           90   88   178
Devon Gorenza         Providence         88   90   178
Maddy Lee             Green Hope         88   90   178
Savannah Gowarty      Sanderson          94   86   180
Maddi MacClurg        Green Hope         87   93   180
Haley Robinson        Pinecrest          93   88   181
Katy Flax             Ashley             91   91   182
Sarah Towne           East Chapel Hill   89   93   182
Anna Gallerani        Page               90   92   182
Samantha Bennett      W F-Rolesville     86   98   184
Katie Lail            Alexander Cent     93   91   184
Elizabeth Rand        T C Roberson       92   93   185
Amanda Yannoni        Green Hope         92   94   186
Rene Janis            Hough              89   98   187
Samantha Vodry        Lake Norman        88   99   187
Courtney Normand      Holly Springs     100   88   188
Brittany Greene       Fuquay-Varina     101   87   188
Abby Cathcart         Mooresville       100   89   189
Betsy Dohrer          Middle Creek      100   89   189
Jesse Long            Mooresville       100   90   190
AB Osteen             Page               93   97   190
Brianna Bulgarino     Enloe             101   90   191
Tessa Young           Hough              94   97   191
Ashley Barringer      Scotland           89  102   191
Jessica Perez         Sanderson          96   96   192
Chloe Sizemore        Reagan             94   98   192
Avery Krueter         Porter Ridge      104   89   193
Aubrey Patti          R J Reynolds       95   98   193
Macy Proffitt         South Caldwell     96   99   195
Meredith Nelson       Myers Park         97  100   197
Carley Brookshire     Jack Britt         96  101   197
Taylor Scovel         Mallard Creek     100   99   199
Kelsie Rhyne          Alexander Cent    100   99   199
Alison Cole           Hoggard           105   95   200
Maggie Fleishman      Terry Sanford     101   99   200
Darby Bagshaw         Ashley             99  101   200
Kaitlyn West          Middle Creek       98  106   204
Meredith Godwin       Purnell Swett      99  107   206
Catherine Cirigliano  Pinecrest         102  105   207
Mary Seramur          Watauga           110  104   214
Jade Hunt             Purnell Swett     108  107   215
Tasha Wilson          Watauga           109  109   218
Madie Fingers         W F-Rolesville    112  107   219
Mary Kathryn Debruhl  New Bern          116  104   220
Molly Hobbs           Ashley            115  127   242
Jennifer Browne       Fuquay-Varina     128  117   245

Comments are closed.