NCHSAA State Wrestling Championships: 4-A Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on March 1, 2013 at 9:14 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: SEMIFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum

Team

Plc	Points	Team	        CH	CONS
1	98	Parkland	2	7
2	83	Britt- Jack	2	5
3	65	Pinecrest	3	2
4	53.5	Hough	1	6
5	53	Lake Norman	2	3
6	51	Scotland	2	1
7	49	Sun Valley	2	2
8	48	No Durham	2	-
9	43	New Bern	2	-
10	34.5	East Gaston	1	2
11	33	Holly Springs	1	1
12	32	SE Raleigh	1	1
13	28	Apex	1	2
14	25	SE Guilford	1	1
15	24	So Alamance	1	-
16	23	Cary	-	3
16	23	NW Guilford	1	-
18	21	Porter Ridge	1	-
19	20	Ashley	1	-
19	20	Independence	1	-
19	20	Southview	-	3
22	17	Davie County	-	2
22	17	SW Guilford	-	3
22	17	WF-Rolesville	-	3
25	16	Laney	-	3
26	15	Mooresville	-	1
26	15	Panther Creek	-	1
28	13	Dudley	-	1
29	12	Hoggard	-	1
30	11	Hopewell	-	1
30	11	W Forsyth	-	3
32	9	Terry Sanford	-	1
33	8	East Forsyth	-	1
33	8	High Pt Central	-	2
33	8	Jordan	-	2
33	8	Myers Park	-	1
33	8	Olympic	-	2
33	8	T C Roberson	-	1
33	8	Vance	-	-
40	7	Alex Central	-	1
40	7	Enloe	-	1
40	7	Glenn	-	1
40	7	N Davidson	-	1
40	7	Person	-	1
40	7	Smith- E.E.	-	1
46	6	Reagan	-	1
47	5	Providence	-	-
48	4	Cape Fear	-	1
48	4	Knightdale	-	1
48	4	Millbrook	-	-
48	4	N Mecklenburg	-	1
48	4	Sanderson	-	-
48	4	Watauga	-	-
48	4	We Guilford	-	-
55	3.5	Riverside	-	1
56	3	Fuquay Varina	-	1
56	3	McDowell	-	-
56	3	Page	-	1
56	3	S Caldwell	-	-
56	3	So Durham	-	1
56	3	W Mecklenburg	-	-
62	2	Leesville Road	-	-
62	2	W Charlotte	-	1
62	2	W Johnson	-	1
65	1	Athens Drive	-	-
65	1	Pine Forest	-	-
67	0	Broughton	-	-
67	0	Butler	-	-
67	0	Hoke	-	-
67	0	JH Rose	-	-
67	0	Mallard Creek	-	-
67	0	Ragsdale	-	-
67	0	S Mecklenburg	-	-

106 Lbs:
Jacob McNeill, SE Guilford DEC Samuel Crisp, Mooresville 6-4
Josh Brown, No Durham DEC Andrew Wanovich, Britt- Jack 6-1

113 Lbs:
Victor Sosa, Ashley DEC Dakota Jenkins, Parkland 10-8
Richard Tolston, Britt- Jack MAJOR Tyler Paul, Terry Sanford 14-1

120 Lbs:
Cody Karns, Lake Norman DEC Garrett Hinton, Britt- Jack 3-0
Irvin Enriquez, Pinecrest DEC Drew Turner, Parkland 5-4

126 Lbs:
Austin Jamison, NW Guilford DEC Brandon Stern, Britt- Jack 8-2
Jacob Grigg, East Gaston MAJOR Will Clark, Cary 15-6

132 Lbs:
Jake DeAngelo, So Alamance MAJOR Afiz Lateef, Scotland 11-0
Jeremy Ward, Parkland FALL Alex Ynoquio, Cary Fall 3:49

138 Lbs:
Dallas Roemer, Pinecrest DEC Phillipe Frederick, Hoggard 6-0
Javon Johnson, Holly Springs DEC Michael Palmer, Britt- Jack 1-0

145 Lbs:
Eric Milks, New Bern MAJOR Alex Ledford, East Gaston 10-0
Marcus Cross, Parkland DEC Marshall Stookey, SW Guilford 8-2

152 Lbs:
Aaron Dickson, Britt- Jack MAJOR Davonte Lumpkin, Parkland 13-5
Rodney Shepard, No Durham TF Jacob Efird, Hough 21-6

160 Lbs:
Logan Farlowe, Sun Valley DEC Ibrahim Meite, SW Guilford 7-3
Adrian Soto-Perez, Scotland MAJOR Taevon Hoskins, Parkland 17-5

170 Lbs:
Palmer Maples, Hough FALL LeVincent Clark, SE Raleigh Fall 4:39
Nick Kee, Scotland FALL Ryan Devlin, Lake Norman Fall 5:16

182 Lbs:
Michael Macchiavello, Sun Valley FALL Gore Vaughn, Hopewell Fall 1:21
DeAndre Jones, New Bern DEC Alex Gobble, Davie County 3-0

195 Lbs:
Damien Dozier, Enloe FALL Brian Tiderman, Independence Fall 2:52
Jake Castagnero, Apex DEC Coburn Burroughs, T C Roberson 5-4

220 Lbs:
Luke Fetia, Pinecrest DEC Troy Cain, Southview 3-2
Patrick Phillips, Porter Ridge DEC Corey Daniels, Cary 5-4

285 Lbs:
Phillip Shuler, SE Raleigh FALL Mike Sutton, Panther Creek Fall 3:56
Brendan Latham, Lake Norman DEC David Moore, Dudley 3-2 OT


Comments are closed.