NCHSAA State Wrestling: 2-A, 1st Consolations

Posted by Press Release on March 1, 2013 at 1:32 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 2-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1st Consolations
Greensboro Coliseum

Plc	Points	Team	        CH     CONS
1	30	Newton Conover	6	4
2	24.5	Croatan	7	1
3	19	Piedmont	5	1
3	19	Topsail	6	2
5	17	North Pitt	3	2
6	16	Trinity	4	-
7	15	North Surry	4	2
8	14	Bandys	3	1
9	13.5	Carrboro	4	-
9	13.5	Wheatmore	3	3
11	13	Pisgah	3	1
11	13	Thomasville	2	5
13	11.5	Wilkes Central	2 2
14	11	Andrews- T.W.	4	-
14	11	Bunker Hill	2	2
14	11	Northwood	2	1
17	10.5	Bartlett Yancey	2 1
18	10	North Henderson	3 -
18	10	South Iredell	2	2
20	9.5	Ashe County	3	-
21	9	Swansboro	-	4
21	9	West Caldwell	3	1
23	8	Chase	2	1
23	8	Cor Holders	2	1
23	8	South Granville	2	-
23	8	Surry Central	2	-
27	7	Estrn Randolph	2	-
27	7	First Flight	1	2
27	7	Owen	2	1
30	6	C Davidson	2	-
30	6	Carver	1	2
30	6	Cedar Ridge	2	-
30	6	Cuthbertson	2	1
30	6	E Rutherford	1	1
30	6	Northside	2	-
30	6	Starmount	-	2
37	5	West Davidson	1	1
38	4	Beddingfield	1	-
38	4	Bunn	1	-
38	4	Granville Central	1	-
38	4	Madison	1	-
38	4	North Brunswick	1	-
38	4	Randleman	1	-
38	4	West Lincoln	2	-
45	3.5	Farmville Central	1 -
46	3	Dur Sch of Arts	-	1
46	3	E Burke	1	1
46	3	Forbush	1	1
46	3	Holmes	-	1
50	3	E Lincoln	1	-
50	2	Lexington	-	2
50	2	Maiden	1	-
50	2	NorthEstrn	1	-
50	2	Pasquotank	1	-
50	2	Salisbury	-	1
56	1	Graham	-	1
56	1	Providence Grove	-	1
58	0	Atkins	-	-
58	0	E Davidson	-	-
58	0	Greene Central	-	-
58	0	Lincolnton	-	-
58	0	Polk County	-	-
58	0	Reidsville Senior	-	-
58	0	St. Pauls	-	-
58	0	Tarboro	-	-
58	0	West Stokes	-	-

106 Lbs:
Quahiygee Martin Thomasville DEC Ben Skiba Croatan 9-3
Saige Wolf North Surry MAJOR Taylor Barnes Madison 13-5
Andrew Griffin First Flight DEC Javon Johnson Reidsville Senior OT 7-5
Bryan Mol Swansboro FALL Tyler Everette C Davidson pin 0:43

113 Lbs:
Dustin Brennan Cor Holders DEC Juan Castro Wilkes Central 8-4
Jason Boutsady Thomasville FOR Juan Vera Polk County Forfeit
Drew Singleton Pisgah FALL George Patrick West Stokes pin 3:59
Dylan Lannie West Davidson FOR David Guevara Tarboro Forfeit

120 Lbs:
Kenneth Tenhopen Swansboro MAJOR Jeff Henson Pisgah 15-3
Craig Hyatt Providence Grove DEC Kevin Pack Surry Central 6-1
Ahsan Butt Thomasville MAJOR Eric Rivera Maiden 13-0
Ryan Chilton Bartlett Yancey FALL Clifton White Bunn pin 2:45

126 Lbs:
Brandon Britt Topsail DEC James Daniel E Lincoln 3-2
Jacob Butler Swansboro DEC Arie Freeman Granville Central 5-0
Lance Johnson Chase DEC Dustin McCaw Croatan 8-6
Easton Auman Wheatmore DEC Cameron Brewer Cor Holders 9-3

132 Lbs:
Jack Snow Graham DEC Gage Love E Davidson 7-2
Joshua Hattaway Cuthbertson DEC Shykeim Williams Randleman 9-3
Austin Rozier North Surry DEC Isaac Little Dur Sch of Arts 9-4
Corbin Wilson Thomasville DEC Sergei Callaham-Bishop Carrboro 6-2

138 Lbs:
Earl Harris North Pitt MAJOR Brett Hokenson Thomasville 13-4
Sam Eure First Flight MAJOR Grady Pritchard Cedar Ridge 14-0
Camron Crowe Bandys FALL Daishon Cheeseboro Atkins pin 4:37
Brandon Mendoza Topsail DEC Cody Cook Cuthbertson 5-4

145 Lbs:
Parker Ward Wilkes Central DEC Moses Boyter E Lincoln 4-2
Danford Carpenter Lexington DEC Corey Hall Swansboro 14-10
Seth Salazar North Pitt FOR Lucas Williams Thomasville Forfeit
Dan Avis Newton Conover FALL Justin Harrell St. Pauls pin 4:46

152 Lbs:
Lauren Zimmerman Wheatmore FOR Juan Ramos Northside Forfeit
Nathan Daisley E Rutherford FOR Landon Leithauser First Flight Forfeit
John Bustle South Iredell MAJOR Ryan Hall Pasquotank 14-6
Matt Tamari Owen DEC Sergio Sarinana Starmount 8-2

160 Lbs:
Sam Slater Croatan FALL Jacob Owen C Davidson pin 2:20
Thomas Wakefield Swansboro FALL Evan Parrott Granville Central pin 3:56
Eythan Kramm South Iredell FALL Brysen Thorpe South Granville pin 4:47
Evan Makupson Thomasville DEC Connor Hughes First Flight 7-4

170 Lbs:
Jamari Carroll Carver FALL Dalton Graybill Piedmont pin 3:31
Joshua Sawyer Dur Sch of Arts FALL Kelvin King Beddingfield pin 4:32
Cody Shook Bunker Hill FALL Jordan Rodrigues First Flight pin 4:39
Adam Ludwig Wheatmore DEC Eric Thigpen Topsail 10-3

182 Lbs:
Michael Wood Starmount FALL Brian Staton North Pitt pin 4:36
Caleb Wooten West Caldwell DEC Bailey Le Wheatmore 3-1
Collin Minor Newton Conover FALL Elijah Whitsett Graham pin 0:26
Jakob Prestwood E Burke DEC Molik Hurdle Pasquotank 4-3

195 Lbs:
Dylan Edwards Forbush DEC Trenton Henderson E Lincoln OT 3-1
Andrew Gaither Newton Conover FOR William Miller Ashe County Forfeit
Jeffrey Burton Salisbury MAJOR Nick Hatchett Lincolnton 8-0
Raymond Martin Carver DEC Anthony Brownridge Holmes OT 4-2

220 Lbs:
Garrett Stokes Starmount FALL Michael Eubanks Dur Sch of Arts pin 0:48
Kyle Guins Bunker Hill FALL Steve Byers Wilkes Central pin 2:51
Tywon Bond Holmes FOR William Pressley Bartlett Yancey Forfeit
Kris Rookard Piedmont DEC Terrance Reed Graham OT 3-1

285 Lbs:
Thaddeus Tallman Northwood FALL Will Groves Piedmont pin 2:19
Ah-Ron Hope Newton Conover FOR Matthew Smith Providence Grove Forfeit
Zach Mauldin Lexington DEC Magnus Herweyer Carrboro 9-3
Kasain Tillman Wilkes Central FALL Jordan Williams Greene Central pin 1:33


Comments are closed.