Final NCPreps.com Polls for the Regular Season with SWG and NEG boys, plus girls from Page, NG and HP Andrews girls #1 in the State

Posted by Andy Durham on February 18, 2013 at 11:08 pm under High School | Read the First Comment

from Deana King and Don Hines at www.ncpreps.com….

NCPREPS.COM/HS MEDIA BASKETBALL POLL

TEAM – FP VOTES – RECORD – POINTS – LW

1A Boys

1. Winston Salem Prep (13) 23-1 – 139 pts (1)
2. Plymouth (1) 20-0 – 123 pts (2)
3. North Rowan 21-3 – 105 pts (4)
4. Rocky Mt Prep 16-3 – 103 pts (3)
5. Monroe 19-4 – 76 pts (5)
6. Lake Norman Charter 18-4 – 60 pts (7)
7. Albemarle 18-2 – 50 pts (8)
8. East Carteret 19-5 – 37 pts (9)
9. Goldsboro 18-6 – 26 pts (10)
10. Hendersonville 18-3 – 25 pts (6)

Honorable Mention: Hayesville (18-5) – 10 pts; SW Onslow (16-4) – 9 pts; Camden (17-6) – 4 pts; Bessemer City (17-6) – 3 pts;

2A Boys
1. Kinston (11) 20-2 – 135 pts (1)
2. Cuthbertson (2) 22-2 – 128 pts (2)
3. Shelby (1) 21-3 – 113 pts (3)
4. Northeastern 20-3 – 92 pts (6)
5. Corinth Holders 20-2 – 71 pts (7)
6. East Rutherford 18-5 – 59 pts (5)
7. Cummings 19-3 – 57 pts (4)
8. Smoky Mountain 21-3 – 31 pts (HM)
9. Trinity 19-3 – 26 pts (10)
10. East Burke 20-4 – 15 pts (HM)
Honorable Mention: Central Davidson (19-3) – 12 pts; West Stokes (19-5) – 10 pts; Piedmont (19-4) – 10 pts; Fairmont (21-4) – 5 pts; Northside-Jax (19-3) – 4 pts; Carrboro (20-3) – 2 pts;

3A Boys

1. Concord (12) 21-1 – 137 pts (1)
2. Rocky Mount (2) 22-2 – 120 pts (2)
3. J.F. Webb 20-4 – 101 pts (4)
4. Statesville 18-3 – 88 pts (5)
5. Westover 19-4 – 66 pts (6)
6. Hunter Huss 19-3 – 60 pts (7)
7. NE Guilford 18-3 – 56 pts (3)
8. Chapel Hill 19-4 – 39 pts (10)
9. F.T. Foard 20-4 – 21 pts (HM)
10. Hickory 19-5 – 19 pts (8)

Honorable Mention: Freedom (19-4) – 18 pts; A.L. Brown (17-6) – 11 pts; Triton (20-3) – 11 pts; Ashbrook (16-7) – 10 pts; Tuscola (22-3) – 6 pts; North Forsyth (19-5) – 5 pts; Hunt (19-5) – 1 pt;

4A Boys
1. Olympic (14) 22-0 – 140 pts (1)
2. SW Guilford 24-0 – 117 pts (2)
3. Hoke County 22-2 – 101 pts (4)
4. West Charlotte 18-3 – 95 pts (5)
5. Clayton 22-2 – 79 pts (6)
6. Mount Tabor 22-2 – 78 pts (7)
7. Seventy First 22-2 – 47 pts (3)
8. Reagan 19-4 – 46 pts (8)
9. Garner 19-3 – 27 pts (10)
10. Hough 19-4 – 12 pts (HM)
10. Ardrey Kell 20-4 – 12 pts (9)

Honorable Mention: Richmond County (18-6) – 3 pts; Davie County (17-5) – 3 pts; South View (20-3) – 2 pts; Vance (18-5) – 1 pt; Dudley (19-6) – 1 pt;

1A Girls
1. Lejeune (7) 20-0 – 119 pts (1)
1. Cherokee (6) 22-2 – 119 pts (3)
3. Monroe 21-1 – 112 pts (4)
4. Lakewood 23-1 – 103 pts (5)
5. River Mill Academy 20-2 – 77 pts (6)
6. Riverside 22-1 – 59 pts (7)
7. North Wilkes 19-2 – 58 pts (2)
8. South Davidson 20-2 – 44 pts (8)
9. Bishop McGuinness (1) 16-7 – 32 pts (HM)
10. Lake Norman Charter 19-4 – 24 pts (10)

Honorable Mention: East Surry (18-6) – 12 pts; Plymouth (17-3) – 7 pts; James Kenan (16-3) – 2 pts;

2A Girls
1. TW Andrews (12) 22-1 – 132 pts (2)

2. North Surry 20-2 – 119 pts (5)
3. Pasquotank (1) 20-1 – 91 pts (6)
4. Bandys 20-2 – 89 pts (1)
5. Reidsville (1) 17-3 – 79 pts (3)
6. Kinston 19-4 – 60 pts (7)
7. Jordan-Matthews 20-3 – 54 pts (8)
8. Mtn Heritage 22-2 – 45 pts (4)
9. Northwood 19-4 – 41 pts (9)
10. East Burke 20-4 – 22 pts (HM)
10. Whiteville 17-6 – 22 pts (10)

Honorable Mention: Thomasville (15-4) – 5 pts; Northside-Jax (19-4) – 3 pts; Graham (15-8) – 1 pt; Pisgah (18-6) – 1 pt;

3A Girls

1. Chapel Hill (11) 23-1 – 133 pts (2)
2. Hickory (2) 22-2 – 120 pts (3)
3. Northern Nash 22-2 – 109 pts (1)
4. Eastern Wayne (1) 23-1 – 95 pts (4)
5. Northern Guilford 23-1 – 87 pts (5)
6. West Rowan 21-2 – 63 pts (7)
7. Ledford 22-3 – 53 pts (8)
8. West Craven 19-5 – 30 pts (9)
8. Freedom 20-3 – 30 pts (6)
10. North Iredell 15-6 – 26 pts (10)

Honorable Mention: Crest (17-3) – 9 pts; Harding (16-4) – 5 pts; Weddington (19-5) – 3 pts; Patton (17-7) – 1 pt;

4A Girls
1. Myers Park (9) 24-0 – 133 pts (1)
2. Millbrook (4) 24-0 – 128 pts (2)
3. SE Raleigh (1) 23-0 – 116 pts (3)
4. Seventy First 22-0 – 97 pts (4)
5. Green Hope 22-1 – 84 pts (5)
6. Page 20-1 – 59 pts (7)
7. Ardrey Kell 22-2 – 58 pts (6)
8. Laney 21-1 – 40 pts (8)
9. Holly Springs 21-3 – 28 pts (9)
10. North Meck 22-2 – 10 pts (HM)

Honorable Mention: West Forsyth (18-3) – 5 pts; Southern Alamance (20-4) – 2 pts; T.C. Roberson (19-3) – 2 pts; Porter Ridge (20-3) – 2 pts; Alexander Central (21-3) – 2 pts; Scotland County (19-3) – 1 pt;


  • missing the boat?? said,

    great to see andrews girls ranked number one in state. i guess some people around guilford county are missing the boat on these ladies . if you havent seen these ladies play you are missing some talented ladies. and they only have 2 seniors. fun to watch watch can play with anyone ,best guards i have seen in the triad and they have 4 that can get up and down the court.dont sleep on those lady red raiders . those girls can shoot.way to go lady red raiders.