We promised and King delivers:New NCPreps.com HS Hoops Polls are here(Page, SEG, NG, HPA girls, plus SWG and NEG boys)

Posted by Andy Durham on January 7, 2013 at 10:58 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Deana King, Don Hines and www.ncpreps.com on the delivery and you’ll see all of our Guilford County teams from above plus the Reidsville, Bishop and River Mill girls too…Thanks to Deana and Don for sending us this run tonight and check it all out with installment #1 for 2012/2013…..

NCPREPS.COM BASKETBALL POLLS #1

TEAM – FP VOTES – RECORD – POINTS

1A BOYS

1. Winston-Salem Prep (12) 10-1 – 128 pts
2. Plymouth (1) 6-0 – 96 pts
3. Bessemer City 10-1 – 73 pts
4. Rocky Mount Prep 11-3 – 72 pts
5. North Rowan 8-3 – 62 pts
6. Monroe 6-2 – 61 pts
7. Northside-Pinetown 9-1 – 48 pts
8. SW Onslow 8-2 – 38 pts
9. Robbinsville 8-1 – 32 pts
10. Hendersonville 7-2 – 27 pts

HONORABLE MENTION: South Creek (10-2) – 26 pts; Camden (9-2) – 22 pts; Albemarle (8-1) – 19 pts; East Carteret (10-4) – 7 pts; Hayesville (8-3) – 4 pts; Elkin (9-4) – 1 pt;

2A BOYS
1. Cuthbertson (7) 12-1 – 116 pts
2. Jordan-Matthews (4) 10-0 – 93 pts
3. Cummings (1) 8-0 – 88 pts
4. Northside-Jax 10-0 – 82 pts
5. Kinston (1) 10-2 – 71 pts
6. Shelby 12-2 – 62 pts
7. Northeastern 10-1 – 37 pts
8. East Rutherford 8-3 – 36 pts
9. Clinton 8-1 – 28 pts
10. Croatan 10-1 – 27 pts

HONORABLE MENTION: Corinth Holders (10-1) – 16 pts; Trinity (10-2) – 10 pts; West Caldwell (8-2) – 9 pts; Piedmont (10-1) – 9 pts; Central Davidson (10-2) – 5 pts; Wheatmore (11-2) – 4 pts; Farmville Central (10-2) – 4 pts; Smoky Mountain (9-2) – 4 pts; Fairmont (5-2) – 4 pts; Carrboro (8-2) – 3 pts; East Bladen (10-3) – 2 pts; West Stokes (10-3) – 1 pt; North Brunswick (7-5) – 1 pt;

3A BOYS
1. Rocky Mount (4) 12-1 – 122 pts
2. Concord (6) 10-1 – 111 pts
3. Statesville (1) 8-2 – 69 pts
4. Hickory 10-2 – 67 pts
5. NE Guilford 10-1 – 55 pts
6. Hunter Huss 11-2 – 54 pts
7. J.F. Webb (1) 10-3 – 49 pts
8. Triton 11-2 – 47 pts
9. Freedom (1) 12-2 – 41 pts
10. Westover 10-3 – 29 pts

HONORABLE MENTION: Charlotte Catholic (10-3) – 23 pts; Chapel Hill (10-3) – 20 pts; North Forsyth (10-3) – 15 pts; St. Stephens (10-2) – 13 pts; West Craven (N/A) – 6 pts; Fred T Foard (11-2) – 2 pts;

4A BOYS
1. Olympic (3) 11-0 – 115 pts
2. Mount Tabor (3) 13-0 – 108 pts
3. West Charlotte (6) 9-1 – 95 pts
4. Ardrey Kell (1) 12-0 – 88 pts
5. SW Guilford 12-0 – 69 pts
6. Davie County 11-1 – 63 pts
7. Clayton 11-0 – 55 pts
8. Seventy-First 12-1 – 42 pts
9. Hoke County 11-1 – 41 pts
10. Mallard Creek 11-2 – 14 pts

HONORABLE MENTION: South View (11-2) – 8 pts; Hillside (10-2) – 7 pts; Reagan (10-3) – 4 pts; Broughton (9-3) – 3 pts; Millbrook (6-5) – 3 pts; Richmond County (11-3) – 3 pts; Hough (10-2) – 1 pt; Ashley (10-3) – 1 pt; Garner (9-2) – 1 pt;

1A GIRLS
1. Lakewood 11-0 – 101 pts
2. East Surry (2) 11-1 – 99 pts
3. Cherokee (3) 11-1 – 98 pts
4. Riverside (6) 11-0 – 93 pts
5. Lejeune (2) 10-0 – 65 pts
6. North Wilkes 9-1 – 53 pts
7. River Mill Academy 9-1 – 50 pts
8. Bishop McGuinness 7-4 – 42 pts

9. Monroe 7-1 – 40 pts
10. James Kenan 7-1 – 33 pts

HONORABLE MENTION: South Davidson (9-2) – 21 pts; Robbinsville (6-2) – 12 pts; Weldon (6-2) – 4 pts; Winston Salem Prep (8-4) – 3 pts; Lake Norman Charter (7-4) – 2 pts;

2A GIRLS
1. Jordan-Matthews (11) 13-0 – 112 pts
2. Reidsville (2) 11-0 – 107 pts
3. Mountain Heritage 12-0 – 98 pts
4. Granville Central 12-0 – 73 pts
5. Pasquotank 10-0 – 67 pts
6. North Surry 11-1 – 62 pts
7. Bandys 10-1 – 58 pts
8. TW Andrews 12-1 – 48 pts
9. East Burke 10-2 – 23 pts
10.. East Duplin 11-2 – 19 pts

HONORABLE MENTION: Northside-Jax (10-2) – 10 pts; Thomasvile (8-2) – 9 pts; East Davidson (9-3) – 7 pts; Kinston (7-3) – 6 pts; East Bladen (10-1) – 6 pts[ Madison (9-2) – 4 pts; Surry Central (10-3) – 3 pts;

3A GIRLS
1. Hickory (8) 12-0 – 122 pts
2. West Rowan (3) 13-0 – 108 pts
3. Northern Nash (2) 11-0 – 105 pts
4. Chapel Hill 12-1 – 73 pts
5. Southern Vance 8-0 – 67 pts
6. Eastern Wayne 14-1 – 52 pts
7. South Central 12-1 – 50 pts
8. Northern Guilford 12-1 – 36 pts
9. SW Randolph 10-1 – 24 pts
10. Freedom 12-2 – 22 pts

HONORABLE MENTION:HM: Fike 9-1 10 pts ,Crest 9-2 9 pts ,Ledford 10-3 7 pts ,
Parkwood 9-1 5 pts ,Carson 10-3 3 pts ,West Craven 9-4 3 pts ,Weddington 10-3 3 pts
Cardinal Gibbons 10-3 2 pts ,Ashbrook 11-2 1 pt

4A GIRLS
1. Myers Park (9) 12-0 – 124 pts
2. SE Raleigh 12-0 – 103 pts
3. Millbrook (3) 11-0 – 102 pts
4. Seventy-First (1) 13-0 – 72 pts
5. Page 10-0 – 64 pts
6. Ardrey Kell 12-1 – 58 pts
7. Green Hope 12-1 – 43 pts
8. SE Guilford 13-1 – 32 pts
9. Broughton 10-2 – 24 pts
10. Holly Springs 12-2 – 23 pts

HONORABLE MENTION: North Meck (9-1) – 14 pts; Southern Alamance (11-2) – 13 pts; Laney (10-1) – 10 pts; Scotland County (8-1) – 10 pts; West Forsyth (8-2) – 7 pts; Dudley (7-4) – 4 pts; Hillside (11-2) – 3 pts; Ashley (10-3) – 1 pt;


Comments are closed.