NCHSAA State Wrestling: 1-A Quarterfinals (First Matches in 1A)

Posted by Press Release on March 1, 2013 at 6:22 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 1-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: QUARTERFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs
Simon Connolly, North Rowan TF Jose Aguilar, North Wilkes 17-2 TF (6:00)
Eddie Nunez, E Surry DEC Cody Shields, South Stanly 9-2
Sergio Paz, Central Academy MAJOR Chris Pipkin, W Montgomery 16-7
Zack Orr, Robbinsville DEC Malique Boyd, Rosewood 8-2

113 Lbs:
Marc Gonzalez, North Rowan DEC Kyler Hoilman, Mitchell 10-3
Angel Jaramillo, Rosewood FALL Irvin Portugal, Robbinsville Pin (5:48)
James Dagget, Chatham Central FALL Timmy Norman, E Surry Pin (:59)
Lucas Smoot, North Wilkes DEC Josh Thomas, Dixon 6-2

120 Lbs:
Damon Ellis, North Rowan DEC Casey Willis, West Wilkes 8-1
Raquan Neal, Monroe DEC Tyler Bradley, Dixon 6-4
Brandon Armstrong, Ayden-Grifton FALL Levi Richardson, Mitchell Pin (2:40)
Samual Chavez-Lopez, Trask-Heide FOR Ty Franklin, Alleghany Forfeit

126 Lbs:
Nick Quillen, Rosewood TF Levi Swearengin, Cherokee 16-1 TF (3:30)
Breyer Owen, Rosman FALL Darrell Taylor, North Rowan Pin (3:10)
Jake St. Germain, West Wilkes MAJOR Teva Smith, Dixon 10-0
Alexander Preudhomme, Bishop McG TF Deonte Whitfield, SW Onslow 17-2 TF (5:50)

132 Lbs:
Joby Armenta, SW Onslow FALL Justin St. Germain, West Wilkes Pin (5:21)
Matthew Harkins, W Montgomery FALL Dalton Beaver, Mitchell Pin (1:25)
Kade Guffey, Robbinsville DEC Daniel Lopez, E Montgomery 2-0
Zack Prevette, E Wilkes DEC Jaleel Hitchins, North Rowan 5-0

138 Lbs:
Henry Seiler, NC Sch Sc Mth DEC Shay Wilson, Mt Airy 7-2
Sean Webb, Swain County FALL Lance Armenta, SW Onslow Pin (1:16)
Nicholas Trego, Bishop McG DEC Kevin Anderson, Lejeune 9-4
Dustin Huffman, West Wilkes FALL Desshion Cooper, Ayden-Grifton Pin (3:23)

145 Lbs:
Chad Hoff, Pamlico County DEC Jimmy Speer, E Surry 8-1
Jacob Farmer, SW Onslow FALL Triston Mabry, Mt Airy Pin (1:19)
Brandon Lemmon, North Rowan DEC Justin Todd, Alleghany 4-0
Jorge Lima, West Wilkes TF Kevin Cagle, Dixon 17-2 TF (5:03)

152 Lbs:
Daniel Bomar, Mitchell DEC Ryan Taylor, Lejeune 5-2
Cody Mathis, E Wilkes DEC Eric Merritt, Dixon 11-5
Joey Cable, Robbinsville FALL Montrell Brewer, South Stanly Pin (3:06)
Alex Ortiz, Central Academy FALL Frank Wood, E Carteret Pin (4:46)

160 Lbs:
Zach Winegardner, SW Onslow MAJOR TJ Whaley, South Stokes 10-0
Bryan Wallace, Hendersonville FALL Tyrone McKoy, South Robeson Pin (3:01)
Connor Hough, Pamlico County MAJOR Lyle Morian, Central Academy 13-3
Tavi Rivera, Cherokee FALL Kaleb Smith, Rosewood Pin (3:24)

170 Lbs:
Jorge Martinez, Ayden-Grifton DEC Frank LaDew, Bishop McG 8-5
Luke Johnson, North Wilkes DEC Matthew Chilton, E Carteret 4-1
Brandon Rabon, North Rowan DEC Nathan Craig, Robbinsville 5-0
Hayden Sutphin, West Wilkes DEC Seth Schoonover, Dixon 4-1

182 Lbs:
Kyle Kidd, North Moore DEC Malachi Beaver, Murphy 8-2
Matthew Parce, Hendersonville FALL Seth Elkins, Chatham Central Pin ( 5:39)
Diego Martinez, Ayden-Grifton MAJOR Will McCraw, Thomas Jefferson 13-5
Tanner Buchanan, Mitchell DEC Benson Robles, NC Sch Sc Mth 6-2

195 Lbs:
Tyler Hudson, Dixon FALL Zaqwan Dobson, Mt Airy Pin (2:33)
Zack Faircloth, E Wilkes FALL Curtis Jones, Ayden-Grifton Pin (4:57)
Cody Gaskill, E Surry DEC Humberto Mendoza, Pamlico County 4-1
Spencer McCoy, Robbinsville FALL Curtis Brown, Chatham Central Pin (3:33)

220 Lbs:
Todd Cogar, E Carteret FOR Mason Timmerman, Mt Airy Forfeit
Taylor Nester, Alleghany FALL Chris Alex Lopez, Ayden-Grifton Pin (4:32)
Rhett Hoy, Hendersonville FALL Cecil McCauley, North Rowan Pin (3:28)
Brandon Stiles, Murphy DEC Jeff Vick, South Davidson 6-2

285 Lbs:
Justin Brown, Ayden-Grifton FALL Jacob Wildcatt, Swain County Pin (4:48)
Jackson Price, Central Academy FALL Casey Canterbury, Chatham Central Pin (7:29)
William Robertson, North Rowan FALL Eithen Sheets, West Wilkes Pin (2:13)
Dakota Bell, North Wilkes FALL Wyatt Beck, South Davidson Pin (1:01)

Plc	Points	Team	        CH	CONS
1	15.5	North Rowan	6	3
2	13	Ayden-Grifton	4	3
3	12.5	West Wilkes	4	3
4	12	Hendersonville	3	-
4	12	Robbinsville	4	2
6	11	Central Academy	3	1
6	11	SW Onslow	3	2
8	8	E Wilkes	3	-
8	8	North Wilkes	3	1
10	7.5	Rosewood	2	2
11	5.5	Bishop McG	2	1
12	5	Pamlico County	2	1
13	4	Alleghany	1	2
13	4	Chatham Central	1	3
13	4	Cherokee	1	1
13	4	Dixon	1	6
13	4	E Carteret	1	2
13	4	E Surry	2	2
13	4	Mitchell	2	3
13	4	Rosman	1	-
13	4	Swain County	1	1
13	4	Trask-Heide	1	-
13	4	W Montgomery	1	1
24	2	Monroe	1	-
24	2	Murphy	1	1
24	2	NC Sch Sc Mth	1	1
24	2	North Moore	1	-
28	0	E Montgomery	-	1
28	0	Lejeune	-	2
28	0	Mt Airy	-	4
28	0	South Davidson	-	2
28	0	South Robeson	-	1
28	0	South Stanly	-	2
28	0	South Stokes	-	1
28	0	Thomas Jefferson	-	1

Comments are closed.