NCHSAA Wrestling Championships: 1-A Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on March 1, 2013 at 9:06 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 1-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: SEMIFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
Eddie Nunez, E Surry DEC Simon Connolly, North Rowan 5-0
Zack Orr, Robbinsville DEC Sergio Paz, Central Academy 9-2

113 Lbs:
Marc Gonzalez, North Rowan DEC Angel Jaramillo, Rosewood 4-1
James Dagget, Chatham Central TF Lucas Smoot, North Wilkes 17-2 TF (5:07)

120 Lbs:
Damon Ellis, North Rowan FALL Raquan Neal, Monroe Pin (5:07)
Brandon Armstrong, Ayden-Grifton DEC Samual Chavez-Lopez, Trask-Heide 7-5

126 Lbs:
Nick Quillen, Rosewood FALL Breyer Owen, Rosman Pin (2:49)
Alexander Preudhomme, Bishop McG DEC Jake St. Germain, West Wilkes 7-1

132 Lbs:
Joby Armenta, SW Onslow MAJOR Matthew Harkins, W Montgomery 9-0
Zack Prevette, E Wilkes FALL Kade Guffey, Robbinsville Pin (2:12)

138 Lbs:
Sean Webb, Swain County DEC Henry Seiler, NC Sch Sc Mth 9-6
Dustin Huffman, West Wilkes DEC Nicholas Trego, Bishop McG 8-4

145 Lbs:
Chad Hoff, Pamlico County DEC Jacob Farmer, SW Onslow 4-3
Jorge Lima, West Wilkes DEC Brandon Lemmon, North Rowan 8-2

152 Lbs:
Cody Mathis, E Wilkes DEC Daniel Bomar, Mitchell 7-4
Joey Cable, Robbinsville DEC Alex Ortiz, Central Academy 6-5

160 Lbs:
Bryan Wallace, Hendersonville MAJOR Zach Winegardner, SW Onslow 14-6
Tavi Rivera, Cherokee FALL Connor Hough, Pamlico County Pin (1:02)

170 Lbs:
Jorge Martinez, Ayden-Grifton MAJOR Luke Johnson, North Wilkes 10-2
Hayden Sutphin, West Wilkes DEC Brandon Rabon, North Rowan 5-3

182 Lbs:
Matthew Parce, Hendersonville DEC Kyle Kidd, North Moore 2-1
Diego Martinez, Ayden-Grifton DEC Tanner Buchanan, Mitchell 12-5

195 Lbs:
Tyler Hudson, Dixon DEC Zack Faircloth, E Wilkes 6-5 TB2
Spencer McCoy, Robbinsville DEC Cody Gaskill, E Surry 6-2

220 Lbs:
Taylor Nester, Alleghany FALL Todd Cogar, E Carteret Pin (4:05)
Rhett Hoy, Hendersonville FALL Brandon Stiles, Murphy Pin (5:32)

285 Lbs:
Justin Brown, Ayden-Grifton DEC Jackson Price, Central Academy 6-3
William Robertson, North Rowan FALL Dakota Bell, North Wilkes Pin (:54)

TEAM SCORES

Plc	Points	Team	        CH	CONS
1	62	Ayden-Grifton	4	3
2	55.5	North Rowan	3	6
3	51	Hendersonville	3	-
4	48.5	West Wilkes	3	4
5	48	Robbinsville	3	3
6	34	E Wilkes	2	1
7	24	SW Onslow	1	4
8	21.5	Rosewood	1	3
9	18	Alleghany	1	2
9	18	Cherokee	1	1
11	17.5	Bishop McG	1	2
11	17.5	Chatham Central	1	3
13	17	Pamlico County	1	2
14	16	Dixon	1	6
14	16	E Surry	1	3
14	16	Swain County	1	1
17	11	Central Academy	-	4
18	8	North Wilkes	-	4
19	4	E Carteret	-	3
19	4	Mitchell	-	5
19	4	Rosman	-	1
19	4	Trask-Heide	-	1
19	4	W Montgomery	-	2
24	2	Monroe	-	1
24	2	Murphy	-	2
24	2	NC Sch Sc Mth	-	2
24	2	North Moore	-	1
28	0	E Montgomery	-	1
28	0	Lejeune	-	2
28	0	Mt Airy	-	4
28	0	South Davidson	-	2
28	0	South Robeson	-	1
28	0	South Stanly	-	2
28	0	South Stokes	-	1
28	0	Thomas Jefferson	-	1

Comments are closed.