NCHSAA 3-A Wrestling: Consolation Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on March 2, 2013 at 3:25 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 3-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: Consolation Semifinals
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
Logan Durham, South Rowan DEC Blake Rogers, St. Stephens 5-2
Dylan Barber, Union Pines DEC Zack Howard, Aycock 5-2

113 Lbs:
Nicholas Sexton, Brown- A L DEC Ian Machamer, North Gaston 1-0
Matthew Tutterrow, North Iredell DEC Dakota Griffith, St. Stephens 7-0

120 Lbs:
Michael Jones, Morehead DEC Morris Andujar, Robinson 7-5
Paul Ambrose, Union Pines DEC Jeremy Guinn, Patton 7-4

126 Lbs:
Samuel Bartram, Union Pines MAJOR Jonah Swinson, Robinson 8-0
Tyler Hall, South Rowan DEC Collin Smith, Orange 6-3

132 Lbs:
Ben Pitts, Fred T Foard DEC Tanner Stephens, Currituck County 6-5
Ryan Hull, Union Pines FALL Patrick Brown, NE Guilford FALL 2:29

138 Lbs:
Hamilton Jones, Robinson DEC Joshua Weinstein, Central Cabarrus 9-4
Dakota Hill, Cleveland FALL Ben Hughes, Fred T Foard FALL 2:59

145 Lbs:
Alex Palinski, Cardinal Gibbons FALL Wyatt Blume, East Rowan FALL :32
Anderson Pope, Orange DEC Will Brandon, Ashbrook 4-2

152 Lbs:
John Glunt, Robinson DEC Drake Patrum, S Guilford 4-2
Dakota Roberts, Western Harnett DEC Zacharias Fincannon, St. Stephens 8-3

160 Lbs:
Brandon Sloop, Carson DEC Markel Hemphill, Kings Mountain 7-3
Brantley Scott, Western Alamance DEC Devon Van Cura, Washington 5-3

170 Lbs:
Warren Boyett, St. Stephens FALL Darrius Cox, Douglas Byrd FALL 1:31
Blake Hooks, Mt Pleasant FALL Jonathan Clark, Kings Mountain FALL 1:15

182 Lbs:
Tom Simpson, Concord FOR Demion Tanquay-Penn, West Carteret FORFEIT
Steven Strickland, Asheboro FALL Ryan Johns, Mt Pleasant FALL 2:57

195 Lbs:
Michael Simpson, Concord DEC Joshua Sansbury, Asheville 4-3
Xavier Gregory, S Vance DEC Adam Wilson, SW Randolph OT 3-1

220 Lbs:
Nick Coe, Asheboro FALL Daniel Carroll, West Henderson FALL :35
Trent Allen, South Brunswick DEC Sterling Mills, D.H. Conley 5-2

285 Lbs:
James Passmore, North Gaston FALL Trenton Ballard, South Point FALL 1:39
Danny Edwards, Parkwood DEC Joseph Lancaster, North Iredell 3-0

TEAM SCORES

Plc	Points	Team	        CH	CONS
1	102.5	Orange	4	2
2	86	Robinson	2	4
3	76.5	North Gaston	2	2
4	70	St. Stephens	1	4
5	61	Union Pines	-	4
6	51	Asheboro	1	2
7	42.5	Enka	2	-
8	35	East Rowan	1	1
9	34	Central Cabarrus	1	1
9	34	Rocky Mount	1	-
11	32	Carson	1	1
11	32	Fred T Foard	-	2
11	32	SW Randolph	1	1
14	31	Currituck County	1	1
14	31	South Rowan	-	2
16	30	West Carteret	1	1
17	28.5	Cleveland	-	1
17	28.5	Mt Pleasant	-	2
19	27	West Iredell	1	-
20	26.5	Hickory Ridge	1	-
21	26	Jacksonville	1	-
22	25	Concord	-	2
23	24	North Iredell	-	2
24	22	Ashbrook	-	1
24	22	Charlotte Catholic	1	-
24	22	Hunter Huss	1	-
27	21	Freedom	1	-
28	20	Havelock	1	-
29	18	Burns	1	-
29	18	Forestview	1	-
29	18	Kings Mountain	-	2
29	18	Morehead	-	1
33	17	Washington	-	1
34	16	Parkwood	-	1
34	16	Western Harnett	-	1
36	15	Western Alamance	-	1
37	14	Brown- A L	-	1
37	14	Cardinal Gibbons	-	1
37	14	S Vance	-	1
40	13	West Henderson	-	1
41	12	S Guilford	-	1
41	12	South Brunswick	-	1
41	12	West Brunswick	-	-
44	11	D.H. Conley	-	1
45	11	South Point	-	1
46	10	Douglas Byrd	-	1
46	10	Ledford	-	-
46	10	NE Guilford	-	1
49	8	Aycock	-	1
49	8	N Guilford	-	-
49	8	Patton	-	1
49	8	Southern Nash	-	-
53	7	Asheville	-	1
53	7	Tuscola	-	-
55	5	Chapel Hill	-	-
55	5	RS-Central	-	-
57	4	Grays Creek	-	-
58	3	Crest	-	-
58	3	E Alamance	-	-
58	3	Westover	-	-
58	3	White Oak	-	-
62	2	Cox Mill	-	-
62	2	East Henderson	-	-
62	2	Eastern Guilford	-	-
62	2	North Buncombe	-	-
62	2	NW Cabarrus	-	-
62	2	Weddington	-	-
62	2	West Rowan	-	-
69	1	Eastern Wayne	-	-
69	1	Hertford County	-	-
69	1	Northern Vance	-	-
69	1	Overhills	-	-
69	1	Southern Lee	-	-
74	0	Fike	-	-
74	0	Hunt	-	-
74	0	Marvin Ridge	-	-
74	0	McMichael	-	-
74	0	Northern Nash	-	-
74	0	South Central	-	-
74	0	Webb	-	-
74	0	West Craven	-	-

Comments are closed.