NCHSAA 3-A Wrestling: Consolations Finals

Posted by Press Release on March 2, 2013 at 3:51 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 3-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: CONSOLATION FINALS
Greensboro Coliseum

First match listed for fifth place, second match for third

106 Lbs:
Blake Rogers, St. Stephens DEC Zack Howard, Aycock 5-3
Logan Durham, South Rowan MAJOR Dylan Barber, Union Pines 11-0

113 Lbs:
Ian Machamer, North Gaston FALL Dakota Griffith, St. Stephens FALL 4:52
Matthew Tutterrow, North Iredell DEC Nicholas Sexton, Brown- A L 7-0

120 Lbs:
Jeremy Guinn, Patton DEC Morris Andujar, Robinson 5-1
Michael Jones, Morehead DEC Paul Ambrose, Union Pines OT 7-3

126 Lbs:
Collin Smith, Orange DEC Jonah Swinson, Robinson 1-0
Samuel Bartram, Union Pines DEC Tyler Hall, South Rowan 10-4

132 Lbs:
Tanner Stephens, Currituck County DEC Patrick Brown, NE Guilford 10-7
Ryan Hull, Union Pines DEC Ben Pitts, Fred T Foard 5-1

138 Lbs:
Ben Hughes, Fred T Foard DEC Joshua Weinstein, Central Cabarrus 4-3
Dakota Hill, Cleveland DEC Hamilton Jones, Robinson 7-2

145 Lbs:
Wyatt Blume, East Rowan DEC Will Brandon, Ashbrook 5-3
Anderson Pope, Orange DEC Alex Palinski, Cardinal Gibbons OT 4-2

152 Lbs:
Zacharias Fincannon, St. Stephens DEC Drake Patrum, S Guilford 6-2
John Glunt, Robinson DEC Dakota Roberts, Western Harnett 4-2

160 Lbs:
Markel Hemphill, Kings Mountain FALL Devon Van Cura, Washington FALL 3:50
Brantley Scott, Western Alamance FALL Brandon Sloop, Carson FALL 2:56

170 Lbs:
Jonathan Clark, Kings Mountain FALL Darrius Cox, Douglas Byrd FALL 3:50
Warren Boyett, St. Stephens FALL Blake Hooks, Mt Pleasant FALL 2:09

182 Lbs:
Ryan Johns, Mt Pleasant FOR Demion Tanquay-Penn, West Carteret FORFEIT
Steven Strickland, Asheboro DEC Tom Simpson, Concord 5-4

195 Lbs:
Joshua Sansbury, Asheville DEC Adam Wilson, SW Randolph 5-4
Xavier Gregory, S Vance DEC Michael Simpson, Concord 9-5

220 Lbs:
Daniel Carroll, West Henderson FALL Sterling Mills, D.H. Conley FALL 2:33
Trent Allen, South Brunswick DEC Nick Coe, Asheboro 6-2

285 Lbs:
Joseph Lancaster, North Iredell FALL Trenton Ballard, South Point FALL 4:37
Danny Edwards, Parkwood DEC James Passmore, North Gaston 7-3

TEAM SCORES

Plc	Points	Team	        CH	CONS
1	106.5	Orange	4	-
2	88	Robinson	2	-
3	80.5	North Gaston	2	-
4	78	St. Stephens	1	-
5	65	Union Pines	-	-
6	53	Asheboro	1	-
7	42.5	Enka	2	-
8	37	East Rowan	1	-
9	34	Central Cabarrus	1	-
9	34	Fred T Foard	-	-
9	34	Rocky Mount	1	-
9	34	South Rowan	-	-
13	33	Currituck County	1	-
14	32.5	Mt Pleasant	-	-
15	32	Carson	1	-
15	32	SW Randolph	1	-
17	30.5	Cleveland	-	-
18	30	North Iredell	-	-
18	30	West Carteret	1	-
20	27	West Iredell	1	-
21	26.5	Hickory Ridge	1	-
22	26	Jacksonville	1	-
22	26	Kings Mountain	-	-
24	25	Concord	-	-
25	22	Ashbrook	-	-
26	22	Charlotte Catholic	1	-
26	22	Hunter Huss	1	-
28	21	Freedom	1	-
29	20	Havelock	1	-
29	20	Morehead	-	-
31	19	Western Alamance	-	-
32	18	Burns	1	-
32	18	Forestview	1	-
32	18	Parkwood	-	-
35	17	Washington	-	-
35	17	West Henderson	-	-
37	16	S Vance	-	-
37	16	Western Harnett	-	-
39	14	Brown- A L	-	-
39	14	Cardinal Gibbons	-	-
39	14	South Brunswick	-	-
42	11	D.H. Conley	-	-
43	12	S Guilford	-	-
43	12	West Brunswick	-	-
45	10	South Point	-	-
45	10	Douglas Byrd	-	-
45	10	Ledford	-	-
45	10	NE Guilford	-	-
45	10	Patton	-	-
50	9	Asheville	-	-
51	8	Aycock	-	-
51	8	N Guilford	-	-
51	8	Southern Nash	-	-
54	7	Tuscola	-	-
55	5	Chapel Hill	-	-
55	5	RS-Central	-	-
57	4	Grays Creek	-	-
58	3	Crest	-	-
58	3	E Alamance	-	-
58	3	Westover	-	-
58	3	White Oak	-	-
62	2	Cox Mill	-	-
62	2	East Henderson	-	-
62	2	Eastern Guilford	-	-
62	2	North Buncombe	-	-
62	2	NW Cabarrus	-	-
62	2	Weddington	-	-
62	2	West Rowan	-	-
69	1	Eastern Wayne	-	-
69	1	Hertford County	-	-
69	1	Northern Vance	-	-
69	1	Overhills	-	-
69	1	Southern Lee	-	-
74	0	Fike	-	-
74	0	Hunt	-	-
74	0	Marvin Ridge	-	-
74	0	McMichael	-	-
74	0	Northern Nash	-	-
74	0	South Central	-	-
74	0	Webb	-	-
74	0	West Craven	-	-

Comments are closed.