NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 1-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1st CONSOLATIONS
Greensboro Coliseum
106 Lbs:
Cody Shields, South Stanly DEFAULT Jose Aguilar, North Wilkes Injury Default
Malique Boyd, Rosewood DEC Chris Pipkin, W Montgomery 8-5
113 Lbs:
Irvin Portugal, Robbinsville MAJOR Kyler Hoilman, Mitchell 11-0
Josh Thomas, Dixon DEC Timmy Norman, E Surry 4-1
120 Lbs:
Casey Willis, West Wilkes DEC Tyler Bradley, Dixon 4-2
Levi Richardson, Mitchell FOR Ty Franklin, Alleghany Forfeit
126 Lbs:
Levi Swearengin, Cherokee DEC Darrell Taylor, North Rowan 5-2
Teva Smith, Dixon DEC Deonte Whitfield, SW Onslow 7-5
132 Lbs:
Dalton Beaver, Mitchell DEC Justin St. Germain, West Wilkes 5-3
Jaleel Hitchins, North Rowan DEC Daniel Lopez, E Montgomery 5-3
138 Lbs:
Lance Armenta, SW Onslow DEC Shay Wilson, Mt Airy 6-2
Desshion Cooper, Ayden-Grifton DEC Kevin Anderson, Lejeune 12-10
145 Lbs:
Jimmy Speer, E Surry DEC Triston Mabry, Mt Airy 4-2
Justin Todd, Alleghany DEC Kevin Cagle, Dixon 3-2
152 Lbs:
Eric Merritt, Dixon DEC Ryan Taylor, Lejeune 12-8
Frank Wood, E Carteret FALL Montrell Brewer, South Stanly Pin (2:49)
160 Lbs:
Tyrone McKoy, South Robeson MAJOR TJ Whaley, South Stokes 8-0
Kaleb Smith, Rosewood FALL Lyle Morian, Central Academy Pin (:16)
170 Lbs:
Matthew Chilton, E Carteret MAJOR Frank LaDew, Bishop McG 16-6
Nathan Craig, Robbinsville DEC Seth Schoonover, Dixon 4-3
182 Lbs:
Malachi Beaver, Murphy DEC Seth Elkins, Chatham Central 8-4
Will McCraw, Thomas Jefferson MAJOR Benson Robles, NC Sch Sc Mth 16-3
195 Lbs:
Zaqwan Dobson, Mt Airy DEC Curtis Jones, Ayden-Grifton 8-6 OT
Humberto Mendoza, Pamlico County FALL Curtis Brown, Chatham Central Pin (1:35)
220 Lbs:
Chris Alex Lopez, Ayden-Grifton FOR Mason Timmerman, Mt Airy Forfeit
Cecil McCauley, North Rowan FOR Jeff Vick, South Davidson Forfeit
285 Lbs:
Jacob Wildcatt, Swain County FALL Casey Canterbury, Chatham Central Pin (1:51)
Eithen Sheets, West Wilkes FALL Wyatt Beck, South Davidson Pin (:59)
Plc Points Team CH CONS 1 66 Ayden-Grifton 4 2 2 59.5 North Rowan 3 5 3 52.5 West Wilkes 3 3 4 51 Hendersonville 3 - 4 51 Robbinsville 3 3 6 34 E Wilkes 2 1 7 25.5 Rosewood 1 3 8 25 SW Onslow 1 3 9 20 Pamlico County 1 2 10 19 Alleghany 1 1 10 19 Cherokee 1 1 10 19 Dixon 1 3 10 19 Swain County 1 1 14 17.5 Bishop McG 1 1 14 17.5 Chatham Central 1 - 16 17 E Surry 1 2 17 11 Central Academy - 3 18 9 E Carteret - 3 19 8 Mitchell - 4 19 8 North Wilkes - 3 21 4 Rosman - 1 21 4 Trask-Heide - 1 21 4 W Montgomery - 1 24 3 Murphy - 2 24 3 South Stanly - 1 26 2 Monroe - 1 26 2 NC Sch Sc Mth - 1 26 2 North Moore - 1 26 2 South Robeson - 1 26 2 Thomas Jefferson - 1 31 1 Mt Airy - 1 32 0 E Montgomery - - 32 0 Lejeune - - 32 0 South Davidson - - 32 0 South Stokes - -