NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships – 2-A 1st Round

Posted by Press Release on March 1, 2013 at 6:53 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

North Carolina High School Athletic Association State 2-A Wrestling Championships – 1st Round

TEAM SCORES
Plc  Points  Team               CH   CONS
1    21.5    Croatan            7    3
2    18      Newton Conover     6    4
2    18      Piedmont           5    3
4    17      Topsail            6    3
5    16      Trinity            4    -
6    13.5    Carrboro           4    2
7    12      North Pitt         3    3
7    12      North Surry        4    2
9    11      Andrews- T.W.      4    -
9    11      Bandys             3    1
11   10      North Henderson    3    -
11   10      Pisgah             3    2
13    9.5    Ashe County        3    1
14    8.5    Wheatmore          3    4
15    8      Northwood          2    1
15    8      South Granville    2    1
15    8      Surry Central      2    1
15    8      West Caldwell      3    1
19    7.5    Bartlett Yancey    2    2
19    7.5    Wilkes Central     2    4
21    7      Chase              2    1
21    7      Cor Holders        2    2
21    7      Estrn Randolph     2    -
24    6      C Davidson         2    2
24    6      Cedar Ridge        2    1
24    6      Northside          2    1
24    6      Owen               2    1
28    5      Bunker Hill        2    2
28    5      Cuthbertson        2    2
28    5      South Iredell      2    2
28    5      Thomasville        2    7
32    4      Beddingfield       1    1
32    4      Bunn               1    1
32    4      First Flight       1    5
32    4      Granville Central  1    2
32    4      Madison            1    1
32    4      North Brunswick    1    -
32    4      Randleman          1    1
32    4      West Lincoln       2    -
40    3.5    Farmville Central  1    -
41    3      E Rutherford       1    1
42    2      Carver             1    2
42    2      E Burke            1    1
42    2      E Lincoln          1    3
42    2      Forbush            1    1
42    2      Maiden             1    1
42    2      NorthEstrn         1    -
42    2      Pasquotank         1    2
42    2      West Davidson      1    1
50    0      Atkins             -    1
50    0      Dur Sch of Arts    -    3
50    0      E Davidson         -    1
50    0      Graham             -    3
50    0      Greene Central     -    -
50    0      Holmes             -    2
50    0      Lexington          -    2
50    0      Lincolnton         -    1
50    0      Polk County        -    1
50    0      Providence Grove   -    2
50    0      Reidsville Senior  -    1
50    0      Salisbury          -    1
50    0      St. Pauls          -    1
50    0      Starmount          -    3
50    0      Swansboro          -    5
50    0      Tarboro            -    1
50    0      West Stokes        -    1

106 Lbs:
169: Mitchel Langford North Henderson FALL Ben Skiba Croatan pin 0:48
170: Brandon Meeks South Granville FALL Quahiygee Martin Thomasville pin 3:25
171: Darius Dunn Cor Holders FALL Taylor Barnes Madison pin 2:07
172: Dante Veltri Carrboro FALL Saige Wolf North Surry pin 3:28
173: Nathon Bautista Surry Central FALL Javon Johnson Reidsville Senior pin 0:36
174: Matthew Insogna South Iredell DEC Andrew Griffin First Flight 5-0
175: Alphonso Martin Andrews- T.W. FALL Tyler Everette C Davidson pin 0:54
176: Michael Lowe West Caldwell DEC Bryan Mol Swansboro 5-3

113 Lbs:
177: Austin Klutz Newton Conover DEC Dustin Brennan Cor Holders 3-2
178: Denny Chilton Bartlett Yancey TF Juan Castro Wilkes Central TF 16-1
179: Grayson Millis Croatan FOR Juan Vera Polk County Forfeit
180: Quan Le Andrews- T.W. MAJOR Jason Boutsady Thomasville 13-3
181: Derrick Proctor Wheatmore MAJOR George Patrick West Stokes 12-2
182: Daron Jackson Farmville Central TF Drew Singleton Pisgah TF 19-4
183: George Carpenter Carrboro TF Dylan Lannie West Davidson 15-0
184: Clifford Braly North Henderson FOR David Guevara Tarboro Forfeit

120 Lbs:
185: Austin McMillian North Surry FALL Kenneth Tenhopen Swansboro pin 3:58
186: David Niemitalo Wheatmore DEC Jeff Henson Pisgah 12-5
187: Alex Bray Croatan TF Kevin Pack Surry Central TF 24-7
188: Jose Lopez South Iredell MAJOR Craig Hyatt Providence Grove 13-3
189: Stephen Dreher Carrboro DEC Eric Rivera Maiden 10-3
190: Taylor Webster Topsail DEC Ahsan Butt Thomasville 4-3
191: Coleman Carter Newton Conover FALL Ryan Chilton Bartlett Yancey pin 5:42
192: Brett Underwood Piedmont DEC Clifton White Bunn 10-7

126 Lbs:
193: Storm Long Forbush DEC Brandon Britt Topsail 8-3
194: Nicouzi Mitchell Andrews- T.W. DEC James Daniel E Lincoln 4-3
195: Cody Walker Cuthbertson DEC Jacob Butler Swansboro 6-2
196: Jonte Parker Newton Conover FALL Arie Freeman Granville Central pin 5:54
197: Tyler Myers Trinity FALL Lance Johnson Chase pin 0:40
198: Louis Dupree Thomasville DEC Dustin McCaw Croatan 6-2
199: Jacob Houck West Caldwell FALL Easton Auman Wheatmore pin 3:05
200: Tristen Brannock North Surry DEC Cameron Brewer Cor Holders 6-4

132 Lbs:
201: Alex Monaco First Flight FALL Gage Love E Davidson pin 1:14
202: Cody Dobbins Bunker Hill DEC Jack Snow Graham 6-2
203: Johnny Deveaugh Topsail DEC Joshua Hattaway Cuthbertson 6-4
204: Cody Hall E Rutherford MAJOR Shykeim Williams Randleman 9-0
205: Jacob Hewitt Maiden DEC Isaac Little Dur Sch of Arts 5-3
206: Angel Najar North Pitt FALL Austin Rozier North Surry pin 3:41
207: Franklin Wepner Newton Conover FALL Sergei Callaham-Bishop Carrboro pin 1:38
208: Joshua Markham NorthEstrn DEC Corbin Wilson Thomasville 3-1

138 Lbs:
209: Ribyan McClain Carver DEC Brett Hokenson Thomasville 12-5
210: Zach Houston North Henderson DEC Earl Harris North Pitt 6-4
211: Christian Pompey C Davidson FALL Grady Pritchard Cedar Ridge pin 5:12
212: Hunter Mease Pisgah DEC Sam Eure First Flight 9-7
213: Brody McGrath Croatan DEC Camron Crowe Bandys 8-1
214: Cole Susi Wilkes Central TF Daishon Cheeseboro Atkins TF 18-1
215: Clay Alguire West Lincoln DEC Brandon Mendoza Topsail 15-8
216: Michael Queen Northwood FALL Cody Cook Cuthbertson pin 3:38

145 Lbs:
217: Nate Fallon Croatan DEC Moses Boyter E Lincoln 8-4
218: Saconney Hill Andrews- T.W. DEC Parker Ward Wilkes Central 5-1
219: Josh Stephens Chase FALL Corey Hall Swansboro pin 0:56
220: Dalton Clark Estrn Randolph FALL Danford Carpenter Lexington pin 2:47
221: Alex Guevara Trinity DEFAULT Lucas Williams Thomasville Injury Default
222: Logan Quiney Bunker Hill MAJOR Seth Salazar North Pitt 12-2
223: Michael Elliott Ashe County FALL Justin Harrell St. Pauls pin 1:05
224: Matthew Lafferty Northside DEC Dan Avis Newton Conover 3-2

152 Lbs:
225: Nathan Reitzel Newton Conover DEC Lauren Zimmerman Wheatmore 3-2
226: Lucas Smith Piedmont FOR Juan Ramos Northside Forfeit
227: James Ryan Trinity FALL Nathan Daisley E Rutherford pin 1:23
228: Dylan Adams Wilkes Central FOR Landon Leithauser First Flight Forfeit
229: Austin Collins North Surry MAJOR Ryan Hall Pasquotank 13-5
230: Adam Howard Cedar Ridge FALL John Bustle South Iredell pin 4:36
231: Matteson Tate Correll Topsail MAJOR Sergio Sarinana Starmount 12-0
232: Nathan Bizzell Granville Central FALL Matt Tamari Owen pin 1:38

160 Lbs:
233: Carson McKay Carrboro FALL Jacob Owen C Davidson pin 3:56
234: Rolen Benson Newton Conover DEC Sam Slater Croatan 11-5
235: Dylan Nelson Piedmont FALL Evan Parrott Granville Central pin 1:23
236: Brannan Jernigan Madison FALL Thomas Wakefield Swansboro pin 4:10
237: Robert Sculthorpe Topsail FALL Eythan Kramm South Iredell pin 2:50
238: Justin Smith West Davidson DEC Brysen Thorpe South Granville 8-4
239: Marvin Gaither E Burke DEC Connor Hughes First Flight 9-4
240: Zachary Dwinell Cedar Ridge DEC Evan Makupson Thomasville 13-11

170 Lbs:
241: Andrew Colborn Croatan DEC Dalton Graybill Piedmont 4-2
242: Jeremy Tarleton E Lincoln FALL Jamari Carroll Carver pin 3:13
243: Lucas Miller Ashe County TF Kelvin King Beddingfield TF 17-0
244: Cole Leighton Owen DEC Joshua Sawyer Dur Sch of Arts 6-5
245: Cole Muehlbach Estrn Randolph MAJOR Cody Shook Bunker Hill 10-1
246: Aaron Reeves Thomasville MAJOR Jordan Rodrigues First Flight 12-3
247: Andrew Brotherton Bandys FALL Adam Ludwig Wheatmore pin 3:38
248: Joseph Walther Cuthbertson MAJOR Eric Thigpen Topsail 17-4

182 Lbs:
249: Mack George West Lincoln DEC Michael Wood Starmount 14-8
250: Austin Brogden South Granville FALL Brian Staton North Pitt pin 5:01
251: Parker VonEgidy Piedmont FALL Caleb Wooten West Caldwell pin 1:51
252: Matt Schaefer Topsail FALL Bailey Le Wheatmore pin 4:57
253: Alex Jones Beddingfield FALL Elijah Whitsett Graham pin 2:07
254: Justin Scarborough Ashe County DEC Collin Minor Newton Conover 6-5
255: Homero Segura North Brunswick FALL Molik Hurdle Pasquotank pin 1:42
256: Levi Slate North Surry MAJOR Jakob Prestwood E Burke 12-2

195 Lbs:
257: Kyle Colborn Croatan FALL Dylan Edwards Forbush pin 1:57
258: Josh Davis Bartlett Yancey FALL Trenton Henderson E Lincoln pin 4:46 *
259: Christopher Shaw North Pitt FOR William Miller Ashe County Forfeit
260: Jourdon Blackmon Northwood FALL Andrew Gaither Newton Conover pin 1:26
261: Skylar Hicks Wheatmore TF Nick Hatchett Lincolnton TF 16-0
262: Austin Poff Pasquotank DEC Jeffrey Burton Salisbury 6-4
263: Anthony Christopher Bandys FALL Raymond Martin Carver pin 1:24
264: Bryce Braswell Piedmont FALL Anthony Brownridge Holmes pin 1:57

220 Lbs:
265: Guillermo Solis West Caldwell DEC Michael Eubanks Dur Sch of Arts 12-5
266: Elijah Harris Cor Holders MAJOR Garrett Stokes Starmount 12-2
267: Darren Maracin Randleman FALL Kyle Guins Bunker Hill pin 3:31
268: Joseph Sculthorpe Topsail DEC Steve Byers Wilkes Central 11-4
269: Jacob Comer C Davidson DEC Tywon Bond Holmes 7-1
270: Kyle Terrell Pisgah FOR William Pressley Bartlett Yancey Forfeit
271: Trey Eason Northside FALL Kris Rookard Piedmont pin 0:52
272: Zac Whisnant Bandys MAJOR Terrance Reed Graham 10-1

285 Lbs:
273: Jose Garcia Owen FALL Will Groves Piedmont pin 1:14
274: Johnathon Rigsby Croatan FALL Thaddeus Tallman Northwood pin 2:53
275: Wes Brown Surry Central FALL Ah-Ron Hope Newton Conover pin 5:12
276: Markel Dawson Bunn FOR Matthew Smith Providence Grove Forfeit
277: Demarcus Whitehurst North Pitt FALL Magnus Herweyer Carrboro pin 0:19
278: Cody Lamb Pisgah FALL Zach Mauldin Lexington pin 4:29
279: Chaas Delgado Trinity FALL Jordan Williams Greene Central pin 1:30
280: Richard Sharek Chase MAJOR Kasain Tillman Wilkes Central 10-2


Comments are closed.