NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 3-A 2nd Consolation Round

Posted by Press Release on March 1, 2013 at 6:53 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 3-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS–2nd consolation round
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
Logan Durham, South Rowan DEC William Pryor, Morehead 11-5
Gary Sly, D.H. Conley FALL Logan Haas, East Rowan FALL 4:50
Alex Roberts, N Guilford FALL Jamarcus Allen, White Oak FALL 4:38
Zack Howard, Aycock DEC Matthew Strickland, Crest 1-0

113 Lbs:
Ian Machamer, North Gaston FALL Jamir Hart, N Guilford FALL 4:47
Mike Fedowitz, Union Pines DEC Jordan Jones, Morehead 5-0
Dakota Griffith, St. Stephens DEC Caleb Cox, RS-Central 4-3
Brennan Patton, Western Harnett DEC Raekwan Armstrong, Ashbrook OT 8-6

120 Lbs:
Morris Andujar, Robinson DEC Jason Gardner, Washington 6-0
Parker Brandon, Ashbrook FALL Alex Zambrano, West Carteret FALL 3:23
Koku Richard White, Brown- A L DEC Michael Vincent, Fred T Foard 6-0
Jeremy Guinn, Patton DEC Travis Heath, Northern Vance 7-1

126 Lbs:
Jonah Swinson, Robinson DEC Logan Pavia, West Iredell 3-1
Jordan Decosse, Southern Nash DEC David Giordano, Washington 9-4
Tyler Hall, South Rowan FALL James Barstrom, North Gaston FALL 2:03
Campbell Alspaugh, West Brunswick FALL Moses Richardson, S Vance FALL 3:39

132 Lbs:
Aaron Owensby, East Henderson DEC Colin Cope, RS-Central 12-8
Tanner Stephens, Currituck County DEC Willis Booth, Morehead 10-4
Alex Earnest, Enka DEC Benny Guadarrama-Oliver, NW Cabarrus 6-2
Patrick Brown, NE Guilford DEC Daniel Romo, Aycock 10-6

138 Lbs:
Rayshawn Elliot, Rocky Mount DEC Ben Womack, Tuscola 7-3
Joshua Weinstein, Central Cabarrus DEC Thomas Millaway, NE Guilford OT 3-2 CRITERIA
Dakota Hill, Cleveland MAJOR Justin Huntsinger, E Alamance 12-4
Kyle Deacon, Weddington DEC Joseph Hammond, North Buncombe 1-0

145 Lbs:
Alex Palinski, Cardinal Gibbons DEC walt waggoner, West Rowan 9-8
Joey McCracken, Hickory Ridge DEC Kyle Ocker, Cox Mill 10-8
Will Brandon, Ashbrook FALL Keith Hicks, Freedom FALL 3:53
Jhavonte Moon, Cleveland FALL Jefferson Futch, West Henderson FALL 2:44

152 Lbs:
Drake Patrum, S Guilford DEC Diquan Anderson, Overhills 5-2
Jordan Galyan, North Gaston MAJOR John Ellis, Havelock 12-4
Thomas Remick, Washington FALL Jacob Burt, N Guilford FALL 1:17
Zacharias Fincannon, St. Stephens DEC Joseph Cooper, Rocky Mount 9-4

160 Lbs:
Brandon Sloop, Carson DEC Mitchell Hampton, North Iredell 3-1
Trevor Cook, Fred T Foard FALL Aaron Turpin, West Henderson FALL 4:21
Brantley Scott, Western Alamance FALL Jared Nicholson, West Iredell FALL 1:58
Norquan Otis, Hunter Huss DEC Ian Burch, Union Pines 5-2

170 Lbs:
Chanse Wallace, Cleveland FALL Anthony Battle, Rocky Mount FALL 1:57
Warren Boyett, St. Stephens DEC Brandon Dills, Enka 10-6
Michael Jones, S Guilford FALL Grant Gatling, Hertford County FALL 3:32
Blake Hooks, Mt Pleasant DEC Tanner Small, Cox Mill 8-1

182 Lbs:
Tom Simpson, Concord DEC Christian Ohmer, Fred T Foard 3-0
Clay Wightman, Tuscola DEC Johnathon McCullen, Southern Lee 5-0
Steven Strickland, Asheboro FALL Blaine Bryant, Cleveland FALL 2:32
Payton Mills, Morehead DEC Josh Childress, Jacksonville 13-8

195 Lbs:
Joshua Sansbury, Asheville DEC Tommy McCrimmon, Mt Pleasant 5-1
Ben Rickard, Ledford FALL Keyaad Coley, Rocky Mount FALL 1:24
Adam Wilson, SW Randolph FALL Travis Collins, Southern Nash FALL :32
Johnte White, Westover DEC Jamel Barrett, Eastern Wayne 9-8

220 Lbs:
Daniel Carroll, West Henderson DEC Derek Weber, Ashbrook 5-1
Arthur Colson, Chapel Hill DEC Jeffery Person, Rocky Mount 2-1
Mitchell Barker, Enka DEC Guadalupe Cervantes, Ledford 6-5
Trent Allen, South Brunswick DEC Bobby McRainey, West Brunswick 8-1

285 Lbs:
Marquis Brown, West Brunswick FOR Josh Edgerton, Eastern Guilford FORFEIT
James Passmore, North Gaston DEC Ceron Francisco, Douglas Byrd 10-8
Elijah Buxton, Grays Creek FALL Mathew Reed, Jacksonville FALL 2:12
Joseph Lancaster, North Iredell DEC Dillon Lominac, St. Stephens 7-2

TEAM SCORES

Plc	Points	Team	        CH	CONS
1	49.5	Orange	6	-
2	44.5	Robinson	4	2
3	39	Union Pines	4	1
4	35	St. Stephens	2	3
5	33.5	North Gaston	2	3
6	27	Fred T Foard	2	1
7	24	East Rowan	2	-
8	23	Rocky Mount	1	1
9	21	Asheboro	2	1
10	20.5	Enka	2	2
11	19	Ashbrook	-	2
11	19	West Carteret	2	-
13	18	Kings Mountain	2	-
14	17.5	Cleveland	-	3
14	17.5	Mt Pleasant	1	1
16	17	Washington	1	1
17	16	Currituck County	1	1
17	16	West Iredell	1	-
19	15	Central Cabarrus	1	1
19	15	SW Randolph	1	1
21	14	Jacksonville	1	-
22	13.5	Hickory Ridge	1	1
23	13	D.H. Conley	1	1
23	13	Morehead	1	1
23	13	North Iredell	1	1
26	12	West Brunswick	-	2
27	11	Hunter Huss	1	1
27	11	Parkwood	1	-
27	11	South Point	1	-
27	11	Western Harnett	1	1
31	10	Carson	1	1
31	10	Douglas Byrd	1	-
31	10	Freedom	1	-
31	10	Ledford	-	1
35	9	Brown- A L	1	1
35	9	Charlotte Catholic	1	-
35	9	Concord	1	1
35	9	Havelock	1	-
35	9	S Vance	1	-
35	9	South Rowan	-	2
41	8	N Guilford	-	1
41	8	S Guilford	-	2
41	8	Southern Nash	-	1
44	7	Burns	1	-
44	7	Forestview	1	-
44	7	Tuscola	-	1
44	7	West Henderson	-	1
48	6	NE Guilford	-	1
49	5	Chapel Hill	-	1
49	5	RS-Central	-	-
49	5	Western Alamance	-	1
52	4	Aycock	-	1
52	4	Grays Creek	-	1
52	4	Patton	-	1
55	3	Asheville	-	1
55	3	Cardinal Gibbons	-	1
55	3	Crest	-	-
55	3	E Alamance	-	-
55	3	South Brunswick	-	1
55	3	Westover	-	1
55	3	White Oak	-	-
62	2	Cox Mill	-	-
62	2	East Henderson	-	1
62	2	Eastern Guilford	-	-
62	2	North Buncombe	-	-
62	2	NW Cabarrus	-	-
62	2	Weddington	-	1
62	2	West Rowan	-	-
69	1	Eastern Wayne	-	-
69	1	Hertford County	-	-
69	1	Northern Vance	-	-
69	1	Overhills	-	-
69	1	Southern Lee	-	-
74	0	Fike	-	-
74	0	Hunt	-	1
74	0	Marvin Ridge	-	-
74	0	McMichael	-	-
74	0	Northern Nash	-	-
74	0	South Central	-	-
74	0	Webb	-	-
74	0	West Craven	-	-

Comments are closed.