NCHSAA Basketball Regional Pairings and Game Times

Posted by Press Release on March 2, 2013 at 2:57 pm under High School | 2 Comments to Read

NCHSAA REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS SET TO BEGIN IN FAYETTEVILLE, GREENSBORO

CHAPEL HILL– The North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s regional basketball tournaments, will get underway on Tuesday as the state’s prep teams continue the road toward the state championships.

Sectional winners from the East will be going to Fayetteville for the third consecutive year. The games will be played both the Crown Coliseum and the Crown Arena in Fayetteville. In the west, teams will be going to Greensboro for the fourth straight year, with games at the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center and Fleming Gymnasium at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro.

The Greensboro Sports Commission, the Greensboro Sports Council and Greensboro Area Convention and Visitors Bureau assist with the Western Regional. Among the primary sponsors for the Eastern Regional are Wells Fargo, the Crown Complex, the Fayetteville Public Works Commission, the Fayetteville Convention and Visitors Bureau, and the Cumberland County Schools.

The winners from the regional tournament games will advance to the state championship contests. The 99th men’s championships and the 42nd renewal of the women’s finals will be held at the Dean E. Smith Center on the University of North Carolina campus and Reynolds Coliseum at North Carolina State University, scheduled for March 16. The 2-A and 4-A finals will be at the Smith Center while the 1-A and 3-A championships are set for Reynolds Coliseum.

Some teams with stellar records have advanced; in fact, three of the four teams in the women’s 4-A Eastern Regional are undefeated.

On Monday, March 4, press conferences for the state championships will be held at the Crown Coliseum for the Eastern Region and the Greensboro Coliseum for the Western Region. The head coaches of each of the competing teams and other school officials will on hand to preview the upcoming games.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2013 REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
(tournament seed and record in parentheses)

Eastern Regionals – Men

Class 4A – at Crown Coliseum
Tuesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Raleigh Broughton (2, 25-5) vs. Durham Hillside (5, 21-7)
Tuesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Clayton (1, 28-2) vs. Fayetteville Seventy-First (3, 27-2)
Saturday, March 9, noon: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 1A – at Crown Arena
Wednesday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Rocky Mount Prep (5, 22-3) vs. Camden (10, 21-7)
Wednesday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: East Carteret (1, 24-5) vs. Pamlico (11, 14-12)
Saturday, March 9, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 2A – at Crown Arena
Thursday, March 7, 7 p.m.: Kinston (1, 25-2) vs. Bunn (7, 23-6)
Thursday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: Jacksonville Northside (1, 25-3) vs. Fairmont (3, 24-5)
Saturday, March 9, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 3A – at Crown Coliseum
Friday, March 8, 7 p.m.: Rocky Mount (1, 25-2) vs. West Craven (3, 25-4)
Friday, March 8, 8:30 p.m.: Eastern Alamance (3, 25-5) vs. Oxford Webb (4, 24-5)
Saturday, March 9, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Eastern Regionals – Women

Class 1A – at Crown Arena
Tuesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Riverside Martin (1, 28-1) vs. Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (2, 26-3)
Tuesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Lejeune (1, 25-0) vs. East Columbus (3, 20-5)
Saturday, March 9, noon: championship at Crown Arena

Class 4A – at Crown Coliseum
Wednesday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Raleigh Millbrook (1. 30-0) vs. Raleigh Broughton (6, 24-5)
Wednesday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Southeast Raleigh (1, 28-0) vs. Fayetteville Seventy-First (2, 28-0)
Saturday, March 9, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 3A – at Crown Coliseum
Thursday, March 7, 7 p.m.: Northern Guilford (1, 29-1) vs. Chapel Hill (2, 27-1)
Thursday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: Eastern Wayne (1, 28-1) vs. West Craven (3, 25-5)
Saturday, March 9, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 2A – at Crown Arena
Friday, March 8, 7 p.m.: Kinston (3, 24-4) vs. Bunn (4, 23-6)
Friday, March 8, 8:30 p.m.: Siler City Jordan-Matthews (1, 26-4) vs. Graham (11, 19-10)
Saturday, March 9, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Western Regionals – Men

Class 2A – at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Tuesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Sylva Smoky Mountain (1, 26-3) vs. Shelby (2, 26-3)
Tuesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Waxhaw Cuthbertson (1, 27-3) vs. Trinity (3, 22-4)
Saturday, March 9, 11:30 a.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 3A – at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Wednesday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Gastonia Hunter Huss (1, 24-3) vs. Gastonia Ashbrook (7, 21-8)
Wednesday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Statesville (3, 23-3) vs. Charlotte Harding University (5, 16-10)
Saturday, March 9, 1:30 p.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 4A – at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Thursday, March 7, 7 p.m.: Charlotte Olympic (1, 27-0) vs. Cornelius W.A. Hough (6, 23-5)
Thursday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (2, 26-3) vs. Greensboro Dudley (4, 23-6)
Saturday, March 9, 5:30 p.m: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 1A – at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Friday, March 8, 7 p.m.: Hendersonville (1, 24-3) vs. East Surry (14, 18-11)
Friday, March 8, 8:30 p.m.: Winston-Salem Prep (1, 29-2) vs. North Rowan (2, 27-3)
Saturday, March 9, 1:30 p.m.: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Western Regionals – Women

Class 1A – at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Tuesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Cherokee (1, 27-2) vs. North Wilkes (2, 25-2)
Tuesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Lake Norman Charter (3, 24-5) vs. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (4, 22-7)
Saturday, March 9, 11:30 a.m.: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Class 2A – at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Wednesday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Catawba Bandys (2, 27-2) vs. Canton Pisgah (4, 24-6)
Wednesday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Thomasville (3, 20-5) vs. East Davidson (8, 20-9)
Saturday, March 9, 3:30 p.m.: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Class 3A – at Fleming Gymnasium- UNC-Greensboro
Thursday, March 7, 7 p.m.: Waynesville Tuscola (4, 22-7) vs. Franklin (6, 24-6)
Thursday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: Ledford (1, 26-3) vs. Charlotte Harding University (2, 21-4)
Saturday, March 9, 3:30 p.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 4A – at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Friday, March 8, 7 p.m.: North Mecklenburg (1, 26-3) vs. Indian Trail Porter Ridge (2, 25-3)
Friday, March 8, 8:30 p.m.: Greensboro Page (2, 26-1) vs. Southeast Guilford (13, 23-6)
Saturday, March 9, 7:30 p.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center


  • only interested said,

    does anybody know who was (P. O. Y.) IN THE METRO 4A girls====thanks

  • Andy Durham said,

    Typically they don’t release the All-Conference teams, POY or Coach of the Year for a conference until all of the teams are finished playing/through for the season….

    With two teams still in it, in Page and SEG, we might not see this released until March 17…..