NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 3-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: CONSOLATION FINALS
Greensboro Coliseum
First match listed for fifth place, second match for third
106 Lbs:
Blake Rogers, St. Stephens DEC Zack Howard, Aycock 5-3
Logan Durham, South Rowan MAJOR Dylan Barber, Union Pines 11-0
113 Lbs:
Ian Machamer, North Gaston FALL Dakota Griffith, St. Stephens FALL 4:52
Matthew Tutterrow, North Iredell DEC Nicholas Sexton, Brown- A L 7-0
120 Lbs:
Jeremy Guinn, Patton DEC Morris Andujar, Robinson 5-1
Michael Jones, Morehead DEC Paul Ambrose, Union Pines OT 7-3
126 Lbs:
Collin Smith, Orange DEC Jonah Swinson, Robinson 1-0
Samuel Bartram, Union Pines DEC Tyler Hall, South Rowan 10-4
132 Lbs:
Tanner Stephens, Currituck County DEC Patrick Brown, NE Guilford 10-7
Ryan Hull, Union Pines DEC Ben Pitts, Fred T Foard 5-1
138 Lbs:
Ben Hughes, Fred T Foard DEC Joshua Weinstein, Central Cabarrus 4-3
Dakota Hill, Cleveland DEC Hamilton Jones, Robinson 7-2
145 Lbs:
Wyatt Blume, East Rowan DEC Will Brandon, Ashbrook 5-3
Anderson Pope, Orange DEC Alex Palinski, Cardinal Gibbons OT 4-2
152 Lbs:
Zacharias Fincannon, St. Stephens DEC Drake Patrum, S Guilford 6-2
John Glunt, Robinson DEC Dakota Roberts, Western Harnett 4-2
160 Lbs:
Markel Hemphill, Kings Mountain FALL Devon Van Cura, Washington FALL 3:50
Brantley Scott, Western Alamance FALL Brandon Sloop, Carson FALL 2:56
170 Lbs:
Jonathan Clark, Kings Mountain FALL Darrius Cox, Douglas Byrd FALL 3:50
Warren Boyett, St. Stephens FALL Blake Hooks, Mt Pleasant FALL 2:09
182 Lbs:
Ryan Johns, Mt Pleasant FOR Demion Tanquay-Penn, West Carteret FORFEIT
Steven Strickland, Asheboro DEC Tom Simpson, Concord 5-4
195 Lbs:
Joshua Sansbury, Asheville DEC Adam Wilson, SW Randolph 5-4
Xavier Gregory, S Vance DEC Michael Simpson, Concord 9-5
220 Lbs:
Daniel Carroll, West Henderson FALL Sterling Mills, D.H. Conley FALL 2:33
Trent Allen, South Brunswick DEC Nick Coe, Asheboro 6-2
285 Lbs:
Joseph Lancaster, North Iredell FALL Trenton Ballard, South Point FALL 4:37
Danny Edwards, Parkwood DEC James Passmore, North Gaston 7-3
TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS 1 106.5 Orange 4 - 2 88 Robinson 2 - 3 80.5 North Gaston 2 - 4 78 St. Stephens 1 - 5 65 Union Pines - - 6 53 Asheboro 1 - 7 42.5 Enka 2 - 8 37 East Rowan 1 - 9 34 Central Cabarrus 1 - 9 34 Fred T Foard - - 9 34 Rocky Mount 1 - 9 34 South Rowan - - 13 33 Currituck County 1 - 14 32.5 Mt Pleasant - - 15 32 Carson 1 - 15 32 SW Randolph 1 - 17 30.5 Cleveland - - 18 30 North Iredell - - 18 30 West Carteret 1 - 20 27 West Iredell 1 - 21 26.5 Hickory Ridge 1 - 22 26 Jacksonville 1 - 22 26 Kings Mountain - - 24 25 Concord - - 25 22 Ashbrook - - 26 22 Charlotte Catholic 1 - 26 22 Hunter Huss 1 - 28 21 Freedom 1 - 29 20 Havelock 1 - 29 20 Morehead - - 31 19 Western Alamance - - 32 18 Burns 1 - 32 18 Forestview 1 - 32 18 Parkwood - - 35 17 Washington - - 35 17 West Henderson - - 37 16 S Vance - - 37 16 Western Harnett - - 39 14 Brown- A L - - 39 14 Cardinal Gibbons - - 39 14 South Brunswick - - 42 11 D.H. Conley - - 43 12 S Guilford - - 43 12 West Brunswick - - 45 10 South Point - - 45 10 Douglas Byrd - - 45 10 Ledford - - 45 10 NE Guilford - - 45 10 Patton - - 50 9 Asheville - - 51 8 Aycock - - 51 8 N Guilford - - 51 8 Southern Nash - - 54 7 Tuscola - - 55 5 Chapel Hill - - 55 5 RS-Central - - 57 4 Grays Creek - - 58 3 Crest - - 58 3 E Alamance - - 58 3 Westover - - 58 3 White Oak - - 62 2 Cox Mill - - 62 2 East Henderson - - 62 2 Eastern Guilford - - 62 2 North Buncombe - - 62 2 NW Cabarrus - - 62 2 Weddington - - 62 2 West Rowan - - 69 1 Eastern Wayne - - 69 1 Hertford County - - 69 1 Northern Vance - - 69 1 Overhills - - 69 1 Southern Lee - - 74 0 Fike - - 74 0 Hunt - - 74 0 Marvin Ridge - - 74 0 McMichael - - 74 0 Northern Nash - - 74 0 South Central - - 74 0 Webb - - 74 0 West Craven - -