NCHSAA State Wrestling: 3-A Quarterfinals

Posted by Press Release on March 1, 2013 at 3:18 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 3-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: QUARTERFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
Blake Rogers, St. Stephens FALL Zack Howard, Aycock FALL 4:58
David Cline, Robinson FALL Alex Roberts, N Guilford FALL 4:50
Dylan Barber, Union Pines DEC Logan Haas, East Rowan 6-3
Joe Scott, Orange DEC Logan Durham, South Rowan 11-9

113 Lbs:
Heath Gleaton, Central Cabarrus FALL Raekwan Armstrong, Ashbrook FALL 5:04
Nicholas Sexton, Brown- A L DEC Dakota Griffith, St. Stephens 5-1
Matthew Tutterrow, North Iredell DEC Mike Fedowitz, Union Pines 5-3
Jason Deutsch, East Rowan DEC Ian Machamer, North Gaston 2-0

120 Lbs:
Michael Jones, Morehead DEC Jeremy Guinn, Patton 6-4
Sawyer Davidson, Asheboro DEC Michael Vincent, Fred T Foard 10-5
Paul Ambrose, Union Pines DEC Parker Brandon, Ashbrook 5-4
Troy Gregor, Hickory Ridge TF Jason Gardner, Washington TF 16-0 2:06

126 Lbs:
Tyler Ross, Jacksonville FALL Moses Richardson, S Vance FALL 3:16
Samuel Bartram, Union Pines DEC James Barstrom, North Gaston 10-4
Collin Smith, Orange DEC Jordan Decosse, Southern Nash 2-0
Dalton McGalliard, Freedom DEC Logan Pavia, West Iredell 11-7

132 Lbs:
Ryan Davis, Havelock DEC Patrick Brown, NE Guilford 3-2
Ben Pitts, Fred T Foard TF Benny Guadarrama-Oliver, NW Cabarrus TF 17-2 5:56
Ryan Hull, Union Pines DEC Tanner Stephens, Currituck County 11-10
Payton Shuford, West Iredell FALL Colin Cope, RS-Central FALL 5:25

138 Lbs:
Hamilton Jones, Robinson DEC Joseph Hammond, North Buncombe 10-3
Jack Twomey-Kozak, Orange DEC Dakota Hill, Cleveland 2-1
Ben Hughes, Fred T Foard DEC Thomas Millaway, NE Guilford 4-2
Chris Halstead, West Carteret TF Ben Womack, Tuscola TF 16-0 3:08

145 Lbs:
Wyatt Blume, East Rowan FALL Jefferson Futch, West Henderson FALL 2:59
Alexander Knight, Rocky Mount DEC Will Brandon, Ashbrook 5-0
Anderson Pope, Orange MAJOR Joey McCracken, Hickory Ridge 11-1
Gilbert Brooks, Burns DEC walt waggoner, West Rowan 4-2

152 Lbs:
Collin Munson, Forestview DEC Joseph Cooper, Rocky Mount 10-4
John Glunt, Robinson FALL Thomas Remick, Washington FALL 1:38
Chase Hayes, Charlotte Catholic DEC John Ellis, Havelock 4-3
Dakota Roberts, Western Harnett DEC Drake Patrum, S Guilford 7-4

160 Lbs:
Markel Hemphill, Kings Mountain DEC Ian Burch, Union Pines 7-3
Kenan Robertson, Robinson MAJOR Brantley Scott, Western Alamance 14-4
Devon Van Cura, Washington DEC Aaron Turpin, West Henderson 5-2
David Peters-Logue, Orange DEC Brandon Sloop, Carson 2-1

170 Lbs:
Brandon Anderson, North Gaston MAJOR Blake Hooks, Mt Pleasant 12-1
Darrius Cox, Douglas Byrd DEC Michael Jones, S Guilford 5-1
Jordan Billings, SW Randolph FALL Warren Boyett, St. Stephens FALL 1:35
Jonathan Clark, Kings Mountain FALL Anthony Battle, Rocky Mount FALL 3:28

182 Lbs:
Demion Tanquay-Penn, West Carteret MAJOR Payton Mills, Morehead 12-2
Collin Johnson, North Gaston DEC Steven Strickland, Asheboro 9-2
Aubrey Browning, Orange DEC Clay Wightman, Tuscola 9-2
Ryan Johns, Mt Pleasant DEC Christian Ohmer, Fred T Foard OT 7-5

195 Lbs:
Michael Simpson, Concord DEC Johnte White, Westover OT 10-8
Jonathan Hannah, Hunter Huss DEC Travis Collins, Southern Nash 10-3
Xavier Gregory, S Vance DEC Keyaad Coley, Rocky Mount 5-3
Kacee Hutchinson, Enka DEC Tommy McCrimmon, Mt Pleasant 7-3

220 Lbs:
Nick Coe, Asheboro FALL Trent Allen, South Brunswick FALL 2:52
Andrew Christopher, St. Stephens FALL Guadalupe Cervantes, Ledford FALL 1:13
Sterling Mills, D.H. Conley DEC Arthur Colson, Chapel Hill 11-8
Alex Lyles, Carson DEC Daniel Carroll, West Henderson 8-5

285 Lbs:
Andrew Franklin, Enka DEC Joseph Lancaster, North Iredell 7-3
Trenton Ballard, South Point FALL Mathew Reed, Jacksonville FALL 4:52
Danny Edwards, Parkwood FALL James Passmore, North Gaston FALL 5:01
Michael Doherty, Currituck County FOR Josh Edgerton, Eastern Guilford FORFEIT

Plc	Points	Team	        CH	CONS
1	49.5	Orange	6	-
2	42.5	Robinson	4	2
3	38	Union Pines	4	2
4	32	St. Stephens	2	4
5	27.5	North Gaston	2	4
6	24	East Rowan	2	1
6	24	Fred T Foard	2	3
8	22	Rocky Mount	1	5
9	19	West Carteret	2	1
10	18.5	Enka	2	3
11	18	Asheboro	2	1
11	18	Kings Mountain	2	-
13	16.5	Mt Pleasant	1	2
14	16	Jacksonville	1	2
14	16	West Iredell	1	2
16	15	Currituck County	1	1
17	14	Central Cabarrus	1	1
17	14	Washington	1	3
19	13	Ashbrook	-	4
20	12.5	Hickory Ridge	1	1
21	12	Morehead	1	4
21	12	North Iredell	1	2
21	12	SW Randolph	1	1
24	11	Parkwood	1	-
24	11	South Point	1	-
26	10	D.H. Conley	1	1
26	10	Douglas Byrd	1	1
26	10	Freedom	1	1
26	10	Hunter Huss	1	1
26	10	Western Harnett	1	1
31	9.5	Cleveland	-	4
32	9	Carson	1	1
32	9	Charlotte Catholic	1	-
32	9	Havelock	1	1
32	9	S Vance	1	1
36	8	Brown- A L	1	1
36	8	Concord	1	1
38	7	Burns	1	-
38	7	Forestview	1	-
38	7	Ledford	-	2
38	7	Southern Nash	-	2
42	6	Tuscola	-	2
42	6	West Brunswick	-	3
42	6	West Henderson	-	3
45	5	N Guilford	-	2
45	5	NE Guilford	-	2
45	5	RS-Central	-	2
45	5	South Rowan	-	2
49	4	Chapel Hill	-	1
49	4	S Guilford	-	2
51	3	Aycock	-	2
51	3	Crest	-	1
51	3	E Alamance	-	1
51	3	Patton	-	1
51	3	White Oak	-	1
56	2	Asheville	-	1
56	2	Cardinal Gibbons	-	1
56	2	Cox Mill	-	2
56	2	Eastern Guilford	-	1
56	2	North Buncombe	-	1
56	2	NW Cabarrus	-	1
56	2	South Brunswick	-	1
56	2	West Rowan	-	1
56	2	Western Alamance	-	1
56	2	Westover	-	1
66	1	East Henderson	-	1
66	1	Eastern Wayne	-	1
66	1	Grays Creek	-	1
66	1	Hertford County	-	1
66	1	Northern Vance	-	1
66	1	Overhills	-	1
66	1	Southern Lee	-	1
66	1	Weddington	-	1
74	0	Fike	-	-
74	0	Hunt	-	1
74	0	Marvin Ridge	-	-
74	0	McMichael	-	-
74	0	Northern Nash	-	-
74	0	South Central	-	-
74	0	Webb	-	-
74	0	West Craven	-	-

Comments are closed.