NCHSAA 4-A Wrestling: Consolation Finals

Posted by Press Release on March 2, 2013 at 3:27 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: CONSOLATION FINALS
Greensboro Coliseum

Plc	Points	Team	        CH	CONS
1	133	Parkland	2	-
2	108	Britt- Jack	2	-
3	78	Lake Norman	2	-
4	75.5	Hough	1	-
5	65	Pinecrest	3	-
6	62	Sun Valley	2	-
7	53	Scotland	2	-
8	48	No Durham	2	-
9	46.5	East Gaston	1	-
10	46	Laney	-	-
10	46	Southview	-	-
12	43	New Bern	2	-
13	40	Cary	-	-
14	39	SE Raleigh	1	-
15	34	Apex	1	-
16	31	Holly Springs	1	-
17	28	WF-Rolesville	-	-
18	26	High Pt Central	-	-
18	26	SW Guilford	-	-
20	25	SE Guilford	1	-
21	24	So Alamance	1	-
22	23	NW Guilford	1	-
23	22	W Forsyth	-	-
24	21	Davie County	-	-
24	21	Porter Ridge	1	-
26	20	Ashley	1	-
26	20	Enloe	1	-
26	20	Panther Creek	-	-
29	17	Hopewell	-	-
30	16	Glenn	-	-
31	15	Mooresville	-	-
32	13	Dudley	-	-
32	13	W Johnson	-	-
34	12	Cape Fear	-	-
34	12	Fuquay Varina	-	-
36	10	Jordan	-	-
36	10	T C Roberson	-	-
38	9	Hoggard	-	-
38	9	Page	-	-
38	9	So Durham	-	-
38	9	Terry Sanford	-	-
42	8	East Forsyth	-	-
42	8	Myers Park	-	-
42	8	Vance	-	-
45	7	Alex Central	-	-
45	7	Independence	-	-
45	7	N Davidson	-	-
45	7	Olympic	-	-
45	7	Person	-	-
45	7	Smith- E.E.	-	-
51	6	Reagan	-	-
51	6	W Charlotte	-	-
53	5	Providence	-	-
54	4	Knightdale	-	-
54	4	Millbrook	-	-
54	4	N Mecklenburg	-	-
54	4	Sanderson	-	-
54	4	We Guilford	-	-
59	3.5	Riverside	-	-
60	3	McDowell	-	-
60	3	S Caldwell	-	-
60	3	W Mecklenburg	-	-
60	3	Watauga	-	-
64	2	Leesville Road	-	-
65	1	Athens Drive	-	-
65	1	Pine Forest	-	-
67	0	Broughton	-	-
67	0	Butler	-	-
67	0	Hoke	-	-
67	0	JH Rose	-	-
67	0	Mallard Creek	-	-
67	0	Ragsdale	-	-
67	0	S Mecklenburg	-	-

First match is for fifth place, second one listed for third

106 Lbs:
Austin Powell, Hough FOR Samuel Crisp, Mooresville Forfeit
Andrew Wanovich, Britt- Jack DEC Tony Jimenez, W Johnson 4-2

113 Lbs:
Chance Davis, Apex DEC Tyler Paul, Terry Sanford 8-1
Dakota Jenkins, Parkland DEC Conner Kominek, Lake Norman 6-4

120 Lbs:
Mitchell Goldbach, WF-Rolesville DEC Garrett Hinton, Britt- Jack 3-2
Drew Turner, Parkland DEC Michael Bedard, East Gaston 2-0

126 Lbs:
Willie Hayes, So Durham DEC Antonio Patterson, W Charlotte 5-2
Will Clark, Cary DEC Brandon Stern, Britt- Jack 4-0

132 Lbs:
Afiz Lateef, Scotland DEC Jacob Williams, WF-Rolesville 3-1 OT
Billy (Austin) Benfield, Sun Valley DEC Alex Ynoquio, Cary 3-2

138 Lbs:
Michael Palmer, Britt- Jack DEC Phillipe Frederick, Hoggard 9-8
William Scott, W Forsyth DEC Tanner Russ, Hough 7-2

145 Lbs:
Alex Ledford, East Gaston MAJOR Marshall Stookey, SW Guilford 21-13
Eddie McGrail, Lake Norman DEC Cary Shields, Glenn 2-0

152 Lbs:
Garrett Hlavacek, Cape Fear FOR Jacob Efird, Hough Forfeit
Davonte Lumpkin, Parkland DEC Eric Wilberg, Fuquay Varina 4-0

160 Lbs:
Faris Teia, Page DEC Paris Artis, Southview 4-3 OT
Taevon Hoskins, Parkland DEC Ibrahim Meite, SW Guilford 2-1 OT

170 Lbs:
Marcell Burns, Laney DEC Patrick Camp, SW Guilford 3-1 OT
LeVincent Clark, SE Raleigh DEC Ryan Devlin, Lake Norman 3-1 OT

182 Lbs:
Alex Gobble, Davie County FALL Charles Smith, Hough Fall 0:51
Malik McDonald, Southview FALL Gore Vaughn, Hopewell Fall 4:34

195 Lbs:
Coburn Burroughs, T C Roberson DEC Brian Tiderman, Independence 1-0
Brian Capps, Laney DEC Saetyre McDowell, Britt- Jack 3-2 OT

220 Lbs:
Corey Daniels, Cary DEFAULT Thomas Rodriquez, Parkland Injury Default
Troy Cain, Southview DEC Zachary McLean, High Pt Central 8-6 OT

285 Lbs:
Adam Olsen, High Pt Central FALL David Moore, Dudley Fall 2:58
Larry Williams, Laney FALL Mike Sutton, Panther Creek Fall 5:59


Comments are closed.