NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 4-A 2nd Consolation Round

Posted by Press Release on March 1, 2013 at 6:56 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Greensboro Coliseum

Plc	Points	Team	CH	CONS
1	74	Parkland	6	3
2	59	Britt- Jack	6	1
3	40.5	Hough	2	5
4	32	Pinecrest	3	2
5	31	Lake Norman	3	2
6	26	Scotland	3	-
7	25	Sun Valley	2	2
8	24.5	No Durham	2	-
9	23	Cary	3	-
10	22.5	East Gaston	2	1
11	22	Holly Springs	1	1
12	20	New Bern	2	-
12	20	Southview	1	2
14	19	SE Raleigh	2	-
15	17	Apex	1	2
15	17	Davie County	1	1
15	17	SW Guilford	2	1
15	17	WF-Rolesville	-	3
19	16	Laney	-	3
20	15	Mooresville	1	-
20	15	Panther Creek	1	-
22	14	SE Guilford	1	1
23	13	Dudley	1	-
24	12	Hoggard	1	-
24	12	NW Guilford	1	-
24	12	So Alamance	1	-
27	11	Hopewell	1	-
27	11	W Forsyth	-	3
29	10	Porter Ridge	1	-
30	9	Ashley	1	-
30	9	Terry Sanford	1	-
32	8	East Forsyth	-	1
32	8	High Pt Central	-	2
32	8	Jordan	-	2
32	8	Myers Park	-	1
32	8	Olympic	-	2
32	8	T C Roberson	1	-
32	8	Vance	-	-
39	7	Alex Central	-	1
39	7	Enloe	1	-
39	7	Glenn	-	1
39	7	Independence	1	-
39	7	N Davidson	-	1
39	7	Person	-	1
39	7	Smith- E.E.	-	1
46	6	Reagan	-	1
47	5	Providence	-	-
48	4	Cape Fear	-	1
48	4	Knightdale	-	1
48	4	Millbrook	-	-
48	4	N Mecklenburg	-	1
48	4	Sanderson	-	-
48	4	Watauga	-	-
48	4	We Guilford	-	-
55	3.5	Riverside	-	1
56	3	Fuquay Varina	-	1
56	3	McDowell	-	-
56	3	Page	-	1
56	3	S Caldwell	-	-
56	3	So Durham	-	1
56	3	W Mecklenburg	-	-
62	2	Leesville Road	-	-
62	2	W Charlotte	-	1
62	2	W Johnson	-	1
65	1	Athens Drive	-	-
65	1	Pine Forest	-	-
67	0	Broughton	-	-
67	0	Butler	-	-
67	0	Hoke	-	-
67	0	JH Rose	-	-
67	0	Mallard Creek	-	-
67	0	Ragsdale	-	-
67	0	S Mecklenburg	-	-

106 Lbs:
Tony Jimenez, W Johnson DEC Caison Scott, So Alamance 6-4 OT
Paton Jenkins, Parkland FALL Ryan Keefe, Providence Fall 1:23
Austin Powell, Hough DEC Aaron Redus, Holly Springs 3-1
Nicholas Mutio, WF-Rolesville DEC David Gonzalez-Sanchez, Alex Central 3-2

113 Lbs:
Chance Davis, Apex DEC Austin Comeford, NW Guilford 5-0
Jose Cadena, Myers Park DEC Adan Hardy, Laney 7-3
Chase Gentry, Person DEC Trey Cornish, Athens Drive 7-2
Conner Kominek, Lake Norman DEC Shovan Bhatta, Panther Creek 6-3

120 Lbs:
Michael Bedard, East Gaston TF Carlos Alverez, Cary 15-0
Asher Goodwin, Olympic DEC Parker Ragsdale, Holly Springs 12-6
Spencer Service, Jordan DEC Jamie Wright, Mooresville 7-5
Mitchell Goldbach, WF-Rolesville DEFAULT David Bobeck, We Guilford Injury Default

126 Lbs:
Antonio Patterson, W Charlotte DEC Kelvin Jackson, Parkland 1-0
Joshua Fuentes, W Forsyth DEC Ryan Smith, Davie County 5-3
Robert Tomasic, Jordan DEC Jacob Motsinger, Vance 8-1
Willie Hayes, So Durham DEC David Wilson, Hoggard 3-2

132 Lbs:
Jalen Hill, N Mecklenburg FALL Demetre Kostis, Watauga Fall 2:40
Billy (Austin) Benfield, Sun Valley MAJOR Kenny Jay, Person 10-1
Steven Owens, Hough DEC Javariuos Fleming, W Mecklenburg 6-4
Jacob Williams, WF-Rolesville FALL Jon Sherman, New Bern Fall 1:53

138 Lbs:
Tanner Russ, Hough MAJOR Kane Price, Mooresville 11-1
Evan Arredondo, Apex FOR Pa Sanneh, New Bern Forfeit
William Scott, W Forsyth DEC Josh Motsinger, Vance 5-3 OT
Brian Inouye, Sun Valley DEC Nashid Barrow, WF-Rolesville 6-0

145 Lbs:
Eddie McGrail, Lake Norman DEC Matt Cesari, Leesville Road 3-1
Adam Nivens, Hough MAJOR Milo Shelton, Pine Forest 10-2
Mario Contreras, Pinecrest DEC Devin Mims, East Forsyth 9-5
Cary Shields, Glenn DEC Jonathan Gomez-Monzon, Sanderson 3-1

152 Lbs:
Garrett Hlavacek, Cape Fear DEC Austin Tucker, Glenn 5-1
Bryant Halsch, SE Guilford DEC Josh Dula, McDowell 5-2
Eric Wilberg, Fuquay Varina DEC Drequan Williams, Vance 5-1
Jaquan Sowell, Riverside DEC Jarred Brooks, Mooresville 14-8

160 Lbs:
Rider Excell, Pinecrest FOR Chris Williams, Millbrook Forfeit
Faris Teia, Page DEC Mark Mulligan, Cary 3-2
Paris Artis, Southview FALL Cameron Chapman, S Caldwell Fall 5:33
Travian Cooke, Holly Springs MAJOR William Ramos, T C Roberson 13-1

170 Lbs:
Marcell Burns, Laney DEC Nick Colucciello, Providence 7-4
Nathan Howard, Davie County DEC Jonah Caliri, Pinecrest 8-7
Patrick Camp, SW Guilford DEC Atavion Oliver, No Durham 9-2
Monteco Mitchell, Parkland MAJOR Oumarou Abdoulaye, Dudley 15-5

182 Lbs:
Charles Smith, Hough DEC Dontrez Patterson, Mooresville 6-4
Dustin Jones, Alex Central DEFAULT Taylor Stringer, Porter Ridge Injury Default
Malik McDonald, Southview MAJOR Tyrece Jones, Jordan 10-0
Matt Waldrep, Reagan FALL Matt Powell, Panther Creek Fall 1:27

195 Lbs:
Brian Capps, Laney DEC Randall Diabe, Dudley 3-2
Quintin Brinkley, W Forsyth DEFAULT Deshawn McLean, Parkland Injury Default
LaMar Dulin, Knightdale FALL Conrad McKoy, Cape Fear Fall 2:03
Saetyre McDowell, Britt- Jack DEC Antwuan Elliott, Sanderson 3-2

220 Lbs:
Cole Pickard, East Forsyth DEC Alexander Crockett, Myers Park 5-3
Thomas Rodriquez, Parkland FALL Jacob Roberson, Britt- Jack Fall 4:57
Zachary McLean, High Pt Central MAJOR Nicholas Fant, WF-Rolesville 14-2
Evan Patrick, Olympic DEC Deshon Holmes, No Durham 8-2

285 Lbs:
Adam Olsen, High Pt Central DEC DeAnthony Lewis, Glenn 3-1
Davvon Patterson, Smith- E.E. FALL Lucas St Clair, Alex Central Fall 3:56
Nicholas Wimmer, N Davidson FALL Matt Allen, Person Fall 4:13
Larry Williams, Laney FALL Malik Moore, Hoggard Fall 1:17


Comments are closed.