NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 3-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: SEMIFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum
106 Lbs:
David Cline, Robinson DEC Blake Rogers, St. Stephens 4-2
Joe Scott, Orange FALL Dylan Barber, Union Pines FALL 4:24
113 Lbs:
Heath Gleaton, Central Cabarrus FALL Nicholas Sexton, Brown- A L FALL 3:05
Jason Deutsch, East Rowan DEC Matthew Tutterrow, North Iredell 2-0
120 Lbs:
Sawyer Davidson, Asheboro DEC Michael Jones, Morehead 3-1
Troy Gregor, Hickory Ridge FALL Paul Ambrose, Union Pines FALL 1:49
126 Lbs:
Tyler Ross, Jacksonville MAJOR Samuel Bartram, Union Pines 12-4
Dalton McGalliard, Freedom DEC Collin Smith, Orange 6-4
132 Lbs:
Ryan Davis, Havelock DEC Ben Pitts, Fred T Foard 7-4
Payton Shuford, West Iredell DEC Ryan Hull, Union Pines OT 4-3
138 Lbs:
Jack Twomey-Kozak, Orange DEC Hamilton Jones, Robinson OT 7-5
Chris Halstead, West Carteret DEC Ben Hughes, Fred T Foard 9-6
145 Lbs:
Alexander Knight, Rocky Mount DEC Wyatt Blume, East Rowan 6-0
Gilbert Brooks, Burns DEC Anderson Pope, Orange OT 5-3
152 Lbs:
Collin Munson, Forestview DEC John Glunt, Robinson 8-5
Chase Hayes, Charlotte Catholic FALL Dakota Roberts, Western Harnett FALL 3:41
160 Lbs:
Kenan Robertson, Robinson TF Markel Hemphill, Kings Mountain TF 17-1 5:30
David Peters-Logue, Orange DEC Devon Van Cura, Washington 4-3
170 Lbs:
Brandon Anderson, North Gaston FALL Darrius Cox, Douglas Byrd FALL 3:59
Jordan Billings, SW Randolph FALL Jonathan Clark, Kings Mountain FALL 4:31
182 Lbs:
Collin Johnson, North Gaston DEFAULT Demion Tanquay-Penn, West Carteret INJ DEFAULT
Aubrey Browning, Orange FALL Ryan Johns, Mt Pleasant FALL :45
195 Lbs:
Jonathan Hannah, Hunter Huss DEC Michael Simpson, Concord OT 4-2
Kacee Hutchinson, Enka DEC Xavier Gregory, S Vance 11-5
220 Lbs:
Andrew Christopher, St. Stephens FALL Nick Coe, Asheboro FALL :31
Alex Lyles, Carson FALL Sterling Mills, D.H. Conley FALL 5:47
285 Lbs:
Andrew Franklin, Enka DEC Trenton Ballard, South Point 6-4
Michael Doherty, Currituck County DEC Danny Edwards, Parkwood OT 6-1
TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS 1 97.5 Orange 4 2 2 68 Robinson 2 4 3 59.5 North Gaston 2 3 4 47 St. Stephens 1 4 5 42.5 Enka 2 2 6 39 Union Pines - 5 7 35 East Rowan 1 1 8 34 Rocky Mount 1 1 9 32 Asheboro 1 2 10 30 West Carteret 1 1 11 28 Central Cabarrus 1 1 11 28 SW Randolph 1 1 13 27 Currituck County 1 1 13 27 Fred T Foard - 3 13 27 West Iredell 1 - 16 26.5 Hickory Ridge 1 1 17 26 Jacksonville 1 - 18 23 Carson 1 1 19 22 Charlotte Catholic 1 - 19 22 Hunter Huss 1 1 21 21 Freedom 1 - 22 20 Havelock 1 - 23 18 Ashbrook - 2 23 18 Burns 1 - 23 18 Forestview 1 - 23 18 Kings Mountain - 2 27 17.5 Cleveland - 3 27 17.5 Mt Pleasant - 2 29 17 Washington - 2 30 13 Morehead - 2 30 13 North Iredell - 2 30 12 D.H. Conley - 2 33 12 West Brunswick - 2 34 11 Parkwood - 1 34 11 South Point - 1 34 11 Western Harnett - 2 37 10 Douglas Byrd - 1 37 10 Ledford - 1 39 9 Brown- A L - 2 39 9 Concord - 2 39 9 S Vance - 1 39 9 South Rowan - 2 43 8 N Guilford - 1 43 8 S Guilford - 2 43 8 Southern Nash - 1 46 7 Tuscola - 1 46 7 West Henderson - 1 48 6 NE Guilford - 1 49 5 Chapel Hill - 1 49 5 RS-Central - - 49 5 Western Alamance - 1 52 4 Aycock - 1 52 4 Grays Creek - 1 52 4 Patton - 1 55 3 Asheville - 1 55 3 Cardinal Gibbons - 1 55 3 Crest - - 55 3 E Alamance - - 55 3 South Brunswick - 1 55 3 Westover - 1 55 3 White Oak - - 62 2 Cox Mill - - 62 2 East Henderson - 1 62 2 Eastern Guilford - - 62 2 North Buncombe - - 62 2 NW Cabarrus - - 62 2 Weddington - 1 62 2 West Rowan - - 69 1 Eastern Wayne - - 69 1 Hertford County - - 69 1 Northern Vance - - 69 1 Overhills - - 69 1 Southern Lee - - 74 0 Fike - - 74 0 Hunt - 1 74 0 Marvin Ridge - - 74 0 McMichael - - 74 0 Northern Nash - - 74 0 South Central - - 74 0 Webb - - 74 0 West Craven - -