NCHSAA State Wrestling: 4-A 1st round

Posted by Press Release on February 28, 2013 at 9:36 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS–1st ROUND

Plc  Points   Team	      CH   CONS
1    29       Parkland        10   1
2    21       Britt- Jack      8   2
3    18.5     Hough            6   1
4    13       Lake Norman      5   3
5    11       No Durham        3   2
5    11       Pinecrest        4   3
7    10       Holly Springs    3   4
8     9       Scotland         3   1
9     8       Davie County     2   2
9     8       East Gaston      3   1
9     8       Mooresville      3   2
9     8       SE Guilford      2   1
9     8       SE Raleigh       2   -
9     8       Southview        3   1
9     8       Sun Valley       3   2
9     8       WF-Rolesville    4   2
17    7       Myers Park       2   -
17    7       NW Guilford      2   1
19    6       Cary             3   4
19    6       Glenn            3   -
19    6       Laney            2   4
19    6       New Bern         3   3
19    6       Olympic          2   -
19    6       Panther Creek    2   1
25    5       So Alamance      2   -
26    4       Dudley           1   2
26    4       East Forsyth     1   2
26    4       Hopewell         1   -
26    4       Millbrook        1   1
26    4       N Davidson       1   1
26    4       Porter Ridge     1   1
26    4       Providence       1   1
26    4       Smith- E.E.      1   -
26    4       SW Guilford      2   1
26    4       Vance            1   2
26    4       Watauga          1   -
26    4       We Guilford      1   -
38    3       Ashley           1   -
38    3       Hoggard          1   2
40    2       Alex Central     1   5
40    2       Apex             1   2
40    2       Cape Fear        1   1
40    2       Enloe            1   -
40    2       Fuquay Varina    1   1
40    2       Independence     1   1
40    2       Jordan           1   4
40    2       Page             1   1
40    2       Person           1   2
40    2       So Durham        1   1
40    2       T C Roberson     1   2
40    2       Terry Sanford    1   1
52    0       Athens Drive     -   1
52    0       Broughton        -   1
52    0       Butler           -   2
52    0       High Pt Central  -   3
52    0       Hoke             -   2
52    0       JH Rose          -   1
52    0       Knightdale       -   1
52    0       Leesville Road   -   2
52    0       Mallard Creek    -   1
52    0       McDowell         -   1
52    0       N Mecklenburg    -   2
52    0       Pine Forest      -   1
52    0       Ragsdale         -   1
52    0       Reagan           -   1
52    0       Riverside        -   2
52    0       S Caldwell       -   1
52    0       S Mecklenburg    -   1
52    0       Sanderson        -   4
52    0       W Charlotte      -   1
53    0       W Forsyth        -   4
52    0       W Johnson        -   3
52    0       W Mecklenburg    -   1

Division: NC Championships
106 Lbs:
Samuel Crisp, Mooresville MAJOR Breonnah Neal, W Forsyth 10-0
Nicholas Mutio, WF-Rolesville DEC Tony Jimenez, W Johnson 6-5 OT
Jacob McNeill, SE Guilford FALL Ryan Keefe, Providence Fall 1:20
Aaron Redus, Holly Springs FALL David Bostian, Laney Fall 5:10
Andrew Wanovich, Britt- Jack FOR Chris Kimmerly, Leesville Road Forfeit
Paton Jenkins, Parkland DEC Austin Powell, Hough 8-4
Josh Brown, No Durham TF Nick Wheeler, New Bern 16-1
Caison Scott, So Alamance DEC David Gonzalez-Sanchez, Alex Central 5-3

113 Lbs:
Conner Kominek, Lake Norman MAJOR Thierry Washington, Sun Valley 13-4
Victor Sosa, Ashley MAJOR Chance Davis, Apex 13-3
Dakota Jenkins, Parkland FALL Coby Bramhall, Butler Fall 1:50
Chase Gentry, Person DEC Adan Hardy, Laney 7-0
Richard Tolston, Britt- Jack TF Trey Cornish, Athens Drive 17-2
Jose Cadena, Myers Park FALL CJ Tolbert, SE Guilford Fall 3:15
Tyler Paul, Terry Sanford DEC Shovan Bhatta, Panther Creek 10-7
Austin Comeford, NW Guilford MAJOR Collin Stewart, S Mecklenburg 15-2

120 Lbs:
Cody Karns, Lake Norman MAJOR Carlos Alverez, Cary 12-3
David Bobeck, We Guilford FALL Joshua Greene, Terry Sanford Fall 5:57
Jamie Wright, Mooresville DEC Parker Ragsdale, Holly Springs 15-8
Garrett Hinton, Britt- Jack DEC Tristan Dean, NW Guilford 4-2
Drew Turner, Parkland FOR Jamad Cradle, JH Rose Forfeit
Asher Goodwin, Olympic DEC Spencer Service, Jordan 12-9
Irvin Enriquez, Pinecrest MAJOR Dustin Shields, East Forsyth 13-5
Michael Bedard, East Gaston DEC Mitchell Goldbach, WF-Rolesville 3-1

126 Lbs:
Austin Jamison, NW Guilford FALL Deshawn Williams, Scotland Fall 4:52
Willie Hayes, So Durham DEC Antonio Patterson, W Charlotte 3-2
Brandon Stern, Britt- Jack DEC Joshua Fuentes, W Forsyth 5-3
Robert Tomasic, Jordan DEC Adam Pelter, Butler 10-6
Will Clark, Cary DEC Jacob Motsinger, Vance 7-0
Ryan Smith, Davie County FALL Seth Thomas, W Johnson Fall 1:42
Jacob Grigg, East Gaston FALL Jamel Avery, Fuquay Varina Fall 1:00
Kelvin Jackson, Parkland DEC David Wilson, Hoggard 6-2

132 Lbs:
Afiz Lateef, Scotland DEC Luke Beane, High Pt Central 3-1 OT
Jacob Williams, WF-Rolesville DEC Jalen Hill, N Mecklenburg 7-0
Jake DeAngelo, So Alamance MAJOR Russell Harrison, Laney 14-0
Steven Owens, Hough DEC Kenny Jay, Person 5-4
Alex Ynoquio, Cary DEC Javariuos Fleming, W Mecklenburg 5-4
Billy (Austin) Benfield, Sun Valley DEC Harley Silver, Southview 11-4
Demetre Kostis, Watauga FOR Tiu Rahlan, Broughton Forfeit
Jeremy Ward, Parkland FALL Jon Sherman, New Bern Fall 2:28

138 Lbs:
Dallas Roemer, Pinecrest FALL Brandon Harris, Ragsdale Fall 5:18
Nashid Barrow, WF-Rolesville DEC Kane Price, Mooresville 4-1
Phillipe Frederick, Hoggard MAJOR Ferdinand Goke, Page 9-0
Josh Motsinger, Vance FALL Evan Arredondo, Apex Fall
Javon Johnson, Holly Springs FALL Michael Ready, Lake Norman Fall 0:54
Pa Sanneh, New Bern DEC William Scott, W Forsyth 5-4
Tanner Russ, Hough MAJOR Kartaoui Allal, Jordan 9-1
Michael Palmer, Britt- Jack DEC Brian Inouye, Sun Valley 10-3

145 Lbs:
Eric Milks, New Bern DEC Zane Knight, Alex Central 12-8
Cary Shields, Glenn DEC Matt Cesari, Leesville Road 2-0
Alex Ledford, East Gaston DEC Milo Shelton, Pine Forest 9-2
Devin Mims, East Forsyth FALL Jeremiah Humphrey, No Durham Fall 5:04
Marshall Stookey, SW Guilford DEC Daniel Richardson, Holly Springs 7-5
Adam Nivens, Hough FALL Mario Contreras, Pinecrest Fall
Marcus Cross, Parkland DEC Jonathan Gomez-Monzon, Sanderson 7-0
Eddie McGrail, Lake Norman DEC Petelo Mikaele, Britt- Jack 6-2

152 Lbs:
Davonte Lumpkin, Parkland MAJOR Garrett Hlavacek, Cape Fear 12-3
Jarred Brooks, Mooresville MAJOR Joel Hoffert, Holly Springs 14-4
Aaron Dickson, Britt- Jack TF Jan Pabon, N Davidson 16-0
Eric Wilberg, Fuquay Varina DEC Josh Dula, McDowell 7-0
Rodney Shepard, No Durham TF Drequan Williams, Vance 18-2
Bryant Halsch, SE Guilford FALL Maxwell Stout, New Bern Fall 3:09
Jacob Efird, Hough DEC Jaquan Sowell, Riverside 7-6
Austin Tucker, Glenn DEC Frederic Minton, Hoke 4-2 OT

160 Lbs:
Ibrahim Meite, SW Guilford DEC Tyler Reese, Alex Central 6-4
Travian Cooke, Holly Springs DEC Rider Excell, Pinecrest 11-7
Logan Farlowe, Sun Valley DEC Tyler Spurling, East Gaston 6-4
Paris Artis, Southview DEC Mark Mulligan, Cary 7-5
Adrian Soto-Perez, Scotland MAJOR Evan Brawner, WF-Rolesville 13-1
Faris Teia, Page DEC Cameron Chapman, S Caldwell 6-4
Chris Williams, Millbrook FALL Joe Stevenson, Britt- Jack Fall 4:33
Taevon Hoskins, Parkland DEC William Ramos, T C Roberson 7-2

170 Lbs:
Palmer Maples, Hough TF Ryan Silverman, Cary 15-0
Monteco Mitchell, Parkland DEC Marcell Burns, Laney 6-4
Atavion Oliver, No Durham FALL Marquel Thompson, N Mecklenburg Fall 1:22
LeVincent Clark, SE Raleigh FALL Nathan Howard, Davie County Fall 3:00
Jonah Caliri, Pinecrest DEC Patrick Camp, SW Guilford 2-1
Ryan Devlin, Lake Norman MAJOR Austin Galati, Holly Springs 15-4
Nick Kee, Scotland FALL Oumarou Abdoulaye, Dudley Fall 2:18
Nick Colucciello, Providence FALL David Robinson, Millbrook Fall 0:56

182 Lbs:
Michael Macchiavello, Sun Valley FALL Ryan McGuire, Pinecrest Fall 3:19
Matt Powell, Panther Creek FALL Dontrez Patterson, Mooresville Fall 5:30
Malik McDonald, Southview FALL Taylor Stringer, Porter Ridge Fall 0:51
Gore Vaughn, Hopewell FALL Christopher Grannan, Sanderson Fall
Dustin Jones, Alex Central DEC Tyrece Jones, Jordan 1-0
Alex Gobble, Davie County FALL Dejon McClean, Hoke Fall 1:01
Charles Smith, Hough FALL Franklin Mcnamara, Cary Fall 1:33
DeAndre Jones, New Bern DEC Matt Waldrep, Reagan 5-2

195 Lbs:
Saetyre McDowell, Britt- Jack DEC Randall Diabe, Dudley 4-2 OT
Brian Tiderman, Independence DEC London Dixon, So Durham 10-6
Conrad McKoy, Cape Fear DEC Quintin Brinkley, W Forsyth 12-10
Damien Dozier, Enloe DEC Kevin Alanis, Alex Central 14-7
Jake Castagnero, Apex DEC Matt Ready, Lake Norman 11-7
Deshawn McLean, Parkland FALL LaMar Dulin, Knightdale Fall
Coburn Burroughs, T C Roberson DEC Antwuan Elliott, Sanderson 3-1
Brian Capps, Laney DEC Jack Robertson, Davie County 6-3

220 Lbs:
Luke Fetia, Pinecrest DEC Cole Pickard, East Forsyth 5-3
Evan Patrick, Olympic FALL Sebastion Murray, Sanderson Fall 0:53
Troy Cain, Southview DEC Thomas Rodriquez, Parkland 4-1
Nicholas Fant, WF-Rolesville DEC Cody Miles, T C Roberson 4-0
Corey Daniels, Cary DEC Jackson Dowless, Lake Norman 7-2
Jacob Roberson, Britt- Jack DEC Zachary McLean, High Pt Central 4-0
Alexander Crockett, Myers Park MAJOR Deshon Holmes, No Durham 12-3
Patrick Phillips, Porter Ridge FALL Sam Campbell, W Johnson Fall

285 Lbs:
Larry Williams, Laney FALL Demetree Hardison, Independence Fall 2:37
Mike Sutton, Panther Creek DEC Adam Olsen, High Pt Central 4-2
Phillip Shuler, SE Raleigh FALL Lucas St Clair, Alex Central Fall 1:24
Nicholas Wimmer, N Davidson FALL Courtland Parker, Jordan Fall 5:46
David Moore, Dudley FALL Matt Allen, Person Fall 2:56
Davvon Patterson, Smith- E.E. FALL Ikeem Allen, Mallard Creek Fall 5:48
DeAnthony Lewis, Glenn DEC Gary Whitaker, Riverside 6-4 OT
Brendan Latham, Lake Norman DEC Malik Moore, Hoggard 3-0


Comments are closed.