NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 2-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1st Consolations
Greensboro Coliseum
Plc Points Team CH CONS 1 30 Newton Conover 6 4 2 24.5 Croatan 7 1 3 19 Piedmont 5 1 3 19 Topsail 6 2 5 17 North Pitt 3 2 6 16 Trinity 4 - 7 15 North Surry 4 2 8 14 Bandys 3 1 9 13.5 Carrboro 4 - 9 13.5 Wheatmore 3 3 11 13 Pisgah 3 1 11 13 Thomasville 2 5 13 11.5 Wilkes Central 2 2 14 11 Andrews- T.W. 4 - 14 11 Bunker Hill 2 2 14 11 Northwood 2 1 17 10.5 Bartlett Yancey 2 1 18 10 North Henderson 3 - 18 10 South Iredell 2 2 20 9.5 Ashe County 3 - 21 9 Swansboro - 4 21 9 West Caldwell 3 1 23 8 Chase 2 1 23 8 Cor Holders 2 1 23 8 South Granville 2 - 23 8 Surry Central 2 - 27 7 Estrn Randolph 2 - 27 7 First Flight 1 2 27 7 Owen 2 1 30 6 C Davidson 2 - 30 6 Carver 1 2 30 6 Cedar Ridge 2 - 30 6 Cuthbertson 2 1 30 6 E Rutherford 1 1 30 6 Northside 2 - 30 6 Starmount - 2 37 5 West Davidson 1 1 38 4 Beddingfield 1 - 38 4 Bunn 1 - 38 4 Granville Central 1 - 38 4 Madison 1 - 38 4 North Brunswick 1 - 38 4 Randleman 1 - 38 4 West Lincoln 2 - 45 3.5 Farmville Central 1 - 46 3 Dur Sch of Arts - 1 46 3 E Burke 1 1 46 3 Forbush 1 1 46 3 Holmes - 1 50 3 E Lincoln 1 - 50 2 Lexington - 2 50 2 Maiden 1 - 50 2 NorthEstrn 1 - 50 2 Pasquotank 1 - 50 2 Salisbury - 1 56 1 Graham - 1 56 1 Providence Grove - 1 58 0 Atkins - - 58 0 E Davidson - - 58 0 Greene Central - - 58 0 Lincolnton - - 58 0 Polk County - - 58 0 Reidsville Senior - - 58 0 St. Pauls - - 58 0 Tarboro - - 58 0 West Stokes - -
106 Lbs:
Quahiygee Martin Thomasville DEC Ben Skiba Croatan 9-3
Saige Wolf North Surry MAJOR Taylor Barnes Madison 13-5
Andrew Griffin First Flight DEC Javon Johnson Reidsville Senior OT 7-5
Bryan Mol Swansboro FALL Tyler Everette C Davidson pin 0:43
113 Lbs:
Dustin Brennan Cor Holders DEC Juan Castro Wilkes Central 8-4
Jason Boutsady Thomasville FOR Juan Vera Polk County Forfeit
Drew Singleton Pisgah FALL George Patrick West Stokes pin 3:59
Dylan Lannie West Davidson FOR David Guevara Tarboro Forfeit
120 Lbs:
Kenneth Tenhopen Swansboro MAJOR Jeff Henson Pisgah 15-3
Craig Hyatt Providence Grove DEC Kevin Pack Surry Central 6-1
Ahsan Butt Thomasville MAJOR Eric Rivera Maiden 13-0
Ryan Chilton Bartlett Yancey FALL Clifton White Bunn pin 2:45
126 Lbs:
Brandon Britt Topsail DEC James Daniel E Lincoln 3-2
Jacob Butler Swansboro DEC Arie Freeman Granville Central 5-0
Lance Johnson Chase DEC Dustin McCaw Croatan 8-6
Easton Auman Wheatmore DEC Cameron Brewer Cor Holders 9-3
132 Lbs:
Jack Snow Graham DEC Gage Love E Davidson 7-2
Joshua Hattaway Cuthbertson DEC Shykeim Williams Randleman 9-3
Austin Rozier North Surry DEC Isaac Little Dur Sch of Arts 9-4
Corbin Wilson Thomasville DEC Sergei Callaham-Bishop Carrboro 6-2
138 Lbs:
Earl Harris North Pitt MAJOR Brett Hokenson Thomasville 13-4
Sam Eure First Flight MAJOR Grady Pritchard Cedar Ridge 14-0
Camron Crowe Bandys FALL Daishon Cheeseboro Atkins pin 4:37
Brandon Mendoza Topsail DEC Cody Cook Cuthbertson 5-4
145 Lbs:
Parker Ward Wilkes Central DEC Moses Boyter E Lincoln 4-2
Danford Carpenter Lexington DEC Corey Hall Swansboro 14-10
Seth Salazar North Pitt FOR Lucas Williams Thomasville Forfeit
Dan Avis Newton Conover FALL Justin Harrell St. Pauls pin 4:46
152 Lbs:
Lauren Zimmerman Wheatmore FOR Juan Ramos Northside Forfeit
Nathan Daisley E Rutherford FOR Landon Leithauser First Flight Forfeit
John Bustle South Iredell MAJOR Ryan Hall Pasquotank 14-6
Matt Tamari Owen DEC Sergio Sarinana Starmount 8-2
160 Lbs:
Sam Slater Croatan FALL Jacob Owen C Davidson pin 2:20
Thomas Wakefield Swansboro FALL Evan Parrott Granville Central pin 3:56
Eythan Kramm South Iredell FALL Brysen Thorpe South Granville pin 4:47
Evan Makupson Thomasville DEC Connor Hughes First Flight 7-4
170 Lbs:
Jamari Carroll Carver FALL Dalton Graybill Piedmont pin 3:31
Joshua Sawyer Dur Sch of Arts FALL Kelvin King Beddingfield pin 4:32
Cody Shook Bunker Hill FALL Jordan Rodrigues First Flight pin 4:39
Adam Ludwig Wheatmore DEC Eric Thigpen Topsail 10-3
182 Lbs:
Michael Wood Starmount FALL Brian Staton North Pitt pin 4:36
Caleb Wooten West Caldwell DEC Bailey Le Wheatmore 3-1
Collin Minor Newton Conover FALL Elijah Whitsett Graham pin 0:26
Jakob Prestwood E Burke DEC Molik Hurdle Pasquotank 4-3
195 Lbs:
Dylan Edwards Forbush DEC Trenton Henderson E Lincoln OT 3-1
Andrew Gaither Newton Conover FOR William Miller Ashe County Forfeit
Jeffrey Burton Salisbury MAJOR Nick Hatchett Lincolnton 8-0
Raymond Martin Carver DEC Anthony Brownridge Holmes OT 4-2
220 Lbs:
Garrett Stokes Starmount FALL Michael Eubanks Dur Sch of Arts pin 0:48
Kyle Guins Bunker Hill FALL Steve Byers Wilkes Central pin 2:51
Tywon Bond Holmes FOR William Pressley Bartlett Yancey Forfeit
Kris Rookard Piedmont DEC Terrance Reed Graham OT 3-1
285 Lbs:
Thaddeus Tallman Northwood FALL Will Groves Piedmont pin 2:19
Ah-Ron Hope Newton Conover FOR Matthew Smith Providence Grove Forfeit
Zach Mauldin Lexington DEC Magnus Herweyer Carrboro 9-3
Kasain Tillman Wilkes Central FALL Jordan Williams Greene Central pin 1:33