NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 1-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: SEMIFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum
106 Lbs:
Eddie Nunez, E Surry DEC Simon Connolly, North Rowan 5-0
Zack Orr, Robbinsville DEC Sergio Paz, Central Academy 9-2
113 Lbs:
Marc Gonzalez, North Rowan DEC Angel Jaramillo, Rosewood 4-1
James Dagget, Chatham Central TF Lucas Smoot, North Wilkes 17-2 TF (5:07)
120 Lbs:
Damon Ellis, North Rowan FALL Raquan Neal, Monroe Pin (5:07)
Brandon Armstrong, Ayden-Grifton DEC Samual Chavez-Lopez, Trask-Heide 7-5
126 Lbs:
Nick Quillen, Rosewood FALL Breyer Owen, Rosman Pin (2:49)
Alexander Preudhomme, Bishop McG DEC Jake St. Germain, West Wilkes 7-1
132 Lbs:
Joby Armenta, SW Onslow MAJOR Matthew Harkins, W Montgomery 9-0
Zack Prevette, E Wilkes FALL Kade Guffey, Robbinsville Pin (2:12)
138 Lbs:
Sean Webb, Swain County DEC Henry Seiler, NC Sch Sc Mth 9-6
Dustin Huffman, West Wilkes DEC Nicholas Trego, Bishop McG 8-4
145 Lbs:
Chad Hoff, Pamlico County DEC Jacob Farmer, SW Onslow 4-3
Jorge Lima, West Wilkes DEC Brandon Lemmon, North Rowan 8-2
152 Lbs:
Cody Mathis, E Wilkes DEC Daniel Bomar, Mitchell 7-4
Joey Cable, Robbinsville DEC Alex Ortiz, Central Academy 6-5
160 Lbs:
Bryan Wallace, Hendersonville MAJOR Zach Winegardner, SW Onslow 14-6
Tavi Rivera, Cherokee FALL Connor Hough, Pamlico County Pin (1:02)
170 Lbs:
Jorge Martinez, Ayden-Grifton MAJOR Luke Johnson, North Wilkes 10-2
Hayden Sutphin, West Wilkes DEC Brandon Rabon, North Rowan 5-3
182 Lbs:
Matthew Parce, Hendersonville DEC Kyle Kidd, North Moore 2-1
Diego Martinez, Ayden-Grifton DEC Tanner Buchanan, Mitchell 12-5
195 Lbs:
Tyler Hudson, Dixon DEC Zack Faircloth, E Wilkes 6-5 TB2
Spencer McCoy, Robbinsville DEC Cody Gaskill, E Surry 6-2
220 Lbs:
Taylor Nester, Alleghany FALL Todd Cogar, E Carteret Pin (4:05)
Rhett Hoy, Hendersonville FALL Brandon Stiles, Murphy Pin (5:32)
285 Lbs:
Justin Brown, Ayden-Grifton DEC Jackson Price, Central Academy 6-3
William Robertson, North Rowan FALL Dakota Bell, North Wilkes Pin (:54)
TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS 1 62 Ayden-Grifton 4 3 2 55.5 North Rowan 3 6 3 51 Hendersonville 3 - 4 48.5 West Wilkes 3 4 5 48 Robbinsville 3 3 6 34 E Wilkes 2 1 7 24 SW Onslow 1 4 8 21.5 Rosewood 1 3 9 18 Alleghany 1 2 9 18 Cherokee 1 1 11 17.5 Bishop McG 1 2 11 17.5 Chatham Central 1 3 13 17 Pamlico County 1 2 14 16 Dixon 1 6 14 16 E Surry 1 3 14 16 Swain County 1 1 17 11 Central Academy - 4 18 8 North Wilkes - 4 19 4 E Carteret - 3 19 4 Mitchell - 5 19 4 Rosman - 1 19 4 Trask-Heide - 1 19 4 W Montgomery - 2 24 2 Monroe - 1 24 2 Murphy - 2 24 2 NC Sch Sc Mth - 2 24 2 North Moore - 1 28 0 E Montgomery - 1 28 0 Lejeune - 2 28 0 Mt Airy - 4 28 0 South Davidson - 2 28 0 South Robeson - 1 28 0 South Stanly - 2 28 0 South Stokes - 1 28 0 Thomas Jefferson - 1