NCHSAAA State Wrestling Championships: 2-A 2nd Consolation Round

Posted by Press Release on March 1, 2013 at 6:48 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 2-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS–2nd CONSOLATION ROUND
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
Michael Lowe West Caldwell DEC Quahiygee Martin Thomasville 4-0
Nathon Bautista Surry Central FALL Saige Wolf North Surry pin 4:42
Andrew Griffin First Flight DEC Dante Veltri Carrboro 5-4
Bryan Mol Swansboro DEC Brandon Meeks South Granville 3-2

113 Lbs:
Clifford Braly North Henderson DEC Dustin Brennan Cor Holders 7-6
Derrick Proctor Wheatmore FALL Jason Boutsady Thomasville pin 4:28
Grayson Millis Croatan FALL Drew Singleton Pisgah pin 0:34
Denny Chilton Bartlett Yancey MAJOR Dylan Lannie West Davidson 14-2

120 Lbs:
Kenneth Tenhopen Swansboro MAJOR Brett Underwood Piedmont 12-4
Taylor Webster Topsail DEC Craig Hyatt Providence Grove 9-5
Ahsan Butt Thomasville FALL Jose Lopez South Iredell pin 4:12
David Niemitalo Wheatmore FALL Ryan Chilton Bartlett Yancey pin 3:11

126 Lbs:
Jacob Houck West Caldwell DEC Brandon Britt Topsail 5-4 *
Louis Dupree Thomasville DEC Jacob Butler Swansboro 6-2
Jonte Parker Newton Conover FALL Lance Johnson Chase pin 1:25
Nicouzi Mitchell Andrews- T.W. DEC Easton Auman Wheatmore OT 9-7

132 Lbs:
Joshua Markham NorthEstrn MAJOR Jack Snow Graham 15-2
Joshua Hattaway Cuthbertson MAJOR Jacob Hewitt Maiden 16-6
Johnny Deveaugh Topsail DEC Austin Rozier North Surry 9-6
Corbin Wilson Thomasville DEC Cody Dobbins Bunker Hill 3-0

138 Lbs:
Earl Harris North Pitt MAJOR Michael Queen Northwood 13-4
Cole Susi Wilkes Central MAJOR Sam Eure First Flight 10-2
Camron Crowe Bandys DEC Christian Pompey C Davidson 8-4
Ribyan McClain Carver DEC Brandon Mendoza Topsail 10-7

145 Lbs:
Matthew Lafferty Northside DEC Parker Ward Wilkes Central 7-4
Logan Quiney Bunker Hill MAJOR Danford Carpenter Lexington 11-3
Dalton Clark Estrn Randolph DEC Seth Salazar North Pitt 8-4
Saconney Hill Andrews- T.W. DEC Dan Avis Newton Conover OT 5-3

152 Lbs:
Lauren Zimmerman Wheatmore FOR Nathan Bizzell Granville Central Forfeit
Adam Howard Cedar Ridge DEC Nathan Daisley E Rutherford 4-3
John Bustle South Iredell DEC Dylan Adams Wilkes Central 12-5
Nathan Reitzel Newton Conover FALL Matt Tamari Owen pin 4:23

160 Lbs:
Sam Slater Croatan FALL Zachary Dwinell Cedar Ridge pin 0:42
Robert Sculthorpe Topsail DEC Thomas Wakefield Swansboro 9-5
Dylan Nelson Piedmont DEC Eythan Kramm South Iredell 7-4
Evan Makupson Thomasville FALL Carson McKay Carrboro pin 4:03

170 Lbs:
Joseph Walther Cuthbertson DEC Jamari Carroll Carver 7-4
Joshua Sawyer Dur Sch of Arts FALL Aaron Reeves Thomasville pin 2:04
Cody Shook Bunker Hill DEC Lucas Miller Ashe County OT 14-9
Andrew Colborn Croatan DEC Adam Ludwig Wheatmore 7-3

182 Lbs:
Homero Segura North Brunswick DEC Michael Wood Starmount 9-6
Alex Jones Beddingfield FALL Caleb Wooten West Caldwell pin 3:52
Collin Minor Newton Conover DEC Matt Schaefer Topsail 2-0
Jakob Prestwood E Burke DEC Austin Brogden South Granville 5-0

195 Lbs:
Bryce Braswell Piedmont DEC Dylan Edwards Forbush 12-9
Austin Poff Pasquotank DEC Andrew Gaither Newton Conover 9-2
Jeffrey Burton Salisbury FALL Christopher Shaw North Pitt pin 0:29
Josh Davis Bartlett Yancey FALL Raymond Martin Carver pin 3:56

220 Lbs:
Zac Whisnant Bandys DEC Garrett Stokes Starmount 5-1
Kyle Guins Bunker Hill FALL Kyle Terrell Pisgah pin 2:34
Tywon Bond Holmes DEC Darren Maracin Randleman 7-4
Guillermo Solis West Caldwell DEC Kris Rookard Piedmont 4-2

285 Lbs:
Richard Sharek Chase FALL Thaddeus Tallman Northwood pin 3:28
Demarcus Whitehurst North Pitt DEC Ah-Ron Hope Newton Conover 2-1
Zach Mauldin Lexington DEC Markel Dawson Bunn 7-3
Kasain Tillman Wilkes Central FALL Johnathon Rigsby Croatan pin 1:26

Plc	Points	Team	        CH	CONS
1	59	Newton Conover	4	3
2	54.5	Croatan	4	3
3	40	Trinity	4	-
4	36	North Surry	4	-
5	33	Piedmont	2	2
6	32	Topsail	2	3
7	28.5	Wheatmore	1	3
8	28	Bandys	2	2
9	27	North Pitt	1	2
10	23.5	Carrboro	2	-
11	23	Andrews- T.W.	2	2
11	23	North Henderson	2	1
11	23	Pisgah	2	-
14	21.5	Ashe County	2	-
15	21	Cor Holders	2	-
15	21	Thomasville	-	4
17	19	Owen	2	-
18	18	Surry Central	1	1
19	17.5	West Lincoln	2	-
20	17	Bunker Hill	-	3
20	17	Chase	1	1
22	16.5	Wilkes Central	-	2
23	16	Northwood	1	-
23	16	South Iredell	1	1
25	15.5	Bartlett Yancey	-	2
26	15	Cuthbertson	1	2
27	14	Estrn Randolph	1	1
28	13	E Rutherford	1	-
28	13	First Flight	1	1
30	12	Northside	1	1
30	12	Swansboro	-	2
30	12	West Davidson	1	-
33	11	C Davidson	1	-
33	11	E Burke	1	1
33	11	Madison	1	-
33	11	West Caldwell	-	3
37	8.5	Farmville Central	1	-
38	7	E Lincoln	1	-
38	8	Forbush	1	-
38	8	South Granville	-	-
41	7	Beddingfield	-	1
41	7	Carver	-	1
41	7	Cedar Ridge	-	1
44	6	Dur Sch of Arts	-	1
44	6	Starmount	-	-
46	5	North Brunswick	-	1
46	5	Salisbury	-	1
48	4	Bunn	-	-
48	4	Granville Central	-	-
48	4	Holmes	-	1
48	4	NorthEstrn	-	1
48	4	Randleman	-	-
53	3	Lexington	-	1
53	3	Pasquotank	-	1
55	2	Maiden	-	-
56	1	Graham	-	-
56	1	Providence Grove	-	-
58	0	Atkins	-	-
58	0	E Davidson	-	-
58	0	Greene Central	-	-
58	0	Lincolnton	-	-
58	0	Polk County	-	-
58	0	Reidsville Senior	-	-
58	0	St. Pauls	-	-
58	0	Tarboro	-	-
58	0	West Stokes	-	-

Comments are closed.