NCHSAA 3-A Wrestling: 3rd Consolations

Posted by Press Release on March 2, 2013 at 11:39 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 3-A WRESTING CHAMPIONSHIPS: 3rd round consolations
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
Logan Durham, South Rowan FALL Gary Sly, D.H. Conley FALL 4:36
Zack Howard, Aycock DEC Alex Roberts, N Guilford OT 3-1

113 Lbs:
Ian Machamer, North Gaston DEC Mike Fedowitz, Union Pines 7-5
Dakota Griffith, St. Stephens DEC Brennan Patton, Western Harnett OT 4-2

120 Lbs:
Morris Andujar, Robinson DEC Parker Brandon, Ashbrook OT 4-2
Jeremy Guinn, Patton DEC Koku Richard White, Brown- A L OT 2-0

126 Lbs:
Jonah Swinson, Robinson DEC Jordan Decosse, Southern Nash 2-0
Tyler Hall, South Rowan FALL Campbell Alspaugh, West Brunswick FALL :56

132 Lbs:
Tanner Stephens, Currituck County DEC Aaron Owensby, East Henderson 6-1
Patrick Brown, NE Guilford DEC Alex Earnest, Enka 3-0

138 Lbs:
Joshua Weinstein, Central Cabarrus FALL Rayshawn Elliot, Rocky Mount FALL 4:13
Dakota Hill, Cleveland DEC Kyle Deacon, Weddington 9-3

145 Lbs:
Alex Palinski, Cardinal Gibbons DEC Joey McCracken, Hickory Ridge 6-2
Will Brandon, Ashbrook DEC Jhavonte Moon, Cleveland 7-0

152 Lbs:
Drake Patrum, S Guilford DEC Jordan Galyan, North Gaston 4-3
Zacharias Fincannon, St. Stephens FALL Thomas Remick, Washington FALL 4:10

160 Lbs:
Brandon Sloop, Carson DEC Trevor Cook, Fred T Foard 4-1
Brantley Scott, Western Alamance MAJOR Norquan Otis, Hunter Huss 11-0

170 Lbs:
Warren Boyett, St. Stephens FALL Chanse Wallace, Cleveland FALL :50
Blake Hooks, Mt Pleasant DEC Michael Jones, S Guilford 7-6

182 Lbs:
Tom Simpson, Concord DEC Clay Wightman, Tuscola 9-4
Steven Strickland, Asheboro MAJOR Payton Mills, Morehead 11-0

195 Lbs:
Joshua Sansbury, Asheville DEC Ben Rickard, Ledford 8-5
Adam Wilson, SW Randolph DEC Johnte White, Westover 5-4

220 Lbs:
Daniel Carroll, West Henderson FALL Arthur Colson, Chapel Hill FALL 2:37
Trent Allen, South Brunswick DEC Mitchell Barker, Enka 3-2

285 Lbs:
James Passmore, North Gaston FALL Marquis Brown, West Brunswick FALL 1:42
Joseph Lancaster, North Iredell FALL Elijah Buxton, Grays Creek FALL 3:25

TEAM SCORES

Plc	Points	Team	        CH	CONS
1	97.5	Orange	4	2
2	76	Robinson	2	4
3	69.5	North Gaston	2	2
4	63	St. Stephens	1	4
5	42.5	Enka	2	-
6	38	Union Pines	-	4
7	37	Asheboro	1	2
8	35	East Rowan	1	1
9	34	Central Cabarrus	1	1
9	34	Rocky Mount	1	-
11	32	SW Randolph	1	1
12	31	Currituck County	1	1
13	30	West Carteret	1	1
14	27	Carson	1	1
14	27	Fred T Foard	-	2
14	27	West Iredell	1	-
17	26.5	Hickory Ridge	1	-
18	26	Jacksonville	1	-
19	22	Ashbrook	-	1
19	22	Charlotte Catholic	1	-
19	22	Hunter Huss	1	-
22	21.5	Cleveland	-	1
22	21.5	Mt Pleasant	-	2
24	21	Freedom	1	-
24	21	South Rowan	-	2
26	20	Havelock	1	-
27	19	North Iredell	-	2
28	18	Burns	1	-
28	18	Forestview	1	-
28	18	Kings Mountain	-	2
31	17	Washington	-	1
32	13	Concord	-	2
32	13	Morehead	-	1
32	13	West Henderson	-	1
35	12	D.H. Conley	-	1
35	12	S Guilford	-	1
35	12	West Brunswick	-	-
38	11	Parkwood	-	1
38	11	South Point	-	1
38	11	Western Harnett	-	1
41	10	Douglas Byrd	-	1
41	10	Ledford	-	-
41	10	NE Guilford	-	1
41	10	Western Alamance	-	1
45	9	Brown- A L	-	1
45	9	S Vance	-	1
47	8	Aycock	-	1
47	8	N Guilford	-	-
47	8	Patton	-	1
47	8	Southern Nash	-	-
51	7	Asheville	-	1
51	7	Cardinal Gibbons	-	1
51	7	South Brunswick	-	1
51	7	Tuscola	-	-
55	5	Chapel Hill	-	-
55	5	RS-Central	-	-
57	4	Grays Creek	-	-
58	3	Crest	-	-
58	3	E Alamance	-	-
58	3	Westover	-	-
58	3	White Oak	-	-
62	2	Cox Mill	-	-
62	2	East Henderson	-	-
62	2	Eastern Guilford	-	-
62	2	North Buncombe	-	-
62	2	NW Cabarrus	-	-
62	2	Weddington	-	-
62	2	West Rowan	-	-
69	1	Eastern Wayne	-	-
69	1	Hertford County	-	-
69	1	Northern Vance	-	-
69	1	Overhills	-	-
69	1	Southern Lee	-	-
74	0	Fike	-	-
74	0	Hunt	-	-
74	0	Marvin Ridge	-	-
74	0	McMichael	-	-
74	0	Northern Nash	-	-
74	0	South Central	-	-
74	0	Webb	-	-
74	0	West Craven	-	-

Comments are closed.