NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 3-A Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on March 1, 2013 at 9:11 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 3-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: SEMIFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
David Cline, Robinson DEC Blake Rogers, St. Stephens 4-2
Joe Scott, Orange FALL Dylan Barber, Union Pines FALL 4:24

113 Lbs:
Heath Gleaton, Central Cabarrus FALL Nicholas Sexton, Brown- A L FALL 3:05
Jason Deutsch, East Rowan DEC Matthew Tutterrow, North Iredell 2-0

120 Lbs:
Sawyer Davidson, Asheboro DEC Michael Jones, Morehead 3-1
Troy Gregor, Hickory Ridge FALL Paul Ambrose, Union Pines FALL 1:49

126 Lbs:
Tyler Ross, Jacksonville MAJOR Samuel Bartram, Union Pines 12-4
Dalton McGalliard, Freedom DEC Collin Smith, Orange 6-4

132 Lbs:
Ryan Davis, Havelock DEC Ben Pitts, Fred T Foard 7-4
Payton Shuford, West Iredell DEC Ryan Hull, Union Pines OT 4-3

138 Lbs:
Jack Twomey-Kozak, Orange DEC Hamilton Jones, Robinson OT 7-5
Chris Halstead, West Carteret DEC Ben Hughes, Fred T Foard 9-6

145 Lbs:
Alexander Knight, Rocky Mount DEC Wyatt Blume, East Rowan 6-0
Gilbert Brooks, Burns DEC Anderson Pope, Orange OT 5-3

152 Lbs:
Collin Munson, Forestview DEC John Glunt, Robinson 8-5
Chase Hayes, Charlotte Catholic FALL Dakota Roberts, Western Harnett FALL 3:41

160 Lbs:
Kenan Robertson, Robinson TF Markel Hemphill, Kings Mountain TF 17-1 5:30
David Peters-Logue, Orange DEC Devon Van Cura, Washington 4-3

170 Lbs:
Brandon Anderson, North Gaston FALL Darrius Cox, Douglas Byrd FALL 3:59
Jordan Billings, SW Randolph FALL Jonathan Clark, Kings Mountain FALL 4:31

182 Lbs:
Collin Johnson, North Gaston DEFAULT Demion Tanquay-Penn, West Carteret INJ DEFAULT
Aubrey Browning, Orange FALL Ryan Johns, Mt Pleasant FALL :45

195 Lbs:
Jonathan Hannah, Hunter Huss DEC Michael Simpson, Concord OT 4-2
Kacee Hutchinson, Enka DEC Xavier Gregory, S Vance 11-5

220 Lbs:
Andrew Christopher, St. Stephens FALL Nick Coe, Asheboro FALL :31
Alex Lyles, Carson FALL Sterling Mills, D.H. Conley FALL 5:47

285 Lbs:
Andrew Franklin, Enka DEC Trenton Ballard, South Point 6-4
Michael Doherty, Currituck County DEC Danny Edwards, Parkwood OT 6-1

TEAM SCORES

Plc	Points	Team	        CH	CONS
1	97.5	Orange	4	2
2	68	Robinson	2	4
3	59.5	North Gaston	2	3
4	47	St. Stephens	1	4
5	42.5	Enka	2	2
6	39	Union Pines	-	5
7	35	East Rowan	1	1
8	34	Rocky Mount	1	1
9	32	Asheboro	1	2
10	30	West Carteret	1	1
11	28	Central Cabarrus	1	1
11	28	SW Randolph	1	1
13	27	Currituck County	1	1
13	27	Fred T Foard	-	3
13	27	West Iredell	1	-
16	26.5	Hickory Ridge	1	1
17	26	Jacksonville	1	-
18	23	Carson	1	1
19	22	Charlotte Catholic	1	-
19	22	Hunter Huss	1	1
21	21	Freedom	1	-
22	20	Havelock	1	-
23	18	Ashbrook	-	2
23	18	Burns	1	-
23	18	Forestview	1	-
23	18	Kings Mountain	-	2
27	17.5	Cleveland	-	3
27	17.5	Mt Pleasant	-	2
29	17	Washington	-	2
30	13	Morehead	-	2
30	13	North Iredell	-	2
30	12	D.H. Conley	-	2
33	12	West Brunswick	-	2
34	11	Parkwood	-	1
34	11	South Point	-	1
34	11	Western Harnett	-	2
37	10	Douglas Byrd	-	1
37	10	Ledford	-	1
39	9	Brown- A L	-	2
39	9	Concord	-	2
39	9	S Vance	-	1
39	9	South Rowan	-	2
43	8	N Guilford	-	1
43	8	S Guilford	-	2
43	8	Southern Nash	-	1
46	7	Tuscola	-	1
46	7	West Henderson	-	1
48	6	NE Guilford	-	1
49	5	Chapel Hill	-	1
49	5	RS-Central	-	-
49	5	Western Alamance	-	1
52	4	Aycock	-	1
52	4	Grays Creek	-	1
52	4	Patton	-	1
55	3	Asheville	-	1
55	3	Cardinal Gibbons	-	1
55	3	Crest	-	-
55	3	E Alamance	-	-
55	3	South Brunswick	-	1
55	3	Westover	-	1
55	3	White Oak	-	-
62	2	Cox Mill	-	-
62	2	East Henderson	-	1
62	2	Eastern Guilford	-	-
62	2	North Buncombe	-	-
62	2	NW Cabarrus	-	-
62	2	Weddington	-	1
62	2	West Rowan	-	-
69	1	Eastern Wayne	-	-
69	1	Hertford County	-	-
69	1	Northern Vance	-	-
69	1	Overhills	-	-
69	1	Southern Lee	-	-
74	0	Fike	-	-
74	0	Hunt	-	1
74	0	Marvin Ridge	-	-
74	0	McMichael	-	-
74	0	Northern Nash	-	-
74	0	South Central	-	-
74	0	Webb	-	-
74	0	West Craven	-	-

Comments are closed.