NCHSAA Wrestling Championships: 2A Quarterfinals

Posted by Press Release on March 1, 2013 at 3:13 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 2-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – QUARTERFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
Mitchel Langford North Henderson FALL Brandon Meeks South Granville pin 1:37
Darius Dunn Cor Holders FALL Dante Veltri Carrboro pin 2:36
Matthew Insogna South Iredell DEC Nathon Bautista Surry Central 5-2
Alphonso Martin Andrews- T.W. DEC Michael Lowe West Caldwell 6-4

113 Lbs:
Austin Klutz Newton Conover DEC Denny Chilton Bartlett Yancey 7-2
Quan Le Andrews- T.W. DEC Grayson Millis Croatan 3-1
Daron Jackson Farmville Central DEC Derrick Proctor Wheatmore 4-3
George Carpenter Carrboro DEC Clifford Braly North Henderson 3-2

120 Lbs:
Austin McMillian North Surry DEC David Niemitalo Wheatmore 5-3
Alex Bray Croatan FALL Jose Lopez South Iredell pin 2:23
Stephen Dreher Carrboro DEC Taylor Webster Topsail 11-8
Coleman Carter Newton Conover FALL Brett Underwood Piedmont pin 5:45

126 Lbs:
Storm Long Forbush DEC Nicouzi Mitchell Andrews- T.W. 7-5
Cody Walker Cuthbertson MAJOR Jonte Parker Newton Conover 15-7
Tyler Myers Trinity FALL Louis Dupree Thomasville pin 5:37
Tristen Brannock North Surry DEC Jacob Houck West Caldwell 6-5

132 Lbs:
Alex Monaco First Flight DEC Cody Dobbins Bunker Hill 7-1
Cody Hall E Rutherford FALL Johnny Deveaugh Topsail pin 4:49
Angel Najar North Pitt FALL Jacob Hewitt Maiden pin 5:25
Franklin Wepner Newton Conover DEC Joshua Markham NorthEstrn 9-7

138 Lbs:
Zach Houston North Henderson DEC Ribyan McClain Carver 9-7
Hunter Mease Pisgah DEC Christian Pompey C Davidson 11-9
Brody McGrath Croatan DEC Cole Susi Wilkes Central 3-2
Clay Alguire West Lincoln TF Michael Queen Northwood TF 19-3

145 Lbs:
Nate Fallon Croatan DEC Saconney Hill Andrews- T.W. 8-4
Josh Stephens Chase MAJOR Dalton Clark Estrn Randolph 9-1
Alex Guevara Trinity DEC Logan Quiney Bunker Hill 6-2
Michael Elliott Ashe County FALL Matthew Lafferty Northside pin 3:29

152 Lbs:
Lucas Smith Piedmont DEC Nathan Reitzel Newton Conover 4-3
James Ryan Trinity FALL Dylan Adams Wilkes Central pin 1:12
Austin Collins North Surry DEC Adam Howard Cedar Ridge 11-4
Matteson Tate Correll Topsail DEC Nathan Bizzell Granville Central 6-1

160 Lbs:
Rolen Benson Newton Conover DEC Carson McKay Carrboro 7-5
Brannan Jernigan Madison FALL Dylan Nelson Piedmont pin 5:34
Justin Smith West Davidson FALL Robert Sculthorpe Topsail pin 3:51
Marvin Gaither E Burke FALL Zachary Dwinell Cedar Ridge pin 0:14

170 Lbs:
Jeremy Tarleton E Lincoln FALL Andrew Colborn Croatan pin 1:43
Cole Leighton Owen DEC Lucas Miller Ashe County OT 3-1
Cole Muehlbach Estrn Randolph MAJOR Aaron Reeves Thomasville 16-5
Andrew Brotherton Bandys DEC Joseph Walther Cuthbertson 3-1

182 Lbs:
Mack George West Lincoln FALL Austin Brogden South Granville pin 2:33
Parker VonEgidy Piedmont FALL Matt Schaefer Topsail pin 1:45
Justin Scarborough Ashe County DEC Alex Jones Beddingfield 12-10
Levi Slate North Surry MAJOR Homero Segura North Brunswick 15-4

195 Lbs:
Kyle Colborn Croatan MAJOR Josh Davis Bartlett Yancey 18-6
Jourdon Blackmon Northwood DEC Christopher Shaw North Pitt 17-11
Skylar Hicks Wheatmore MAJOR Austin Poff Pasquotank 14-2
Anthony Christopher Bandys FALL Bryce Braswell Piedmont pin 3:47

220 Lbs:
Elijah Harris Cor Holders MAJOR Guillermo Solis West Caldwell 10-0
Joseph Sculthorpe Topsail DEC Darren Maracin Randleman 5-3
Jacob Comer C Davidson DEC Kyle Terrell Pisgah 3-2
Trey Eason Northside DEC Zac Whisnant Bandys OT 6-4

285 Lbs:
Jose Garcia Owen FALL Johnathon Rigsby Croatan pin 3:25
Wes Brown Surry Central FALL Markel Dawson Bunn pin 1:20
Cody Lamb Pisgah DEC Demarcus Whitehurst North Pitt OT 9-6
Chaas Delgado Trinity DEC Richard Sharek Chase OT 4-3

Plc	Points	Team	        CH     CONS
1	52	Newton Conover	4	6
2	47.5	Croatan	4	4
3	40	Trinity	4	-
4	36	North Surry	4	2
5	31	Piedmont	2	4
6	29	Topsail	2	6
7	26	Bandys	2	2
8	24	North Pitt	1	4
9	23.5	Carrboro	2	2
10	23	Pisgah	2	2
11	22	North Henderson	2 1
12	21.5	Ashe County	2	1
13	21	Andrews- T.W.	2	2
13	21	Cor Holders	2	1
15	19.5	Wheatmore	1	5
16	19	Owen	2	1
17	17.5	West Lincoln	2	-
18	16	Northwood	1	2
19	15	South Iredell	1	3
19	15	Surry Central	1	1
21	14	Chase	1	2
22	13	E Rutherford	1	1
22	13	Estrn Randolph	1	1
22	13	Thomasville	-	7
25	12	Cuthbertson	1	2
25	12	First Flight	1	2
25	12	West Davidson	1	1
28	11.5	Wilkes Central	- 4
29	11	Bunker Hill	-	4
29	11	C Davidson	1	1
29	11	Madison	1	-
29	11	Northside	1	1
33	10.5	Bartlett Yancey	- 3
34	10	E Burke	1	1
35	7	E Lincoln	1	-
35	9	Swansboro	-	4
35	9	West Caldwell	-	4
38	8.5	Farmville Central	1 -
39	8	Forbush	1	1
39	8	South Granville	-	2
41	6	Carver	-	3
41	6	Cedar Ridge	-	2
41	6	Starmount	-	2
44	4	Beddingfield	-	1
44	4	Bunn	-	1
44	4	Granville Central	-	1
44	4	North Brunswick	-	1
44	4	Randleman	-	1
49	3	Dur Sch of Arts	-	1
49	3	Holmes	-	1
51	2	Lexington	-	2
51	2	Maiden	-	1
51	2	NorthEstrn	-	1
51	2	Pasquotank	-	1
51	2	Salisbury	-	1
56	1	Graham	-	1
56	1	Providence Grove	-	1
58	0	Atkins	-	-
58	0	E Davidson	-	-
58	0	Greene Central	-	-
58	0	Lincolnton	-	-
58	0	Polk County	-	-
58	0	Reidsville Senior	-	-
58	0	St. Pauls	-	-
58	0	Tarboro	-	-
58	0	West Stokes	-	-

Comments are closed.