NCHSAA State Wrestling: 4A Quarterfinals

Posted by Press Release on March 1, 2013 at 3:16 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 3-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – QUARTERFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum

Plc	Points	Team	       CH	CONS
1	66	Parkland	6	5
2	58	Britt Jack	6	2
3	33.5	Hough	2	5
4	29	Lake Norman	3	2
5	28	Pinecrest	3	3
6	26	Scotland	3	-
7	24.5	No Durham	2	2
8	23	Cary	3	2
9	22	Sun Valley	2	2
10	20	East Gaston	2	1
10	20	Holly Springs	1	3
10	20	New Bern	2	2
13	19	SE Raleigh	2	-
14	16	Davie County	1	2
14	16	SW Guilford	2	1
16	15	Hoggard	1	2
16	15	Mooresville	1	4
16	15	Panther Creek	1	2
16	15	Southview	1	2
20	13	Apex	1	2
20	13	Dudley	1	2
20	13	SE Guilford	1	1
23	12	NW Guilford	1	1
23	12	So Alamance	1	1
25	11	Hopewell	1	-
25	11	Laney	-	4
27	10	Porter Ridge	1	1
27	10	WF-Rolesville	-	5
29	9	Ashley	1	-
29	9	Terry Sanford	1	-
31	8	T C Roberson	1	1
31	8	Vance	-	3
33	7	East Forsyth	-	2
33	7	Enloe	1	-
33	7	Independence	1	-
33	7	Myers Park	-	2
37	6	Glenn	-	3
37	6	Jordan	-	3
37	6	Olympic	-	2
37	6	Person	-	3
37	6	W Forsyth	-	3
42	5	High Pt Central	-	2
42	5	Providence	-	2
44	4	Alex Central	-	3
44	4	Millbrook	-	1
44	4	N Davidson	-	1
44	4	Sanderson	-	2
44	4	Smith- E.E.	-	1
44	4	Watauga	-	1
44	4	We Guilford	-	1
51	3	Cape Fear	-	2
51	3	McDowell	-	1
51	3	Reagan	-	1
51	3	S Caldwell	-	1
51	3	W Mecklenburg	-	1
56	2.5	Riverside	-	1
57	2	Fuquay Varina	-	1
57	2	Leesville Road	-	1
57	2	Page	-	1
57	2	So Durham	-	1
61	1	Athens Drive	-	1
61	1	Knightdale	-	1
61	1	N Mecklenburg	-	1
61	1	Pine Forest	-	1
61	1	W Charlotte	-	1
61	1	W Johnson	-	1
67	0	Broughton	-	-
67	0	Butler	-	-
67	0	Hoke	-	-
67	0	JH Rose	-	-
67	0	Mallard Creek	-	-
67	0	Ragsdale	-	-
67	0	S Mecklenburg	-	-

106 Lbs:
Samuel Crisp, Mooresville DEC Nicholas Mutio, WF-Rolesville 8-3
Jacob McNeill, SE Guilford DEC Aaron Redus, Holly Springs 7-4
Andrew Wanovich, Britt- Jack DEC Paton Jenkins, Parkland 4-1
Josh Brown, No Durham TF Caison Scott, So Alamance 15-0

113 Lbs:
Victor Sosa, Ashley MAJOR Conner Kominek, Lake Norman 13-4
Dakota Jenkins, Parkland DEC Chase Gentry, Person 4-2
Richard Tolston, Britt- Jack TF Jose Cadena, Myers Park 16-0
Tyler Paul, Terry Sanford FALL Austin Comeford, NW Guilford Fall 5:21

120 Lbs:
Cody Karns, Lake Norman DEC David Bobeck, We Guilford 12-6
Garrett Hinton, Britt- Jack TF Jamie Wright, Mooresville 15-0
Drew Turner, Parkland DEC Asher Goodwin, Olympic 4-0
Irvin Enriquez, Pinecrest DEC Michael Bedard, East Gaston 11-10

126 Lbs:
Austin Jamison, NW Guilford DEC Willie Hayes, So Durham 4-3
Brandon Stern, Britt- Jack FALL Robert Tomasic, Jordan Fall 5:14
Will Clark, Cary DEC Ryan Smith, Davie County 6-4
Jacob Grigg, East Gaston MAJOR Kelvin Jackson, Parkland 17-5

132 Lbs:
Afiz Lateef, Scotland DEC Jacob Williams, WF-Rolesville 2-1
Jake DeAngelo, So Alamance FALL Steven Owens, Hough Fall 4:31
Alex Ynoquio, Cary DEC Billy (Austin) Benfield, Sun Valley 7-6
Jeremy Ward, Parkland FALL Demetre Kostis, Watauga Fall 1:44

138 Lbs:
Dallas Roemer, Pinecrest DEC Nashid Barrow, WF-Rolesville 6-2
Phillipe Frederick, Hoggard MAJOR Josh Motsinger, Vance 13-4
Javon Johnson, Holly Springs FOR Pa Sanneh, New Bern Forfeit
Michael Palmer, Britt- Jack FALL Tanner Russ, Hough Fall 5:33

145 Lbs:
Eric Milks, New Bern MAJOR Cary Shields, Glenn 10-0
Alex Ledford, East Gaston MAJOR Devin Mims, East Forsyth 9-1
Marshall Stookey, SW Guilford DEC Adam Nivens, Hough 2-0
Marcus Cross, Parkland DEC Eddie McGrail, Lake Norman 3-2

152 Lbs:
Davonte Lumpkin, Parkland DEC Jarred Brooks, Mooresville 5-3 OT
Aaron Dickson, Britt- Jack DEC Eric Wilberg, Fuquay Varina 11-6
Rodney Shepard, No Durham MAJOR Bryant Halsch, SE Guilford 19-8
Jacob Efird, Hough FALL Austin Tucker, Glenn Fall 1:46

160 Lbs:
Ibrahim Meite, SW Guilford MAJOR Travian Cooke, Holly Springs 12-3
Logan Farlowe, Sun Valley DEC Paris Artis, Southview 5-4
Adrian Soto-Perez, Scotland DEC Faris Teia, Page 2-1 OT
Taevon Hoskins, Parkland DEFAULT Chris Williams, Millbrook Injury Default

170 Lbs:
Palmer Maples, Hough DEC Monteco Mitchell, Parkland 3-0
LeVincent Clark, SE Raleigh MAJOR Atavion Oliver, No Durham 14-2
Ryan Devlin, Lake Norman MAJOR Jonah Caliri, Pinecrest 13-2
Nick Kee, Scotland FALL Nick Colucciello, Providence Fall 3:53

182 Lbs:
Michael Macchiavello, Sun Valley MAJOR Matt Powell, Panther Creek 9-1
Gore Vaughn, Hopewell FALL Malik McDonald, Southview Fall 1:25
Alex Gobble, Davie County DEC Dustin Jones, Alex Central 11-7
DeAndre Jones, New Bern DEC Charles Smith, Hough 9-5

195 Lbs:
Brian Tiderman, Independence DEC Saetyre McDowell, Britt- Jack 3-2
Damien Dozier, Enloe DEC Conrad McKoy, Cape Fear 5-3
Jake Castagnero, Apex DEC Deshawn McLean, Parkland 7-3
Coburn Burroughs, T C Roberson DEC Brian Capps, Laney 1-0

220 Lbs:
Luke Fetia, Pinecrest DEC Evan Patrick, Olympic 6-4
Troy Cain, Southview FALL Nicholas Fant, WF-Rolesville Fall 5:27
Corey Daniels, Cary DEC Jacob Roberson, Britt- Jack 4-0
Patrick Phillips, Porter Ridge DEC Alexander Crockett, Myers Park 2-1 OT

285 Lbs:
Mike Sutton, Panther Creek MAJOR Larry Williams, Laney 16-4
Phillip Shuler, SE Raleigh DEC Nicholas Wimmer, N Davidson 8-5
David Moore, Dudley DEC Davvon Patterson, Smith- E.E. 2-1 OT
Brendan Latham, Lake Norman DEC DeAnthony Lewis, Glenn 5-3 OT


Comments are closed.