NCHSAA State 1-A Wrestling: Consolations Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on March 2, 2013 at 3:16 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 1-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: Consolation Semifinals
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
Sergio Paz, Central Academy DEC Cody Shields, South Stanly 6-2
Malique Boyd, Rosewood FOR Simon Connolly, North Rowan Forfeit

113 Lbs:
Lucas Smoot, North Wilkes FALL Irvin Portugal, Robbinsville Pin (3:53)
Angel Jaramillo, Rosewood MAJOR Josh Thomas, Dixon 11-2

120 Lbs:
Casey Willis, West Wilkes DEC Samual Chavez-Lopez, Trask-Heide 9-5
Raquan Neal, Monroe MAJOR Levi Richardson, Mitchell 10-2

126 Lbs:
Jake St. Germain, West Wilkes DEC Levi Swearengin, Cherokee 8-2
Breyer Owen, Rosman DEC Teva Smith, Dixon 7-4

132 Lbs:
Kade Guffey, Robbinsville DEC Dalton Beaver, Mitchell 7-1
Matthew Harkins, W Montgomery DEC Jaleel Hitchins, North Rowan 9-3

138 Lbs:
Nicholas Trego, Bishop McG DEC Lance Armenta, SW Onslow 4-3
Henry Seiler, NC Sch Sc Mth MAJOR Desshion Cooper, Ayden-Grifton 10-0

145 Lbs:
Brandon Lemmon, North Rowan DEC Jimmy Speer, E Surry 8-4
Jacob Farmer, SW Onslow DEC Justin Todd, Alleghany 2-1

152 Lbs:
Alex Ortiz, Central Academy MAJOR Eric Merritt, Dixon 16-6
Daniel Bomar, Mitchell FALL Frank Wood, E Carteret Pin (3:33)

160 Lbs:
Tyrone McKoy, South Robeson FALL Connor Hough, Pamlico County Pin (3:48)
Zach Winegardner, SW Onslow FALL Kaleb Smith, Rosewood Pin (3:05)

170 Lbs:
Brandon Rabon, North Rowan DEC Matthew Chilton, E Carteret 6-2
Nathan Craig, Robbinsville DEC Luke Johnson, North Wilkes 4-3

182 Lbs:
Tanner Buchanan, Mitchell FALL Malachi Beaver, Murphy Pin (1:30)
Kyle Kidd, North Moore MAJOR Will McCraw, Thomas Jefferson 12-2

195 Lbs:
Cody Gaskill, E Surry MAJOR Zaqwan Dobson, Mt Airy 18-8
Zack Faircloth, E Wilkes DEC Humberto Mendoza, Pamlico County 4-0

220 Lbs:
Chris Alex Lopez, Ayden-Grifton DEC Brandon Stiles, Murphy 6-4
Todd Cogar, E Carteret DEC Cecil McCauley, North Rowan 3-2

285 Lbs:
Dakota Bell, North Wilkes DEC Jacob Wildcatt, Swain County 6-5
Eithen Sheets, West Wilkes DEC Jackson Price, Central Academy 5-1

TEAM SCORES

Plc	Points	Team	        CH	CONS
1	71	Ayden-Grifton	4	1
2	69.5	North Rowan	3	2
3	67.5	West Wilkes	3	3
4	61	Robbinsville	3	2
5	51	Hendersonville	3	-
6	39	E Wilkes	2	1
7	38.5	Rosewood	1	2
8	37	SW Onslow	1	2
9	23	E Surry	1	1
10	22.5	Bishop McG	1	1
11	22	Central Academy	-	2
11	22	Mitchell	-	2
13	20	North Wilkes	-	2
13	20	Pamlico County	1	-
15	19	Alleghany	1	-
15	19	Cherokee	1	-
15	19	Dixon	1	-
15	19	Swain County	1	-
19	17.5	Chatham Central	1	-
20	14	E Carteret	-	1
21	9	Rosman	-	1
21	9	South Robeson	-	1
21	9	W Montgomery	-	1
24	8	Monroe	-	1
24	8	NC Sch Sc Mth	-	1
24	8	North Moore	-	1
27	4	Trask-Heide	-	-
28	3	Murphy	-	-
28	3	South Stanly	-	-
30	2	Thomas Jefferson	-	-
31	1	Mt Airy	-	-
32	0	E Montgomery	-	-
32	0	Lejeune	-	-
32	0	South Davidson	-	-
32	0	South Stokes	-	-

Comments are closed.