North Carolina High School Athletic Association State 2-A Wrestling Championships – 1st Round
TEAM SCORES Plc Points Team CH CONS 1 21.5 Croatan 7 3 2 18 Newton Conover 6 4 2 18 Piedmont 5 3 4 17 Topsail 6 3 5 16 Trinity 4 - 6 13.5 Carrboro 4 2 7 12 North Pitt 3 3 7 12 North Surry 4 2 9 11 Andrews- T.W. 4 - 9 11 Bandys 3 1 11 10 North Henderson 3 - 11 10 Pisgah 3 2 13 9.5 Ashe County 3 1 14 8.5 Wheatmore 3 4 15 8 Northwood 2 1 15 8 South Granville 2 1 15 8 Surry Central 2 1 15 8 West Caldwell 3 1 19 7.5 Bartlett Yancey 2 2 19 7.5 Wilkes Central 2 4 21 7 Chase 2 1 21 7 Cor Holders 2 2 21 7 Estrn Randolph 2 - 24 6 C Davidson 2 2 24 6 Cedar Ridge 2 1 24 6 Northside 2 1 24 6 Owen 2 1 28 5 Bunker Hill 2 2 28 5 Cuthbertson 2 2 28 5 South Iredell 2 2 28 5 Thomasville 2 7 32 4 Beddingfield 1 1 32 4 Bunn 1 1 32 4 First Flight 1 5 32 4 Granville Central 1 2 32 4 Madison 1 1 32 4 North Brunswick 1 - 32 4 Randleman 1 1 32 4 West Lincoln 2 - 40 3.5 Farmville Central 1 - 41 3 E Rutherford 1 1 42 2 Carver 1 2 42 2 E Burke 1 1 42 2 E Lincoln 1 3 42 2 Forbush 1 1 42 2 Maiden 1 1 42 2 NorthEstrn 1 - 42 2 Pasquotank 1 2 42 2 West Davidson 1 1 50 0 Atkins - 1 50 0 Dur Sch of Arts - 3 50 0 E Davidson - 1 50 0 Graham - 3 50 0 Greene Central - - 50 0 Holmes - 2 50 0 Lexington - 2 50 0 Lincolnton - 1 50 0 Polk County - 1 50 0 Providence Grove - 2 50 0 Reidsville Senior - 1 50 0 Salisbury - 1 50 0 St. Pauls - 1 50 0 Starmount - 3 50 0 Swansboro - 5 50 0 Tarboro - 1 50 0 West Stokes - 1
106 Lbs:
169: Mitchel Langford North Henderson FALL Ben Skiba Croatan pin 0:48
170: Brandon Meeks South Granville FALL Quahiygee Martin Thomasville pin 3:25
171: Darius Dunn Cor Holders FALL Taylor Barnes Madison pin 2:07
172: Dante Veltri Carrboro FALL Saige Wolf North Surry pin 3:28
173: Nathon Bautista Surry Central FALL Javon Johnson Reidsville Senior pin 0:36
174: Matthew Insogna South Iredell DEC Andrew Griffin First Flight 5-0
175: Alphonso Martin Andrews- T.W. FALL Tyler Everette C Davidson pin 0:54
176: Michael Lowe West Caldwell DEC Bryan Mol Swansboro 5-3
113 Lbs:
177: Austin Klutz Newton Conover DEC Dustin Brennan Cor Holders 3-2
178: Denny Chilton Bartlett Yancey TF Juan Castro Wilkes Central TF 16-1
179: Grayson Millis Croatan FOR Juan Vera Polk County Forfeit
180: Quan Le Andrews- T.W. MAJOR Jason Boutsady Thomasville 13-3
181: Derrick Proctor Wheatmore MAJOR George Patrick West Stokes 12-2
182: Daron Jackson Farmville Central TF Drew Singleton Pisgah TF 19-4
183: George Carpenter Carrboro TF Dylan Lannie West Davidson 15-0
184: Clifford Braly North Henderson FOR David Guevara Tarboro Forfeit
120 Lbs:
185: Austin McMillian North Surry FALL Kenneth Tenhopen Swansboro pin 3:58
186: David Niemitalo Wheatmore DEC Jeff Henson Pisgah 12-5
187: Alex Bray Croatan TF Kevin Pack Surry Central TF 24-7
188: Jose Lopez South Iredell MAJOR Craig Hyatt Providence Grove 13-3
189: Stephen Dreher Carrboro DEC Eric Rivera Maiden 10-3
190: Taylor Webster Topsail DEC Ahsan Butt Thomasville 4-3
191: Coleman Carter Newton Conover FALL Ryan Chilton Bartlett Yancey pin 5:42
192: Brett Underwood Piedmont DEC Clifton White Bunn 10-7
126 Lbs:
193: Storm Long Forbush DEC Brandon Britt Topsail 8-3
194: Nicouzi Mitchell Andrews- T.W. DEC James Daniel E Lincoln 4-3
195: Cody Walker Cuthbertson DEC Jacob Butler Swansboro 6-2
196: Jonte Parker Newton Conover FALL Arie Freeman Granville Central pin 5:54
197: Tyler Myers Trinity FALL Lance Johnson Chase pin 0:40
198: Louis Dupree Thomasville DEC Dustin McCaw Croatan 6-2
199: Jacob Houck West Caldwell FALL Easton Auman Wheatmore pin 3:05
200: Tristen Brannock North Surry DEC Cameron Brewer Cor Holders 6-4
132 Lbs:
201: Alex Monaco First Flight FALL Gage Love E Davidson pin 1:14
202: Cody Dobbins Bunker Hill DEC Jack Snow Graham 6-2
203: Johnny Deveaugh Topsail DEC Joshua Hattaway Cuthbertson 6-4
204: Cody Hall E Rutherford MAJOR Shykeim Williams Randleman 9-0
205: Jacob Hewitt Maiden DEC Isaac Little Dur Sch of Arts 5-3
206: Angel Najar North Pitt FALL Austin Rozier North Surry pin 3:41
207: Franklin Wepner Newton Conover FALL Sergei Callaham-Bishop Carrboro pin 1:38
208: Joshua Markham NorthEstrn DEC Corbin Wilson Thomasville 3-1
138 Lbs:
209: Ribyan McClain Carver DEC Brett Hokenson Thomasville 12-5
210: Zach Houston North Henderson DEC Earl Harris North Pitt 6-4
211: Christian Pompey C Davidson FALL Grady Pritchard Cedar Ridge pin 5:12
212: Hunter Mease Pisgah DEC Sam Eure First Flight 9-7
213: Brody McGrath Croatan DEC Camron Crowe Bandys 8-1
214: Cole Susi Wilkes Central TF Daishon Cheeseboro Atkins TF 18-1
215: Clay Alguire West Lincoln DEC Brandon Mendoza Topsail 15-8
216: Michael Queen Northwood FALL Cody Cook Cuthbertson pin 3:38
145 Lbs:
217: Nate Fallon Croatan DEC Moses Boyter E Lincoln 8-4
218: Saconney Hill Andrews- T.W. DEC Parker Ward Wilkes Central 5-1
219: Josh Stephens Chase FALL Corey Hall Swansboro pin 0:56
220: Dalton Clark Estrn Randolph FALL Danford Carpenter Lexington pin 2:47
221: Alex Guevara Trinity DEFAULT Lucas Williams Thomasville Injury Default
222: Logan Quiney Bunker Hill MAJOR Seth Salazar North Pitt 12-2
223: Michael Elliott Ashe County FALL Justin Harrell St. Pauls pin 1:05
224: Matthew Lafferty Northside DEC Dan Avis Newton Conover 3-2
152 Lbs:
225: Nathan Reitzel Newton Conover DEC Lauren Zimmerman Wheatmore 3-2
226: Lucas Smith Piedmont FOR Juan Ramos Northside Forfeit
227: James Ryan Trinity FALL Nathan Daisley E Rutherford pin 1:23
228: Dylan Adams Wilkes Central FOR Landon Leithauser First Flight Forfeit
229: Austin Collins North Surry MAJOR Ryan Hall Pasquotank 13-5
230: Adam Howard Cedar Ridge FALL John Bustle South Iredell pin 4:36
231: Matteson Tate Correll Topsail MAJOR Sergio Sarinana Starmount 12-0
232: Nathan Bizzell Granville Central FALL Matt Tamari Owen pin 1:38
160 Lbs:
233: Carson McKay Carrboro FALL Jacob Owen C Davidson pin 3:56
234: Rolen Benson Newton Conover DEC Sam Slater Croatan 11-5
235: Dylan Nelson Piedmont FALL Evan Parrott Granville Central pin 1:23
236: Brannan Jernigan Madison FALL Thomas Wakefield Swansboro pin 4:10
237: Robert Sculthorpe Topsail FALL Eythan Kramm South Iredell pin 2:50
238: Justin Smith West Davidson DEC Brysen Thorpe South Granville 8-4
239: Marvin Gaither E Burke DEC Connor Hughes First Flight 9-4
240: Zachary Dwinell Cedar Ridge DEC Evan Makupson Thomasville 13-11
170 Lbs:
241: Andrew Colborn Croatan DEC Dalton Graybill Piedmont 4-2
242: Jeremy Tarleton E Lincoln FALL Jamari Carroll Carver pin 3:13
243: Lucas Miller Ashe County TF Kelvin King Beddingfield TF 17-0
244: Cole Leighton Owen DEC Joshua Sawyer Dur Sch of Arts 6-5
245: Cole Muehlbach Estrn Randolph MAJOR Cody Shook Bunker Hill 10-1
246: Aaron Reeves Thomasville MAJOR Jordan Rodrigues First Flight 12-3
247: Andrew Brotherton Bandys FALL Adam Ludwig Wheatmore pin 3:38
248: Joseph Walther Cuthbertson MAJOR Eric Thigpen Topsail 17-4
182 Lbs:
249: Mack George West Lincoln DEC Michael Wood Starmount 14-8
250: Austin Brogden South Granville FALL Brian Staton North Pitt pin 5:01
251: Parker VonEgidy Piedmont FALL Caleb Wooten West Caldwell pin 1:51
252: Matt Schaefer Topsail FALL Bailey Le Wheatmore pin 4:57
253: Alex Jones Beddingfield FALL Elijah Whitsett Graham pin 2:07
254: Justin Scarborough Ashe County DEC Collin Minor Newton Conover 6-5
255: Homero Segura North Brunswick FALL Molik Hurdle Pasquotank pin 1:42
256: Levi Slate North Surry MAJOR Jakob Prestwood E Burke 12-2
195 Lbs:
257: Kyle Colborn Croatan FALL Dylan Edwards Forbush pin 1:57
258: Josh Davis Bartlett Yancey FALL Trenton Henderson E Lincoln pin 4:46 *
259: Christopher Shaw North Pitt FOR William Miller Ashe County Forfeit
260: Jourdon Blackmon Northwood FALL Andrew Gaither Newton Conover pin 1:26
261: Skylar Hicks Wheatmore TF Nick Hatchett Lincolnton TF 16-0
262: Austin Poff Pasquotank DEC Jeffrey Burton Salisbury 6-4
263: Anthony Christopher Bandys FALL Raymond Martin Carver pin 1:24
264: Bryce Braswell Piedmont FALL Anthony Brownridge Holmes pin 1:57
220 Lbs:
265: Guillermo Solis West Caldwell DEC Michael Eubanks Dur Sch of Arts 12-5
266: Elijah Harris Cor Holders MAJOR Garrett Stokes Starmount 12-2
267: Darren Maracin Randleman FALL Kyle Guins Bunker Hill pin 3:31
268: Joseph Sculthorpe Topsail DEC Steve Byers Wilkes Central 11-4
269: Jacob Comer C Davidson DEC Tywon Bond Holmes 7-1
270: Kyle Terrell Pisgah FOR William Pressley Bartlett Yancey Forfeit
271: Trey Eason Northside FALL Kris Rookard Piedmont pin 0:52
272: Zac Whisnant Bandys MAJOR Terrance Reed Graham 10-1
285 Lbs:
273: Jose Garcia Owen FALL Will Groves Piedmont pin 1:14
274: Johnathon Rigsby Croatan FALL Thaddeus Tallman Northwood pin 2:53
275: Wes Brown Surry Central FALL Ah-Ron Hope Newton Conover pin 5:12
276: Markel Dawson Bunn FOR Matthew Smith Providence Grove Forfeit
277: Demarcus Whitehurst North Pitt FALL Magnus Herweyer Carrboro pin 0:19
278: Cody Lamb Pisgah FALL Zach Mauldin Lexington pin 4:29
279: Chaas Delgado Trinity FALL Jordan Williams Greene Central pin 1:30
280: Richard Sharek Chase MAJOR Kasain Tillman Wilkes Central 10-2