NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 2-A Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on March 1, 2013 at 9:09 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 2-A WRESTING CHAMPIONSHIPS: SEMIFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
Mitchel Langford North Henderson TF Darius Dunn Cor Holders TF 18-2
Matthew Insogna South Iredell DEFAULT Alphonso Martin Andrews- T.W. Injury Default

113 Lbs:
Austin Klutz Newton Conover FALL Quan Le Andrews- T.W. pin 5:38 *
George Carpenter Carrboro DEC Daron Jackson Farmville Central 3-2

120 Lbs:
Alex Bray Croatan DEC Austin McMillian North Surry 5-1
Stephen Dreher Carrboro DEC Coleman Carter Newton Conover 9-2

126 Lbs:
Cody Walker Cuthbertson DEC Storm Long Forbush 5-2
Tyler Myers Trinity DEC Tristen Brannock North Surry 3-0

132 Lbs:
Alex Monaco First Flight DEC Cody Hall E Rutherford 6-2
Angel Najar North Pitt MAJOR Franklin Wepner Newton Conover 17-8

138 Lbs:
Hunter Mease Pisgah DEC Zach Houston North Henderson 13-6
Clay Alguire West Lincoln TF Brody McGrath Croatan TF 17-2

145 Lbs:
Josh Stephens Chase FALL Nate Fallon Croatan pin 3:48
Michael Elliott Ashe County DEC Alex Guevara Trinity 9-3 *

152 Lbs:
James Ryan Trinity MAJOR Lucas Smith Piedmont 11-2
Matteson Tate Correll Topsail DEC Austin Collins North Surry 6-4

160 Lbs:
Brannan Jernigan Madison FALL Rolen Benson Newton Conover pin 3:48
Justin Smith West Davidson DEFAULT Marvin Gaither E Burke Default

170 Lbs:
Jeremy Tarleton E Lincoln DEC Cole Leighton Owen 10-3
Andrew Brotherton Bandys FALL Cole Muehlbach Estrn Randolph pin 4:59

182 Lbs:
Parker VonEgidy Piedmont MAJOR Mack George West Lincoln 16-4
Levi Slate North Surry FALL Justin Scarborough Ashe County pin 3:13

195 Lbs:
Kyle Colborn Croatan FALL Jourdon Blackmon Northwood pin 2:56
Anthony Christopher Bandys DEC Skylar Hicks Wheatmore OT 5-4

220 Lbs:
Joseph Sculthorpe Topsail DEC Elijah Harris Cor Holders 1-0
Jacob Comer C Davidson DEC Trey Eason Northside 2-1

285 Lbs:
Wes Brown Surry Central DEC Jose Garcia Owen 8-2
Chaas Delgado Trinity FALL Cody Lamb Pisgah pin 1:46

TEAM SCORES

Plc	Points	Team	        CH	CONS
1	78.5	Croatan	2	5
2	75	Trinity	3	1
3	72	Newton Conover	1	6
4	54	Topsail	2	3
5	52	Bandys	2	2
6	49	North Surry	1	3
7	45.5	Carrboro	2	-
8	45	Piedmont	1	3
9	39	North Pitt	1	2
10	35.5	N. Henderson	1	2
11	34	Pisgah	1	1
12	32.5	Ashe County	1	1
13	30	Chase	1	1
13	30	West Lincoln	1	1
15	29	South Iredell	1	1
15	29	Surry Central	1	1
17	28.5	Wheatmore	-	4
18	26	Cuthbertson	1	2
19	25	West Davidson	1	-
20	24	First Flight	1	1
20	24	Madison	1	-
22	22	Andrews- T.W.	-	4
22	22	C Davidson	1	-
24	21	Cor Holders	-	2
24	21	Thomasville	-	4
26	19	Owen	-	2
27	17	Bunker Hill	-	3
27	17	E Lincoln	1	-
29	16.5	Wilkes Central	-	2
30	16	Northwood	-	1
31	15.5	Bartlett Yancey	-	2
32	14	Estrn Randolph	-	2
33	13	E Burke	-	2
33	13	E Rutherford	-	1
35	12	Northside	-	2
35	12	Swansboro	-	2
37	11	West Caldwell	-	3
38	8.5	Farmville Central	-	1
39	8	Forbush	-	1
39	8	South Granville	-	-
41	7	Beddingfield	-	1
41	7	Carver	-	1
41	7	Cedar Ridge	-	1
44	6	Dur Sch of Arts	-	1
44	6	Starmount	-	-
46	5	North Brunswick	-	1
46	5	Salisbury	-	1
48	4	Bunn	-	-
48	4	Granville Central	-	-
48	4	Holmes	-	1
48	4	NorthEstrn	-	1
48	4	Randleman	-	-
53	3	Lexington	-	1
53	3	Pasquotank	-	1
55	2	Maiden	-	-
56	1	Graham	-	-
56	1	Providence Grove	-	-
58	0	Atkins	-	-
58	0	E Davidson	-	-
58	0	Greene Central	-	-
58	0	Lincolnton	-	-
58	0	Polk County	-	-
58	0	Reidsville Senior	-	-
58	0	St. Pauls	-	-
58	0	Tarboro	-	-
58	0	West Stokes	-	-

Comments are closed.