NCHSAA 1-A/2-A/3-A Indoor Track and Field Championships – Results

Posted by Press Release on February 9, 2013 at 5:15 pm under High School | Read the First Comment

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
1A-2A-3A Indoor Track and Field State Championships
JDL Indoor Fast Track, Winston-Salem, NC

Girls 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries Heat 1: 1, Paisley Simmons, T.W. Andrews, 7.29Q. 2, Reneazia Collins, Monroe, 7.31q. 3, Shanica Johnson, Willams, 7.35q. 4, June Lisa Foster, North Forsyt, 7.39q. 5, Sloan Williams, W-S Prep, 7.44. 6, Deonica Reid, W-S Prep, 7.83. 7, Katrina Harris, Northside (2, 7.87.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries Heat 2: 1, Maya Grier, Berry, Phill, 7.46Q. 2, Jahnae Bowman, W-S Prep, 7.49. 3, Kayla Mitchell, Overhills, 7.51. 4, Alainah Taylor, Kipp Pride, 7.66. 5, Chelseigh Holmes, Southern Gui, 7.76. 6, N’Dia Thurman, Richlands, 7.96.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries Heat 3: 1, Jessica Morris, Granville Ce, 7.29Q. 2, Teshlyn Smith, South Granvi, 7.43q. 3, Tatyana Glasgow, Jacksonville, 7.43q. 4, Tamilia Wright, Willams, 7.43. 5, Kendall Cox, Monroe, 7.44. 6, Jordyn Franklin, White Oak, 7.66. 7, Jasmine Johnson, Swansboro, 7.69. 8, Desire Brown, Trask, Heide, 7.72.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Finals Section 1: 1, Paisley Simmons, T.W. Andrews, 7.17. 2, Reneazia Collins, Monroe, 7.27. 3, Shanica Johnson, Willams, 7.36. 4, Jessica Morris, Granville Ce, 7.36. 5, June Lisa Foster, North Forsyt, 7.37. 6, Tatyana Glasgow, Jacksonville, 7.42. 7, Maya Grier, Berry, Phill, 7.47. 8, Teshlyn Smith, South Granvi, 7.64.

Girls 300 Meter Dash Section 1: 1, Jessica Morris, Granville Ce, 42.24. 2, Shanica Johnson, Willams, 43.26. 3, Lydia Laws, Western Alamance, 43.51.

Girls 300 Meter Dash Section 2: 1, Desire Brown, Trask, Heide, 43.01. 2, Sarai Hayes, Draughn, 43.18. 3, Kayla Mitchell, Overhills, 43.58. 4, Equina Ferguson, Northern Nas, 46.32.

Girls 300 Meter Dash Section 3: 1, Brittany Moss, Bandys, 41.74. 2, Courtney Crawford, McMichael, D, 42.50. 3, June Lisa Foster, North Forsyt, 42.80. 4, Mikaela Seibert, Cuthbertson, 43.03. 5, Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, 44.52.

Girls 300 Meter Dash Section 4: 1, Nikolete Hurrinus, Cuthbertson, 42.26. 2, Maya Grier, Berry, Phill, 42.87. 3, Tanazia Owens, Harding Univ, 42.94. 4, Jaleesa Smoot, Salisbury Hi, 43.51. 5, Tatiana Mills, Berry, Phill, 45.57. –, Samirah Stephens, Cummings, Hu, DNF.

Girls 300 Meter Dash Section 5: 1, Reneazia Collins, Monroe, 40.56. 2, Nora Mckiver, T.W. Andrews, 40.65. 3, Tatyana Glasgow, Jacksonville, 41.34. 4, RoDaijah Faucette, Cummings, Hu, 41.60. 5, Paisley Simmons, T.W. Andrews, 41.99. 6, Maya Evans, Fike, 43.65.

Girls 500 Meter Dash Section 1: 1, Blair Pearce, West Cartere, 1:23.17. 2, Valerie Walker, Burns, 1:24.04. 3, Alexis Bryant, Rocky Mount, 1:24.89. 4, Daijah Walden, Southern Gui, 1:25.54.

Girls 500 Meter Dash Section 2: 1, Amanda Johnson, Southern Nas, 1:23.07. 2, Kasey Matthews, Triton, 1:23.49. 3, Faith Jewks, North Buncom, 1:24.75. 4, Julia Bennett, North Buncom, 1:26.67.

Girls 500 Meter Dash Section 3: 1, Tanazia Owens, Harding Univ, 1:21.54. 2, Tylor Ring, Swansboro, 1:21.59. 3, Jaleesa Smoot, Salisbury Hi, 1:22.10. 4, Raven Hamilton, Southern Gui, 1:22.35. 5, Emma Howle, Tuscola, 1:22.84. 6, Emily Vance, Overhills, 1:23.98.

Girls 500 Meter Dash Section 4: 1, Maya Evans, Fike, 1:16.50. 2, Nikolete Hurrinus, Cuthbertson, 1:17.25. 3, Delaney Dunkley, Marvin Ridge, 1:19.24. 4, Lauren West, Hunt, 1:19.88. 5, Kacie Hicks, Marvin Ridge, 1:20.24. 6, Tatiana Mills, Berry, Phill, 1:21.31.

Girls 1000 Meter Run Section 1: 1, Blake Dodge, West Cartere, 3:01.59. 2, Laney Browder, Wilkes Centr, 3:06.25. 3, Hana Ratcliffe, Durham Schoo, 3:08.14. 4, Caitlin Potter, North Lincol, 3:08.23. 5, Micalyne Zimmerman, Berry, Phill, 3:09.56. 6, Carmen Hilliard, South Brunsw, 3:13.96. 7, Alden Kessenich, Marvin Ridge, 3:15.43. 8, Katie Cease, West Cartere, 3:17.93. 9, Amy Borhaug, Brevard, 3:22.19. 10, Aly Pagano, Brevard, 3:24.12. 11, Emily Latimer, Currituck Co, 3:29.34. –, Callie Wynn, West Davidso, DNF. –, Lauren West, Hunt, DNF.

Girls 1600 Meter Run Section 1: 1, Blake Dodge, West Cartere, 5:12.35. 2, Mary Grace Doggett, Cardinal Gib, 5:19.21. 3, Carmen Hilliard, South Brunsw, 5:20.44. 4, Maddie Lowe, Northwest Ca, 5:24.77. 5, Sophie Ebihara, Cardinal Gib, 5:24.86. 6, Naomi Carter, Asheville, 5:25.04. 7, Madison Simmons, Cuthbertson, 5:25.28. 8, Emily Latimer, Currituck Co, 5:41.82. 9, Taylor Reardon, Marvin Ridge, 5:41.95. 10, Katie Miller, Robinson, Ja, 5:41.99. 11, Carly Kreber, Bishop McGui, 5:44.70. 12, Ledeja Anderson, Shelby, 5:47.44. 13, Kaitlin Phillips, Northern Gui, 5:47.86. –, Callie Wynn, West Davidso, DNF.

Girls 3200 Meter Run Section 1: 1, Indy Reid-shaw, Orange, 11:44.59. 2, Abby Verchick, Union Pines, 11:52.39. 3, Patricia Callison, North Buncom, 11:57.49. 4, Jackie Male, Marvin Ridge, 12:23.54. 5, Natalie Warner, Weddington H, 12:26.68. 6, Mackenzie Galyean, Pisgah, 12:35.74. 7, Lauren Hughes, Robinson, Ja, 12:36.35. 8, Savannah Pugh, Croatan, 13:03.03. 9, Kierstyn Horton, Swansboro, 13:20.27. 10, Marlena Cornell, White Oak, 13:22.28.

Girls 3200 Meter Run Section 2: 1, Mary Grace Doggett, Cardinal Gib, 11:13.85. 2, Callie Wynn, West Davidso, 11:15.77. 3, Arden Vessie, Corinth Hold, 11:22.92. 4, Allie Castro, North Lincol, 11:35.72. 5, Sophie Ebihara, Cardinal Gib, 11:43.98. 6, Melanie Hussey, Marvin Ridge, 11:47.75. 7, Madison Simmons, Cuthbertson, 11:49.49. 8, Nicole Renwick, Marvin Ridge, 11:59.98. 9, Mallary Price, Weddington H, 12:09.16. 10, Naomi Carter, Asheville, 12:32.32.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries Heat 1: 1, Nora Mckiver, T.W. Andrews, 8.40Q. 2, Lydia Laws, Western Alamance, 8.59q. 3, Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, 8.95q. 4, Sydney Jenkins, Berry, Phill, 9.29. 5, Melissa White, West Henders, 9.53. 6, Alysse Atwell, Rosewood, 9.57. 7, Samantha Huskey, Mitchell, 9.64.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries Heat 2: 1, Reneazia Collins, Monroe, 8.66Q. 2, Kayla Mitchell, Overhills, 8.66q. 3, RoDaijah Faucette, Cummings, Hu, 9.12. 4, Kambria Lynch, Northern Nas, 9.43. 5, Olympia Williams, Rocky Mount, 9.92. 6, Mariah Butchko, Swansboro, 9.97. 7, Rhema Hedgepeth, Northern Nas, 10.10.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries Heat 3: 1, Talvanisha Lawing, A.L. Brown, 8.61Q. 2, Kaylah Ruff, Hickory, 8.76q. 3, Samirah Stephens, Cummings, Hu, 8.86q. 4, Dominique Chandler, Jacksonville, 9.74. 5, Margaret Livingston, Weddington H, 9.75. 6, Caitlin Hines, Tuscola, 9.82. 7, Destinie Sykes, Ashbrook, 10.25. 8, Kamarah Williams, Western Harn, 10.30.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Finals Section 1: 1, Nora Mckiver, T.W. Andrews, 8.21. 2, Kayla Mitchell, Overhills, 8.52. 3, Lydia Laws, Western Alamance, 8.58. 4, Samirah Stephens, Cummings, Hu, 8.69. 5, Reneazia Collins, Monroe, 8.71. 6, Kaylah Ruff, Hickory, 8.77. 7, Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, 8.84. 8, Talvanisha Lawing, A.L. Brown, 9.51.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Section 1: 1, White Oak ‘A’ (Ericca Lenhardt 10, Jordyn Franklin 11, Rachel Kreuger 11, Gabby Green 10), 4:28.56. 2, Western Harnett ‘A’ (Tatyana Jackson 12, Kamarah Williams , Desiree Freeman , Ashlee Block 11), 4:30.20. 3, Currituck County ‘A’ (Emily Latimer 12, Courtney Clarke 12, Marisa Breathwaite 11, Sydnie Phillips 9), 4:34.65.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Section 2: 1, Monroe ‘A’ (Reneazia Collins 11, Zasha Barrett 10, Kendall Cox 12, Simone Gwehi 11), 4:13.75. 2, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Anna L’Hommedieu , Morgan Garrett 10, Tracey Weekes 10, Maria Sanchez 10), 4:16.58. 3, Overhills ‘A’ (Baillie Perex 10, Emily Vance 11, Kayla Mitchell 11, Kelsey Turner 11), 4:22.85. 4, Asheville ‘A’ (Maggie Lusk , Kestral Allowas , Pia Mackie , Monique Gaines ), 4:24.08. 5, South Brunswick ‘A’ (Mariah Thorpe 10, Nicole Minnix 11, Avery Mavroudis 10, Sarah Costa 9), 4:33.17.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Section 3: 1, West Carteret ‘A’ (Blake Dodge 11, Blair Pearce 10, Katie Cease 12, Becky Branche 11), 4:07.65. 2, Berry, Phillip O. ‘A’ (Micalyne Zimmerman 12, Sydney Jenkins 9, Erica Williams 11, Tatiana Mills 9), 4:09.25. 3, Cuthbertson High School ‘A’ (Megan Kiss 12, Mikaela Seibert 10, Nikolete Hurrinus 11, Mattie Nuccio 11), 4:12.82. 4, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Ailish Dwyer 12, Kacie Hicks 11, Delaney Dunkley 11, Kathleen Maher 11), 4:15.83. 5, Jacksonville ‘A’ (Kelsey Downs 11, Tatyana Glasgow 12, Dominique Chandler 10, Kristina Stevenson 10), 4:22.65. 6, Southern Guilford ‘A’ (Raven Hamilton 12, Kylie Mcmillan 10, Daijah Walden 11, Chantell Cooper 11), 4:25.63.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay Section 1: 1, Swansboro ‘A’ (Brenna Kate Grass 12, Kierstyn Horton 11, Tiffany Saulsgiver 11, Tylor Ring 9), 10:23.37. 2, Orange ‘A’ (Indy Reid-shaw 12, Devon Allen 12, Christina Jones 10, Megan Joyner 10), 10:30.98. 3, Tuscola ‘A’ (Emma Howle 9, Shannon Switch , Foster Kirkpatrick , Allison Melrose ), 10:32.49. 4, Currituck County ‘A’ (Emily Latimer 12, Kelsie Gardner 12, Sydnie Phillips 9, Kaitlin Perkins ), 10:44.01. 5, White Oak ‘A’ (Aubrey Bratton 12, MaryKate Helms 10, Rachel Kreuger 11, Gabby Green 10), 10:46.24. 6, Western Harnett ‘A’ (Tatyana Jackson 12, Amber Gwyn 11, Ashlee Block 11, Amanda Ochoa 11), 10:47.88. 7, A.L. Brown ‘A’ (Briana Landis 10, Lexie Petty 10, Kelsie Simpson 9, Jela Lewter 9), 10:48.17. 8, North Lincoln ‘A’ (Neely Hallman 12, Kayla Harrison 12, Morgan Ellis 12, Brooke Anderson 12), 10:53.09. 9, Asheville ‘A’ (Anna Worth , Kestral Allowas , Rebecca Fagai , Maggie Lusk ), 11:06.24. 10, Croatan ‘A’ (Mary Stegall , Savannah Pugh 11, Ruth Alexander , Hannah Parkhurst ), 11:32.74.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay Section 2: 1, West Carteret ‘A’ (Blake Dodge 11, Samantha Schleiker 10, Katie Cease 12), 9:45.89S. 2, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Ailish Dwyer 12, Alden Kessenich 11, Delaney Dunkley 11), 9:51.14S. 3, Robinson, Jay M ‘A’ (Ashleigh Andrejchak 11, Brooke Johns 11, Katie Miller 12, Natalie Andrejchak 10), 10:10.19. 4, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Mallary Price 12, Allison Long 11, Morgan Garrett 10), 10:18.62. 5, Brevard ‘A’ (Hanna Field 12, Jessica Porter 11, Aly Pagano 10, Amy Borhaug 9), 10:20.56. 6, Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ (Samiiah Wilson 12, Lauren Velasco , Kitty Gibbons 11, Laura Hart 10), 10:27.76. 7, Berry, Phillip O. ‘A’ (Micalyne Zimmerman 12, Shekinah Harrell 11, Erica Williams 11, Tatiana Mills 9), 10:32.77. 8, Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Sara Svehla 12, Emily Mercer 10, McKenzie Byrd 10, Kaitlin Phillips 11), 10:34.92. 9, Bishop McGuinness ‘A’ (Carly Kreber 11, Bailey Seach 11, Lexi Weidman 10, Sarah Grace Johnson 9), 10:42.60. 10, Pisgah ‘A’ (Mackenzie Galyean 12, Hannah Warren 11, Sierra Southerland 10, Mackenzie Murphy 10), 10:47.11.

Girls High Jump Section 1: 1, Makayla Roten, West Wilkes, 5-06, (1.67m). 2, Ashley Parker, Draughn, J5-02, (1.57m). 2, Elizabeth Olesen, Hickory Ridg, 5-02, (1.57m). 2, Libby Florence, Cedar Ridge, 5-02, (1.57m). 5, Takeyra Thomas, Rocky Mount, J5-00, (1.52m). 5, Marie Pickett, Corinth Hold, 5-00, (1.52m). 7, Ashley Culbertson, East Henders, 4-10, (1.47m). 8, Kelsey Turner, Overhills, J4-08, (1.42m). 8, Danaye Connor, Berry, Phill, J4-08, (1.42m). 8, Zasha Barrett, Monroe, 4-08, (1.42m). 8, Meghan Roper, Hendersonvil, J4-08, (1.42m). 8, Ashleigh Cleveland, NC School of, J4-08, (1.42m). 13, Madison Cook, West Rowan, 4-06, (1.37m).

Girls Pole Vault Section 1: 1, Tess Rogers, North Stokes, 10-06, (3.20m). 2, Mariel Finger, North Gaston, J10-00, (3.04m). 2, Hannah Frederick, Marvin Ridge, 10-00, (3.04m). 2, Makayla Roten, West Wilkes, J10-00, (3.04m). 5, Liz Wood, Cuthbertson, 9-06, (2.89m). 5, Megan Comstock, Cardinal Gib, J9-06, (2.89m). 7, Megan Breden, West Wilkes, J9-00, (2.74m). 7, Anna Worth, Asheville, 9-00, (2.74m). 9, Savannah Creed, South Johnst, 8-06, (2.59m). 9, Sierra Milosh, West Cartere, J8-06, (2.59m). 9, Madelyn Dotson, Marvin Ridge, J8-06, (2.59m). –, Jesse Troutman, Carson, Jess, NH. –, Maura Moloney, North Buncom, NH. –, Lindsey Bren, Swansboro, NH. –, Sofia San Miguel, Cardinal Gib, NH.

Girls Long Jump Section 1: 1, Lydia Laws, Western Alamance, 17-04, (5.28m). 2, Kelsey Turner, Overhills, 16-11.25, (5.16m). 3, Essence Scott, Corinth Hold, 16-05, (5.00m). 4, Te’shera Jones, Fike, 15-09.50, (4.81m). 5, Julice Crowder, Monroe, 15-08, (4.77m). 6, Toya Anding, White Oak, 15-07, (4.74m). 7, Katrina Harris, Northside (2, 14-08, (4.47m). 8, Desire Brown, Trask, Heide, 14-04, (4.36m). 9, Jordyn Franklin, White Oak, 14-03, (4.34m).

Girls Long Jump Section 2: 1, Courtney Crawford, McMichael, D, 17-02.50, (5.24m). 2, Tamilia Wright, Willams, 17-01.50, (5.21m). 3, Kendall Cox, Monroe, 17-00.25, (5.18m). 4, Courtney Cefalo, Ledford, 16-09.25, (5.11m). 5, Talvanisha Lawing, A.L. Brown, 16-06, (5.02m). 6, Teshlyn Smith, South Granvi, 15-10, (4.82m). 7. Nikolete Hurrinus, Cuthbertson, 15-09.50, (4.81m). 8, Chelseigh Holmes, Southern Gui, 15-05, (4.69m). 9, Cierra Franklin, North Edgecombe, 14-08.50, (4.48m).

Girls Triple Jump Section 1: 1, Julice Crowder, Monroe, 34-07, (10.54m). 2, Erica Williams, Berry, Phill, 34-06.50, (10.52m). 3, Kelsey Turner, Overhills, 33-09, (10.28m). 4, Salena Vaughn, Patton, 33-04, (10.16m). 5, Makayla Roten, West Wilkes, 33-02.25, (10.11m). 6, Alex Blue, Swansboro, 32-01.50, (9.79m). 7, Shalynn Brown, North Stokes, 31-07, (9.62m).

Girls Triple Jump Section 2: 1, Teshlyn Smith, South Granvi, 36-08.50, (11.18m). 2, Destinie Sykes, Ashbrook, 36-03, (11.04m). 3, Talvanisha Lawing, A.L. Brown, 35-11, (10.94m). 4, Mikaela Seibert, Cuthbertson, 35-07.50, (10.85m). 5, Samirah Stephens, Cummings, Hu, 35-05, (10.79m). 6, Tamilia Wright, Willams, 34-10.50, (10.62m). 7, Cierra Franklin, North Edgecombe, 34-09.50, (10.60m). –, RoDaijah Faucette, Cummings, Hu, FOUL.

Girls Shot Put wheelchair Section 1: 1, Catherine Armstrong, Southwest Ed, J7-02, (2.18m).

Boys 55 Meter Dash Wheelchair Section 1: 1, Bryce Floyd, South Lenoir, J20.35.

Boys 300 Meter Dash Section 1: 1, Terry Campbell, A.L. Brown, 36.84. 2, Samaj Street, Westover, 37.44. 3, Taquan Green, Havelock, 38.44. 4, Jarius Collins, North Edgecombe, 39.04.

Boys 300 Meter Dash Section 2: 1, Maliq Pando, Union Academ, 37.16. 2, Amani Manning, Western Harn, 37.63. 3, Terrence Peterson, Beddingfield, 37.83. 4, Derek Vansell, Northside (2, 37.94. 5, Devin Carlos, Jacksonville, 37.96. 6, Tyler Casey, Monroe, 38.99.

Boys 300 Meter Dash Section 3: 1, Brock Reynolds, West Stokes, 36.94. 2, Maurice Little, Cuthbertson, 37.37. 3, Vincent Siders, Jacksonville, 37.57. 4, Eric Gadson, North Rowan, 37.69. 5, Quincy Ridley, Overhills, 37.82.

Boys 300 Meter Dash Section 4: 1, Taurean Mcnair, Marvin Ridge, 36.87. 2, Zoshua Heilig, Concord, 37.49. 3, Chris Lau, Mount Pleasa, 37.75. 4, O’Quan Bratton, Ashbrook, 38.49. 5, Shakka Blackston, Fike, 39.42. –, Amari Devaugh, T.W. Andrews, DNF.

Boys 300 Meter Dash Section 5: 1, Cameron Stinson, Hickory, 35.88. 2, Jayvonne O’Neal, Beddingfield, 35.88. 3, Dana Stone, Jacksonville, 36.85. 4, Gary Woosley, Northeast Gu, 36.88. 5, Saadiq Sweezer, Eastern Alam, 37.50. 6, Allen Hopkins, Fike, 39.82.

Boys 300 Meter Dash Section 6: 1, James Drummond, Lexington, 35.18. 2, Brandon Mclean, Triton, 35.61. 3, Justin Titgen, Marvin Ridge, 36.23. 4, Deandre Thompkins, Swansboro, 36.65.

Boys 500 Meter Dash Section 1: 1, Chandler Harrington, Swansboro, 1:10.55. 2, Andrew Spear, West Cartere, 1:10.65. –, Dominc Powell, Northside (2, DNF.

Boys 500 Meter Dash Section 2: 1, Luke Deyton, Mitchell, 1:09.80. 2, Benandre Jeffries, Ashbrook, 1:11.02. 3, Shane Smith, Triton, 1:11.20. 4, Derek Puryear, Southern Gui, 1:11.24. 5, Jackson Carver, Cedar Ridge, 1:13.11.

Boys 500 Meter Dash Section 3: 1, Jeremy Griffis, Cummings, Hu, 1:09.52. 2, Jason Mckinnon, Nash Central, 1:10.13. 3, Kenneth Plemmer, Southwest Ed, 1:10.62. 4, Derrick Boyce, Berry, Phill, 1:10.71. 5, Timmy Hall, A.L. Brown, 1:10.84. 6, Ricky Evans, Nash Central, 1:11.06.

Boys 500 Meter Dash Section 4: 1, Traevin Drayton-Ferguson, Berry, Phill, 1:06.12. 2, DeAndre McGill, Northeast Gu, 1:06.90. 3, LeAndre McGill, Northeast Gu, 1:07.37. 4, Chris Duchateau, Cuthbertson, 1:09.06. 5, Chase Stevens, Mitchell, 1:09.54. –, Brian Williams, Nash Central, DNF.

Boys 500 Meter Dash Section 5: 1, Saadiq Sweezer, Eastern Alam, 1:06.67. 2, Amari Devaugh, T.W. Andrews, 1:07.07. 3, Sean Nelson, Overhills, 1:08.55. 4, Caleb Albrecht, Franklin, 1:09.50. 5, Kent Mann, North Buncom, 1:09.51. 6, Quentin Ridley, Overhills, 1:10.06.

Boys 1000 Meter Run Section 1: 1, John Crossley, West Cartere, 2:30.34. 2, Steve Stowe, North Forsyt, 2:34.90. 3, Jon Knight, Northern Gui, 2:36.91. 4, Mick Stanovsek, First Flight, 2:38.95. 5, Tanner Glackin, Weddington H, 2:39.15. 6, Elijah Inuwa, Central Acad, 2:42.61. 7, Andrew Fea, North Lincol, 2:44.12. 8, Alec Lane, Marvin Ridge, 2:46.12. 9, Kendon Corbett, Marvin Ridge, 2:46.30. 10, Grant Smith, East Henders, 2:49.56. 11, Johnny Hodge, A.L. Brown, 2:49.86. 12, George Corbin, Nash Central, 2:55.87. 13, Talen Piner, Fike, 2:59.89. –, Nepolian Patel, Southern Nas, DNF.

Boys 1600 Meter Run Section 1: 1, Andrew Fea, North Lincol, 4:27.44. 2, Joshua Mosteller, North Lincol, 4:29.27. 3, Tanis Baldwin, East Henders, 4:30.43. 4, Tommy Connell, Brevard, 4:31.20. 5, Gilliam Hill, Western Alamance, 4:36.98. 6, Jason Barber, West Stokes, 4:37.49. 7, Danny Sodano, Cuthbertson, 4:38.32. 8, George Corbin, Nash Central, 4:39.50. 9, David Pann, Central Acad, 4:41.21. 10, Nepolian Patel, Southern Nas, 4:41.96. 11, McCann Sheridan, Robinson, Ja, 4:44.60. 12, Brandon King, Mitchell, 4:45.23. 13, Dorrian Wilson, Ashbrook, 4:51.66. 14, Brian Callinan, Marvin Ridge, 4:52.06. 15, Jacob Collins, Polk County, 5:02.76.

Boys 3200 Meter Run Section 1: 1, Travis Leppi, North Buncom, 9:59.27. 2, Jared Buddington, Cedar Ridge, 10:04.95. 3, Chris Burns, Weddington H, 10:10.84. 4, Chris Boyle, North Lincol, 10:11.01. 5, Nepolian Patel, Southern Nas, 10:13.31. 6, Jake Blizzard, Marvin Ridge, 10:17.13. 7, Clifford Buck, Robinson, Ja, 10:18.49. 8, Jacob Schatell, Asheville, 10:18.96. 9, Alex Cornwell, Hickory Ridg, 10:22.67. 10, Zachary Marchinko, Carson, Jess, 10:29.45. 11, Matthew Phillips, Charlotte Ca, 10:33.93. 12, Tommy Connell, Brevard, 10:47.35. 13, Jt Booker, White Oak, 10:53.77.

Boys 3200 Meter Run Section 2: 1, Aj Tucker, Cedar Ridge, 9:30.70. 2, Nick Tyrey, Cardinal Gib, 9:36.57. 3, Matt Burns, Weddington H, 9:44.53. 4, Zach Boone, Mitchell, 9:45.38. 5, Ryan Shannon, North Lincol, 9:48.34. 6, Evan Georges, Charlotte Ca, 9:52.42. 7, Noah Green, Patton, 9:52.76. 8, Mick Stanovsek, First Flight, 10:02.19. 9, Mason Holt, Rocky Mount, 10:06.12. 10, Ryan Hobbs, Weddington H, 10:06.21. 11, Daniel Ferguson, Marvin Ridge, 10:06.43. 12, Brandon King, Mitchell, 10:14.69. –, Tanis Baldwin, East Henders, DNF.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries Heat 1: 1, Isaiah Moore, Cummings, Hu, 7.46Q. 2, Marvin Fulwood, North Forsyt, 7.95q. 3, Hunter Walker, North Rowan, 8.12q. 4, Derrick Boyce, Berry, Phill, 8.14q. 5, Grant Rivers, Hendersonvil, 8.56.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries Heat 2: 1, Thomas Jones II, Cummings, Hu, 7.66Q. 2, Sterling Jones, W-S Prep, 7.87q. 3, Brent Carroll, Berry, Phill, 8.17q. 4, Thomas Chandler, Currituck Co, 8.18q. 5, Brandon Washington, Asheville, 8.22. 6, Ethan Bischof, Trask, Heide, 8.97.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Final Section 1: 1, Isaiah Moore, Cummings, Hu, 7.44. 2, Thomas Jones II, Cummings, Hu, 7.52. 3, Marvin Fulwood, North Forsyt, 7.88. 4, Sterling Jones, W-S Prep, 7.90. 5, Hunter Walker, North Rowan, 7.97. 6, Thomas Chandler, Currituck Co, 8.03. 7, Brent Carroll, Berry, Phill, 8.25. 8, Derrick Boyce, Berry, Phill, 8.39.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Section 1: 1, West Carteret ‘A’ (Charlie Klose 12, John Crossley 12, Jarrett Swearingen 10, Andrew Spear 10), 3:35.39. 2, Beddingfield, E.T. ‘A’ (Tyler Amerson 12, Jayvonne O’Neal 12, Terrence Peterson 12, Michael Harris 12), 3:36.58. 3, Northside (2a) ‘A’ (Derek Vansell 11, Madison Malifitano 11, Famous Roberts 11, Quinton McNeil 11), 3:43.45.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Section 2: 1, Overhills ‘A’ (Quincy Ridley 10, Quentin Ridley 12, Sean Nelson 12, Steven Miller 10), 3:32.90. 2, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Tanner Glackin 12, Harrison Holder 12, Matt Pedemonte 12, Cole Bryant 12), 3:33.30. 3, West Rowan ‘A’ (Harvey Landy 12, Cameron Isenhour 12, Brandon Ijames 12, Raykwon Torrence 11), 3:39.26. 4, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Alec Lane 12, Justin Titgen 10, Carter Pennington 12, Nicholas Futia 11), 3:39.27. 5, Ashbrook ‘A’ (Darius McKoy 11, Jeremy Crawford 12, Benandre Jeffries 12, O’Quan Bratton 11), 3:43.34.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Section 3: 1, Northeast Guilford ‘A’ (Gary Woosley 12, LeDante Berry 10, DeAndre McGill 11, LeAndre McGill 11), 3:29.55. 2, North Forsyth ‘A’ (Steve Stowe 11, Gevontae Hardy 11, Marvin Fulwood 12, Brandon Gambrell 11), 3:31.55. 3, Berry, Phillip O. ‘A’ (Brent Carroll 9, Traevin Drayton-Ferguson 12, Samuel Murphy 11, Derrick Boyce 11), 3:32.84. 4, Nash Central ‘A’ (George Corbin 12, Jason Mckinnon 12, Ricky Evans 12, Tyler Williams 10), 3:34.36. 5, Asheville ‘A’ (Nathan Tyson , Noah Tyson , Brandon Washington 12, Jayln Folston ), 3:36.16. 6, Jacksonville ‘A’ (Justus Harris 10, Devin Carlos 12, Mario Jordan 11, Dana Stone 12), 3:49.24.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Section 1: 1, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Alec Lane 12, Kendon Corbett 12, Carter Pennington 12, Nicholas Futia 11), 8:18.21. 2, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Tanner Glackin 12, Matt Burns 12, Luke Warner 12, Cameron Kapheim 10), 8:18.63. 3, A.L. Brown ‘A’ (Timmy Hall 12, Max Chandler 12, Johnny Hodge 12, Kellen Corson 10), 8:33.28. 4, Mitchell ‘A’ (Zach Boone 10, Luke Deyton 12, Brandon King 11, Alex Cruz ), 8:37.03. 5, West Henderson ‘A’ (Conor Kennedy 12, William Bayless 12, Michael Tang 11), 8:37.05. 6, Overhills ‘A’ (Quincy Ridley 10, Quentin Ridley 12, Sean Nelson 12, Jeffrey Hood 11), 8:41.09. 7, Robinson, Jay M ‘A’ (Clifford Buck 12, Nicholas McNiffe 11, Sheridan Mccann 11, Landon Sellers 11), 8:42.96. 8, East Henderson ‘A’ (Grant Smith 12, Chase Savage 12, Logan Sewell 11), 8:43.57. 9, Charlotte Catholic ‘A’ (Jeb Roberts 12, Matthew Phillips 12, Evan Georges 11, Spencer Roche 10), 8:46.95. 10, Asheville ‘A’ (Eli Cartier , Jacob Schatell , Noah Shore , Clay Alspaugh ), 8:47.74. 11, NC School of Science & Math ‘A’ (Chris Panuski 12, David Spencer 12, Benson Robles 12), 8:47.93. 12, Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Michael Elwood 11, Michael Klopp 10), 8:51.81. 13, White Oak ‘A’ (Jt Booker 12, Xyachery Bryant 11, Kai Booker 10, ), 8:55.45. 14, West Carteret ‘A’ (Michael Carr 10, Jarrett Swearingen 10), 9:10.57. 15, Carson, Jesse C ‘A’ (Nick Thornton 12, Will Holshouser 11, Daniel Sherer 10), 9:16.83.

Boys High Jump Section 1: 1, Isaiah Moore, Cummings, Hu, 6-06, (1.98m). 2, Jordan Warren, Hickory Ridg, 6-04, (1.93m). 3, Nathan Tyson, Asheville, J6-02, (1.87m). 3, Grant Rivers, Hendersonvil, 6-02, (1.87m). 5, Travion Coker, Overhills, J6-00, (1.82m). 5, LeDante Berry, Northeast Gu, J6-00, (1.82m). 5, Joseph Poole, Union Pines, J6-00, (1.82m). 5, Christopher Garrick, Marvin Ridge, J6-00, (1.82m). 5, Terrance Brown, North Brunsw, 6-00, (1.82m). 10, Damian Bobbit, Nash Central, 5-10, (1.77m). 10, Ben Peterson, Union Pines, J5-10, (1.77m). –, Eddie Francis, Rocky Mount, NH.

Boys Pole Vault Section 1: 1, Thor Smith, Northern Gui, 14-06, (4.41m). 2, Ian West, Fike, J14-00, (4.26m). 2, Casey Simmons, Randleman, 14-00, (4.26m). 4, Ethan Smith, Cedar Ridge, 13-03, (4.03m). 5, Matt Layne, West Wilkes, 13-00, (3.96m). 5, Corey Ginley, East Henders, J13-00, (3.96m). 5, Marshall Shank, East Rowan, 13-00, (3.96m). 8, Isaiah Henderson, Maiden, 12-06, (3.81m). 9, Greg Burchfield, Robbinsville, 12-00, (3.65m). 9, Caleb Cranfield, West Rowan, 12-00, (3.65m). 9, Dylan Wells, Asheville, 12-00, (3.65m). 9, Chris Karl, Swansboro, J12-00, (3.65m). 9, Ronald Cambell, Marvin Ridge, 12-00, (3.65m). 9, Pierce Forgione, Marvin Ridge, J12-00, (3.65m). 9, Tyler Scott, Eastern Alam, 12-00, (3.65m). 9, Daniel Smith, North Buncom, 12-00, (3.65m). 17, Colton Trexler, East Rowan, J11-06, (3.50m). 17, Russell Langley, Nash Central, J11-06, (3.50m). 17, Bailey Frederick, Marvin Ridge, 11-06, (3.50m). 20, Laith Nickell, North Stokes, 11-00, (3.35m). –, Charles Scott, Swansboro, NH.

Boys Long Jump Section 1: 1, Michael Zimmerman, Berry, Phill, 21-03, (6.47m). 2, Noah Tyson, Asheville, 20-05.50, (6.23m). 3, Thomas Chandler, Currituck Co, 20-00, (6.09m). 4, O’Quan Bratton, Ashbrook, 19-00, (5.79m). 5, Jarius Collins, North Edgecombe, 18-08, (5.68m). 6, Brian Williams, Nash Central, 18-04.50, (5.60m).

Boys Long Jump Section 2: 1, Cameron Stinson, Hickory, 23-00, (7.01m). 2, Isaiah Moore, Cummings, Hu, 22-10, (6.95m). 3, Jesse Earnhardt, East Lincoln, 22-00, (6.70m). 4, Gary Woosley, Northeast Gu, 21-06.50, (6.56m). 5, Jonathan Marino, Marvin Ridge, 21-04, (6.50m). 6, Jayvonne O’Neal, Beddingfield, 21-00, (6.40m). 7, Raykwon Torrence, West Rowan, 19-06, (5.94m). 8, Redroquez Bradley, North Pitt, 19-04.50, (5.90m).

Boys Triple Jump Section 1: 1, Rasean Bledsoe, Salisbury Hi, 43-08, (13.30m). 2, Chris Patterson, West Rowan, 43-05, (13.23m). 3, Isaiah Reliford, White Oak, 42-06, (12.95m). 4, Damian Bobbit, Nash Central, 40-11, (12.47m). 5, Samuel Murphy, Berry, Phill, 39-04.25, (11.99m). 6, Jayvonne O’Neal, Beddingfield, 39-03.50, (11.97m).

Boys Triple Jump Section 2: 1, Jordan Warren, Hickory Ridg, 47-02, (14.37m). 2, Justice Taylor, Kings Mounta, 44-04, (13.51m). 3, Noah Tyson, Asheville, 43-09, (13.33m). 4, Mekhi McGuyer, Asheville, 43-07, (13.28m). 5, Fredrick Miller, Kenan, James, 43-05.50, (13.24m). 6, Gary Woosley, Northeast Gu, 40-11, (12.47m).

Boys Shot Put Wheelchair Section 1: 1, Bryce Floyd, South Lenoir, J10-10.50, (3.31m).

                 Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) West Carteret               41        2) Marvin Ridge               34   
    2) Monroe                      34        4) T.W. Andrews               31   
    4) Cardinal Gibbons            31        6) Cuthbertson High School    27   
    7) Berry, Phillip O.           17        7) West Wilkes                17   
    9) Western Alamance            16       10) Cummings, Hugh M.          15   
   10) Willams                     15       12) Overhills                  13   
   13) Jacksonville                11       13) Corinth Holders            11   
   13) South Granville             11       16) North Lincoln              10   
   16) Fike                        10       16) Hendersonville             10   
   16) North Stokes                10       20) A.L. Brown                  9   
   20) South Brunswick              9       20) Rocky Mount                 9   
   23) Ashbrook                     8       23) West Henderson              8   
   23) Wilkes Central               8       23) West Davidson               8   
   23) McMichael, Dalton            8       23) Weddington High School      8   
   29) Ledford                      7       29) Hickory Ridge               7   
   29) Granville Central            7       29) Cedar Ridge                 7   
   33) Robinson, Jay M              6       33) Durham School of the Arts   6   
   35) Tuscola                      5       35) Hunt                        5   
   35) Draughn                      5       35) Asheville                   5   
   35) North Gaston                 5       35) Northwest Cabarrus          5   
   41) Bandys                       4       41) Orange                      4   
   41) North Forsyth                4       41) Swansboro                   4   
   41) Brevard                      4       46) Hickory                     3   
   46) Burns                        3       48) Northside (2A)              2   
   48) North Edgecombe              2       48) East Henderson              2   
   48) Southwest Edgecombe          2       48) Harding University          2   
   48) Southern Guilford            2       54) Currituck County            1   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Cummings, Hugh M.           36        2) North Lincoln              27   
    3) Northeast Guilford          26        4) Weddington High School     22   
    4) North Forsyth               22        4) Berry, Phillip O.          22   
    7) Marvin Ridge                21.50     8) Hickory Ridge              18   
    8) Lexington                   18       10) Asheville                  17   
   11) Northern Guilford           16       11) Hickory                    16   
   13) Cedar Ridge                 15       14) North Brunswick            14   
   15) Overhills                   13.50    16) Triton                     13   
   17) West Carteret               12       18) Mitchell                   10   
   18) South Brunswick             10       20) East Henderson              9   
   21) Eastern Alamance             8       21) Carson, Jesse C             8   
   21) Cardinal Gibbons             8       21) A.L. Brown                  8   
   21) Kings Mountain               8       21) Beddingfield, E.T.          8   
   21) Randleman                    8       28) Swansboro                   7   
   28) Jacksonville                 7       30) Hendersonville              6   
   30) East Lincoln                 6       30) Northside (2A)              6   
   30) Fike                         6       34) Brevard                     5   
   34) First Flight                 5       34) T.W. Andrews                5   
   34) Western Harnett              5       34) W-S Prep                    5   
   34) Salisbury High School        5       40) Nash Central                4   
   40) Western Alamance             4       40) Trask, Heide                4   
   40) Robinson, Jay M              4       40) North Rowan                 4   
   40) Cuthbertson High School      4       40) West Henderson              4   
   47) West Wilkes                  3.50    47) East Rowan                  3.50
   49) West Stokes                  3       49) Central Academy of Techno   3   
   49) Westover                     3       49) Currituck County            3   
   49) Charlotte Catholic           3       49) Kenan, James                3   
   55) Patton                       2       55) West Rowan                  2   
   55) South Lenoir                 2       55) North Pitt                  2   
   59) White Oak                    1       59) Franklin                    1   
   59) Ashbrook                     1       59) North Buncombe              1   
   59) Maiden                       1                                           

  • Coach Blue said,

    Thanks for posting this Andy.
    I am very proud of my team.
    3rd in the state!!!!
    Go RAMS!!!!