NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: CONSOLATION FINALS
Greensboro Coliseum
Plc Points Team CH CONS 1 133 Parkland 2 - 2 108 Britt- Jack 2 - 3 78 Lake Norman 2 - 4 75.5 Hough 1 - 5 65 Pinecrest 3 - 6 62 Sun Valley 2 - 7 53 Scotland 2 - 8 48 No Durham 2 - 9 46.5 East Gaston 1 - 10 46 Laney - - 10 46 Southview - - 12 43 New Bern 2 - 13 40 Cary - - 14 39 SE Raleigh 1 - 15 34 Apex 1 - 16 31 Holly Springs 1 - 17 28 WF-Rolesville - - 18 26 High Pt Central - - 18 26 SW Guilford - - 20 25 SE Guilford 1 - 21 24 So Alamance 1 - 22 23 NW Guilford 1 - 23 22 W Forsyth - - 24 21 Davie County - - 24 21 Porter Ridge 1 - 26 20 Ashley 1 - 26 20 Enloe 1 - 26 20 Panther Creek - - 29 17 Hopewell - - 30 16 Glenn - - 31 15 Mooresville - - 32 13 Dudley - - 32 13 W Johnson - - 34 12 Cape Fear - - 34 12 Fuquay Varina - - 36 10 Jordan - - 36 10 T C Roberson - - 38 9 Hoggard - - 38 9 Page - - 38 9 So Durham - - 38 9 Terry Sanford - - 42 8 East Forsyth - - 42 8 Myers Park - - 42 8 Vance - - 45 7 Alex Central - - 45 7 Independence - - 45 7 N Davidson - - 45 7 Olympic - - 45 7 Person - - 45 7 Smith- E.E. - - 51 6 Reagan - - 51 6 W Charlotte - - 53 5 Providence - - 54 4 Knightdale - - 54 4 Millbrook - - 54 4 N Mecklenburg - - 54 4 Sanderson - - 54 4 We Guilford - - 59 3.5 Riverside - - 60 3 McDowell - - 60 3 S Caldwell - - 60 3 W Mecklenburg - - 60 3 Watauga - - 64 2 Leesville Road - - 65 1 Athens Drive - - 65 1 Pine Forest - - 67 0 Broughton - - 67 0 Butler - - 67 0 Hoke - - 67 0 JH Rose - - 67 0 Mallard Creek - - 67 0 Ragsdale - - 67 0 S Mecklenburg - -
First match is for fifth place, second one listed for third
106 Lbs:
Austin Powell, Hough FOR Samuel Crisp, Mooresville Forfeit
Andrew Wanovich, Britt- Jack DEC Tony Jimenez, W Johnson 4-2
113 Lbs:
Chance Davis, Apex DEC Tyler Paul, Terry Sanford 8-1
Dakota Jenkins, Parkland DEC Conner Kominek, Lake Norman 6-4
120 Lbs:
Mitchell Goldbach, WF-Rolesville DEC Garrett Hinton, Britt- Jack 3-2
Drew Turner, Parkland DEC Michael Bedard, East Gaston 2-0
126 Lbs:
Willie Hayes, So Durham DEC Antonio Patterson, W Charlotte 5-2
Will Clark, Cary DEC Brandon Stern, Britt- Jack 4-0
132 Lbs:
Afiz Lateef, Scotland DEC Jacob Williams, WF-Rolesville 3-1 OT
Billy (Austin) Benfield, Sun Valley DEC Alex Ynoquio, Cary 3-2
138 Lbs:
Michael Palmer, Britt- Jack DEC Phillipe Frederick, Hoggard 9-8
William Scott, W Forsyth DEC Tanner Russ, Hough 7-2
145 Lbs:
Alex Ledford, East Gaston MAJOR Marshall Stookey, SW Guilford 21-13
Eddie McGrail, Lake Norman DEC Cary Shields, Glenn 2-0
152 Lbs:
Garrett Hlavacek, Cape Fear FOR Jacob Efird, Hough Forfeit
Davonte Lumpkin, Parkland DEC Eric Wilberg, Fuquay Varina 4-0
160 Lbs:
Faris Teia, Page DEC Paris Artis, Southview 4-3 OT
Taevon Hoskins, Parkland DEC Ibrahim Meite, SW Guilford 2-1 OT
170 Lbs:
Marcell Burns, Laney DEC Patrick Camp, SW Guilford 3-1 OT
LeVincent Clark, SE Raleigh DEC Ryan Devlin, Lake Norman 3-1 OT
182 Lbs:
Alex Gobble, Davie County FALL Charles Smith, Hough Fall 0:51
Malik McDonald, Southview FALL Gore Vaughn, Hopewell Fall 4:34
195 Lbs:
Coburn Burroughs, T C Roberson DEC Brian Tiderman, Independence 1-0
Brian Capps, Laney DEC Saetyre McDowell, Britt- Jack 3-2 OT
220 Lbs:
Corey Daniels, Cary DEFAULT Thomas Rodriquez, Parkland Injury Default
Troy Cain, Southview DEC Zachary McLean, High Pt Central 8-6 OT
285 Lbs:
Adam Olsen, High Pt Central FALL David Moore, Dudley Fall 2:58
Larry Williams, Laney FALL Mike Sutton, Panther Creek Fall 5:59